Brigade Enterprises Ltd (BRIGADE)

Realty · Realty · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹645.6 ↓ 6.94% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Brigade Enterprises is transitioning from a volume-driven real estate developer to a margin-focused platform with scalable recurring revenue streams, as evidenced by sustained EBITDA margin expansion and strategic diversification into leasing and hospitality. The company is in a phase of structural profitability improvement, supported by a robust launch pipeline and operational efficiencies, despite modest top-line growth.
  • Revenue declined 23.5% QoQ to ₹1,116 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Revenue volatility persists despite margin improvement, as seen in the decline from ₹1,575 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹1,116 crores in Jun 2026, which coul
Market Cap
₹21,057
P/E Ratio
24.5
P/B Ratio
3.09
ROE
11.5%
ROCE
10.9%
Debt/Equity
0.90
Div Yield
0.31%
Promoter
41.1%

📖 The Story

Brigade Enterprises is transitioning from a volume-driven real estate developer to a margin-focused platform with scalable recurring revenue streams, as evidenced by sustained EBITDA margin expansion and strategic diversification into leasing and hospitality. The company is in a phase of structural profitability improvement, supported by a robust launch pipeline and operational efficiencies, despite modest top-line growth.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Brigade reported consolidated revenue of INR1,179 crores and PAT of INR217 crores, up 37% YoY, driven by a significant expansion in Real Estate EBITDA margin from 12% to 21%. Leasing revenue grew 9% YoY to INR328 crores, and the company reaffirmed its FY27 presales guidance of INR9,000 crores, with 2.36 million sq. ft. scheduled for Q2 launches and 7 million sq. ft. in H2. Management highlighted a robust launch pipeline of 16.4 million sq. ft. and sustained margin improvement of 5-6% through FY27 and FY28. Earlier, in Q1 FY27, PBT grew 47% YoY to INR285 crores, with PAT margin expanding to 18% from 12%, and EBITDA margin improving to 36% from 28%. The company also announced a strategic partnership with Bain Capital for mixed-use development in Whitefield and plans for ~4 million sq. ft. of commercial launches in Bengaluru and Hyderabad. Additionally, Brigade entered the Coimbatore market with a 5.4-acre residential project targeting ₹600 crores of gross development value, further expanding its South India footprint.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,2811,3831,5751,4581,116
Operating Profit248252331285288
OPM %19.4%18.2%21.0%19.5%25.8%
Net Profit158170206191217
EPS₹6.13₹6.65₹7.63₹5.95₹6.14

Revenue has shown volatility over the past year, peaking at ₹1,575 crores in December 2025 before declining to ₹1,116 crores by June 2026, yet PAT has remained resilient, growing 37% YoY in Q1 FY27 to INR217 crores despite the revenue dip. This divergence between revenue and profitability reflects improving operational leverage and margin discipline, particularly in the Real Estate segment where EBITDA margin rose from 12% to 21% YoY. The consistent growth in leasing revenue (INR328 crores in Q1 FY27, up 9% YoY) and strong EBITDA margins indicates that profitability is being driven by structural improvements rather than one-time gains. Management expects margin expansion of 5-6% over FY27 and FY28, suggesting that future earnings growth will be increasingly tied to margin optimization and recurring leasing income rather than cyclical project launches.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has reaffirmed its FY27 presales guidance of INR9,000 crores and expects margin improvement of 5-6% through FY27 and FY28, supported by a robust launch pipeline of 16.4 million sq. ft. and continued expansion in leasing and hospitality. The company is actively pursuing strategic partnerships, such as the one with Bain Capital for mixed-use development in Whitefield, and plans to launch ~4 million sq. ft. of commercial space in Bengaluru and Hyderabad. Management also emphasized the sustainability of its margin trajectory, citing EDGE certifications and 61% renewable energy usage as part of long-term operational efficiency. While no formal long-term financial targets were provided, the tone remains confident in the scalability of the current business model, particularly in leasing and high-margin residential launches.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital244244244245
Reserves4,9085,3946,2376,576
Borrowings5,3855,4645,3756,110
Total Liabilities20,64022,09024,26626,253
Fixed Assets4,5056,8648,0631,100
Investments44177,505
Total Assets20,64022,09024,26626,253

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity of ₹245 crores and reserves of ₹6,576 crores as of March 2026, while total borrowings increased to ₹6,110 crores from ₹5,375 crores in the prior year, indicating ongoing leverage to fund expansion. Total assets grew to ₹26,253 crores, up from ₹24,266 crores, reflecting increased investments in infrastructure and development projects. Despite rising debt, the company maintains a manageable D/E ratio of 0.90, and the recent ₹4,288 lakh gain from joint venture reclassification suggests active capital recycling. The proposed 1:3 bonus issue and ₹2/share dividend signal shareholder-friendly capital allocation, but the increasing borrowings warrant monitoring for interest cost pressures amid ongoing expansion.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating-137
Investing-1,436
Financing+942
Net Cash Flow-631

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters41.1%41.1%41.1%41.1%
FII18.7%18.1%16.8%15.6%
DII23.3%23.5%24.7%25.5%
Public12.1%12.3%12.5%12.8%
# Shareholders1,74,5851,59,1561,59,2541,62,943

Institutional investor interest has risen steadily, with FII holding increasing from 15.63% in Q1FY27 to 16.75% in Q4FY26, while DII holdings also grew from 23.54% to 25.47% over the same period, indicating accumulation by foreign and domestic institutional investors. Promoter holding remains stable at 41.1%, suggesting confidence in long-term prospects. The growing investor base, now spread across 1,62,943 shareholders, reflects increasing market participation. However, the lack of significant promoter buying or large institutional inflows recently suggests the rally in sentiment may be gradual rather than aggressive, with investor focus likely on execution of the launch pipeline and margin sustainability.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Realty

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
DLF 1.67 L Cr 37.6 6.5% 5.6% 0.00
LODHA 1.19 L Cr 28.9 17.9% 17.7% 0.42
OBEROIRLTY 68,357 25.8 17.8% 14.7% 0.16
PHOENIXLTD 67,487 52.7 16.6% 15.6% 0.45
PRESTIGE 67,474 59.2 10.4% 7.8% 0.92
GODREJPROP 59,760 37.3 6.6% 8.3% 0.82
PFOCUS 22,258 186.1 13.7% 19.1% 5.39
ANANTRAJ 21,141 35.6 11.1% 9.9% 0.10
BRIGADE 21,057 24.5 10.9% 11.5% 0.90
ABREL 15,177 -4.5% -3.3% 1.52

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Revenue volatility persists despite margin improvement, as seen in the decline from ₹1,575 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹1,116 crores in Jun 2026, which could pressure top-line visibility if not offset by leasing growth. 2. Rising borrowings to ₹6,110 crores increase financial leverage, with net cash flow from operations being negative at ₹-137 crores in Q1 FY27, raising concerns about debt servicing capacity if project delays occur. 3. Legal risks remain, including ongoing tax surveys and disputes over refundable deposits, which could lead to contingent liabilities. 4. The company's future performance is highly dependent on the successful execution of its launch pipeline and timely delivery of projects, which is subject to regulatory, construction, and market risks.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Brigade Enterprises is undergoing a strategic shift toward higher-margin, recurring revenue streams, as reflected in strong EBITDA and PAT growth despite modest revenue trends. Investors should monitor the execution of the launch pipeline, sustainability of margin expansion, and management's ability to convert presales into cash collections amid rising leverage. The growing institutional interest and shareholder-friendly capital actions are positives, but near-term execution risks and sector cyclicality remain key watchpoints.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when BRIGADE files new disclosures

Track BRIGADE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track BRIGADE — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day