Bodal Chemicals Ltd (BODALCHEM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Bodal Chemicals Ltd is transitioning from a period of operational volatility to sustained growth, marked by strong PAT expansion and margin improvement driven by volume growth, better product mix, and strategic capacity investments. The company is in a growth phase, supported by robust demand in Basic Chemicals and Dye Intermediates, with export markets contributing 25% of revenue and global customer reach across 35+ countries.
- Revenue grew 20.6% QoQ to ₹709 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Raw material cost volatility in sulphur and benzene could pressure margins despite current stability.
📖 The Story
Bodal Chemicals Ltd is transitioning from a period of operational volatility to sustained growth, marked by strong PAT expansion and margin improvement driven by volume growth, better product mix, and strategic capacity investments. The company is in a growth phase, supported by robust demand in Basic Chemicals and Dye Intermediates, with export markets contributing 25% of revenue and global customer reach across 35+ countries.
📰 What's Happening
In FY26, Bodal Chemicals reported consolidated revenue of ₹20,539 crores (+16% YoY), with PAT surging 158.5% YoY to ₹478 crores, driven by 30% YoY revenue growth in Q4FY26 (₹5,906 crores). Key growth engines included Basic Chemicals (+80% YoY) and Dye Intermediates (+21% YoY), while Chlor Alkali remained flat. The company highlighted capacity expansion, cost management, and asset rationalisation as growth levers. Subsidiaries in China and Turkey faced hyperinflation-related losses (₹26.5 crore under AS 29), but overall financials were stable with an unmodified audit opinion. The Board reappointed key directors, including Suresh J. Patel as Chairman, while Mayank Mehta retired. Export revenue now contributes 25% of consolidated revenue, up from prior periods, reflecting deeper global integration.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 480 | 490 | 588 | 709 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 5 | 51 | 52 |
| OPM % | 1.2% | 0.9% | 8.7% | 7.3% |
| Net Profit | 6 | 0 | 32 | 30 |
| EPS | ₹0.47 | ₹0.02 | ₹2.55 | ₹2.41 |
The company has demonstrated consistent top-line growth, with revenue rising from ₹480 crores in September 2025 to ₹709 crores in June 2026, accompanied by improving operational performance — OPM expanded from 0.9% in December 2025 to 8.7% in March 2026. PAT growth of 158.5% YoY in FY26 was fueled by operational leverage, higher realisations, and SGST incentives in Punjab. Despite a temporary dip in December 2025 with near-zero profitability, the trend has clearly reversed, signaling effective execution of restructuring and efficiency initiatives. The unmodified auditor’s opinion confirms financial stability and compliance, reinforcing confidence in the sustainability of current growth momentum.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in future growth through continued capacity expansion, cost discipline, and focus on high-margin specialty chemicals, particularly benzene derivatives via the Saykha facility and high-purity products using German and Swiss technologies. They emphasized ongoing investments in captive power (5 MW), waste heat recovery (1.73 MW), and ZLD compliance as part of long-term sustainability and operational resilience. No specific forward guidance on revenue or margins was provided, but strategic priorities were clearly outlined in the annual report and reinforced through investor disclosures.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Reserves | 1,058 | 1,080 | 1,097 | 1,132 |
| Borrowings | 836 | 906 | 866 | 813 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,229 | 2,353 | 2,313 | 2,356 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,282 | 1,301 | 1,266 | 1,227 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 2,229 | 2,353 | 2,313 | 2,356 |
The balance sheet reflects a deliberate shift toward deleveraging and capital efficiency, with net debt declining to ₹7,926.96 million from ₹8,921.73 million YoY, despite ongoing investments in infrastructure and capacity. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹74.61 million, supporting operational flexibility. Equity and reserves grew modestly, indicating reinvestment of profits rather than large capital returns. The company is balancing growth investments with financial stability, avoiding aggressive expansion while maintaining control over liabilities.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +114 |
| Investing | -37 |
| Financing | -73 |
| Net Cash Flow | +3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.0% | 57.0% | 57.0% | 57.0% |
| FII | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 35.9% | 35.9% | 36.1% | 36.1% |
| # Shareholders | 74,649 | 73,083 | 70,465 | 67,902 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 57% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence and alignment with long-term interests. Institutional ownership (FII and DII) remains minimal, with FII at 0.02%–0.32% and DII at 0%, suggesting limited foreign or domestic institutional interest despite strong financials. The growing number of public shareholders (67,902 to 74,649) reflects retail participation but no significant institutional accumulation. No pledging or sale signals were disclosed, and share price movements were attributed to market dynamics with no company involvement.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 63.2 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 75,831 | 35.1 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,443 | 99.7 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 51,528 | 84.2 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 44,502 | 56.3 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,256 | 32.5 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 33,181 | 41.2 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 23,850 | 30.4 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 22,459 | 95.2 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| AARTIIND | 19,021 | 35.8 | 9.2% | 9.5% | 0.68 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Raw material cost volatility in sulphur and benzene could pressure margins despite current stability. 2. Intensifying competition from Chinese players in core segments may erode pricing power. 3. Hyperinflation impacts in China and Turkey continue to affect subsidiary profitability, requiring ongoing rationalisation. 4. Dependence on export markets (25% of revenue) exposes the company to global macro and currency headwinds, though no immediate risks were flagged.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Bodal Chemicals clarified that recent share price and volume movements were purely market-driven with no undisclosed information or management involve...
-
🔴 annual report 31 August 2026Bodal Chemicals Ltd reported FY2025-26 revenue of ₹20,538.91 million, up 17% YoY, with PAT surging 158.5% to [amount context mismatch] million due to ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 17 August 2026Bodal Chemicals announced its 40th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 25, 2026 via video conference, with the register of members closed...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 17 August 2026Bodal Chemicals announced its 40th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 25, 2026 via video conference, with register closure from Septembe...
-
Announcement 6 July 2026Bodal Chemicals Limited confirmed receipt of a SEBI-mandated certificate from MUFG Intime India for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, verifying demater...
-
Financial Results 29 June 2026Bodal Chemicals Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1st July 2026 and remain closed until 48 hours after the declaration of quarte...
-
regulation 31 15 June 2026Bodal Chemicals Limited disclosed on April 4, 2026, that promoter Suresh J. Patel and related parties have not created any encumbrance on their shares...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 21 May 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Financial Results 21 May 2026Bodal Chemicals reported consolidated revenue of **₹20,539 crores** for FY26, up 16% YoY, with EBITDA at **₹2,028 crores** (+19% YoY) and PAT at **₹47...
-
🔴 Financial Results 21 May 2026Bodal Chemicals Limited announced submission of audited standalone and consolidated financial results for FY2026 along with the auditor's declaration ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Bodal Chemicals is executing a credible turnaround narrative with strong profitability gains, operational improvements, and strategic investments in high-growth areas. The PAT growth of 158.5% and margin expansion validate management’s focus on efficiency and product mix. Investors should monitor execution of capacity expansion, raw material cost trends, and export demand dynamics in the coming quarters. While fundamentals are improving, the low institutional interest and sector-specific risks warrant cautious optimism without assuming sustained outperformance.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when BODALCHEM files new disclosures
Track BODALCHEM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track BODALCHEM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd