Banaras Beads Ltd (BANARBEADS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Banaras Beads Ltd is in a growth phase driven by operational expansion and margin improvement, transitioning from a period of stagnation to renewed top-line momentum. The company has demonstrated consistent revenue growth and profitability recovery, supported by strategic reinvestment and a stable capital structure.
- Revenue grew 39.2% QoQ to ₹9 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Overreliance on product-driven growth without disclosed timelines or market validation introduces execution risk. 2) Margin improvement has been un
📖 The Story
Banaras Beads Ltd is in a growth phase driven by operational expansion and margin improvement, transitioning from a period of stagnation to renewed top-line momentum. The company has demonstrated consistent revenue growth and profitability recovery, supported by strategic reinvestment and a stable capital structure. Management is focused on product-led growth without reliance on external capital, signaling a self-sustained expansion model.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026-27, Banaras Beads reported a 39.18% YoY revenue surge to Rs. 905.84 lakhs and a 31.03% YoY increase in PAT to Rs. 71.98 lakhs, attributed to improved operational efficiency and pricing power. The company emphasized ongoing growth in turnover and profitability in its management commentary. At the 46th AGM on July 30, 2026, the audited FY2025-26 financials were adopted, and Chairman Ashok Kumar Gupta was reappointed, reinforcing governance continuity. Management highlighted new product-driven growth initiatives to boost turnover, though no specific timelines or targets were provided. No dividend was announced, indicating profits are being retained for reinvestment.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5 | 8 | 7 | 9 |
| Operating Profit | -0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| OPM % | -2.2% | 8.4% | 20.6% | 11.2% |
| Net Profit | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| EPS | ₹0.05 | ₹0.87 | ₹0.83 | ₹1.08 |
The company’s financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: revenue has grown from Rs. 5 crores in September 2025 to Rs. 9 crores by June 2026, with operating margins stabilizing near 11% and profitability rising despite margin compression in earlier quarters. The turnaround from a near-break-even September quarter (OPM -2.2%, NP ₹0) to consistent operating profit and positive EPS growth reflects improving execution and demand. This growth is not driven by scale alone but by margin recovery and operational discipline, as evidenced by OPM expansion from 8.4% in December 2025 to 11.2% in June 2026.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has expressed confidence in continued growth of turnover and profitability in upcoming periods, citing strong operational momentum and product-driven strategies. However, no formal financial guidance, revenue targets, or timelines were disclosed during the AGM or in filings. The emphasis remains on strategic reinvestment and leveraging new product launches to sustain momentum, with no mention of dividend policy changes or shareholder returns.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 50 | 49 | 50 | 51 |
| Borrowings | 16 | 9 | 16 | 21 |
| Total Liabilities | 75 | 67 | 74 | 81 |
| Fixed Assets | 9 | 10 | 17 | 17 |
| Investments | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Total Assets | 75 | 67 | 74 | 81 |
The balance sheet reflects a conservative and stable capital structure with minimal debt and steady asset growth. Total assets rose from Rs. 67 crores in March 2025 to Rs. 81 crores in March 2026, driven by organic asset accumulation rather than leverage. Borrowings remain low at Rs. 21 crores, and equity remains stable around Rs. 7 crores, indicating no aggressive capital raising or dilution. This supports a self-funded growth model, with reinvestment likely funded internally.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -5 |
| Investing | -3 |
| Financing | +10 |
| Net Cash Flow | +3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.1% | 58.1% | 58.5% | 58.5% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 21.0% | 20.8% | 20.4% | 20.4% |
| # Shareholders | 7,156 | 6,521 | 6,024 | 5,978 |
Promoter holding has remained stable at approximately 58.48% over the last four quarters, with no significant changes in FII or DII participation, which remains at 0%. The number of public shareholders has gradually declined from 7,156 in Q2FY26 to 5,978 in Q1FY27, suggesting possible consolidation. There are no indications of institutional accumulation or exit activity, and no promoter pledging or share sales were disclosed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Glass & Glass Products
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASAHIINDIA | 24,226 | 55.4 | 13.0% | 11.2% | 0.52 |
| BORORENEW | 6,955 | 18.1 | 28.9% | 29.3% | 0.11 |
| BOROLTD | 2,987 | 42.6 | 11.5% | 8.7% | 0.10 |
| LAOPALA | 1,908 | 20.5 | 15.2% | 11.3% | 0.01 |
| BOROSCI | 1,163 | 27.0 | 12.9% | 10.7% | 0.03 |
| SEKURITIND | 1,044 | 23.5 | 23.9% | 18.3% | 0.00 |
| SEJALLTD | 764 | 23.1 | 19.8% | 23.8% | 1.11 |
| HALDYNGL | 762 | 25.7 | 14.6% | 12.7% | 0.48 |
| BANARBEADS | 77 | 41.2 | 5.7% | 3.3% | 0.36 |
| 530765 | 6 | 102.5 | 5.6% | 3.3% | 1.43 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Overreliance on product-driven growth without disclosed timelines or market validation introduces execution risk. 2) Margin improvement has been uneven, with OPM declining from 20.6% in March 2026 to 11.2% in June 2026, raising questions about sustainability. 3) No dividend policy or shareholder return mechanism is in place, which may limit appeal to income-focused investors. 4) Low institutional interest and stagnant FII/DII holding may limit liquidity and valuation depth.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026The Board of Banaras Beads Limited filed minutes and a shareholding distribution schedule for its 46th AGM held on 30 July 2026. The filing includes d...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026Banaras Beads Limited held its 46th Annual General Meeting on July 30, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST in Varanasi, concluding at 4:10 PM. The meeting was conduc...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Banaras Beads Limited announced un-audited provisional financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, following board approval on July 23, 202...
-
🔴 Financial Results 23 July 2026Banaras Beads reported a 39.18% year-on-year revenue jump to Rs. 905.84 lakhs for Q1 FY2026-27, with profit after tax rising 31.03% to Rs. 71.98 lakhs...
-
🟡 deviation variation 23 July 2026Banaras Beads Limited disclosed a deviation statement for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 under SEBI LODR Regulation 32, confirming no funds have been...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 July 2026Banaras Beads Limited announced the provisional un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reviewed by the Audit Committee and ...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Banaras Beads Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, following the release of un-audited financial results for the quar...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 June 2026Banaras Beads Limited announced its 46th AGM on 30 July 2026 at 3:00 PM in Varanasi, seeking shareholder approval to adopt FY 2025-26 financial statem...
-
🟡 sustainability report 24 June 2026Banaras Beads Limited filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26 on June 24, 2026, as part of its annual report. The f...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 15 June 2026Banaras Beads Limited announced its 46th Annual General Meeting will be held on 30 July 2026 at 3.00 PM in Varanasi, with book closure from 24 to 30 J...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Banaras Beads is transitioning from a dormant phase to a growth trajectory, supported by strong top-line expansion and improving profitability. The key watchpoint is whether margin performance can stabilize and whether new product initiatives translate into scalable demand. Investors should monitor upcoming quarterly results for signs of sustained margin recovery and management’s ability to convert growth into durable earnings.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when BANARBEADS files new disclosures
Track BANARBEADS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track BANARBEADS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd