Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd (AVADHSUGAR)

Fast Moving Consumer Goods · Sugar · NSE · Updated 3 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹812.7 ↑ 82.75% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd is transitioning from a prolonged loss-making phase into early profitability, marked by a return to net profit in Q1 FY26 after a ₹5,561.23 lakh loss in the prior year.
  • Revenue grew 16.2% QoQ to ₹779 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) High sensitivity to sugar seasonality and commodity price volatility, as operations are tied to monsoon-dependent cane supply and global sugar pric
Market Cap
₹1,627
P/E Ratio
24.7
P/B Ratio
1.45
ROE
5.9%
ROCE
6.8%
Debt/Equity
1.25
Div Yield
1.23%
Promoter
60.4%

📖 The Story

Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd is transitioning from a prolonged loss-making phase into early profitability, marked by a return to net profit in Q1 FY26 after a ₹5,561.23 lakh loss in the prior year. The company operates in the sugar sector with a focus on integrated energy and sugar production, and its narrative centers on operational stabilization and shareholder returns. Despite modest revenue, the recent return to profitability and consistent promoter holding suggest a stabilization phase, though scale and margins remain limited.

📰 What's Happening

The company held its 12th AGM on July 28, 2026, where shareholders approved audited FY26 results, declared a 100% dividend, and reappointed directors including two independent directors. The board also approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing net profit of ₹23.43 lakhs versus a ₹5,561.23 lakh loss in the same quarter last year, with total income at ₹78,104.68 lakhs and expenses at ₹78,068.05 lakhs. The AGM, conducted via video conference on July 28, 2026, included e-voting from July 23 to 27, 2026, and required shareholder compliance with KYC and email registration for communications.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue668638671779
Operating Profit33910421
OPM %0.4%6.2%15.5%2.7%
Net Profit-717560
EPS₹-3.30₹8.35₹27.78₹0.12

The company returned to profitability in Q1 FY26 with a net profit of ₹23.43 lakhs, a significant improvement from a ₹5,561.23 lakh loss in Q1 FY25, indicating early signs of operational stabilization. However, revenue remains flat sequentially (₹779 lakhs in Jun 2026 vs ₹671 lakhs in Mar 2026), and operating performance is inconsistent, with operating profit margin declining from 15.5% in Mar 2026 to 2.7% in Jun 2026. The volatility in margins suggests sensitivity to seasonal sugar demand and pricing, requiring close monitoring of execution and cost control.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margins in the available filings, but the consistent declaration of dividend and approval of financial results signal confidence in near-term cash flow generation. The company continues to focus on governance and shareholder communication, as highlighted in the annual report notice regarding e-communications and KYC compliance. No new strategic initiatives or capacity expansions were disclosed in the recent board meetings.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital20202020
Reserves1,0441,0811,0401,104
Borrowings7241,3715941,406
Total Liabilities1,9482,8801,8152,880
Fixed Assets1,1661,2211,1911,269
Investments136888172
Total Assets1,9482,8801,8152,880

The balance sheet shows a significant reduction in net borrowings, with total debt declining from ₹1,371 lakhs in Mar 2025 to ₹594 lakhs in Mar 2026, indicating active deleveraging. Equity remains stable at ₹20 lakhs, but reserves increased to ₹1,104 lakhs from ₹1,081 lakhs, reflecting retained earnings from the return to profitability. The asset base grew to ₹2,880 lakhs in Mar 2026, suggesting potential investment in operations or working capital, though the capital structure remains leveraged with a D/E of 1.25.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+158
Investing-98
Financing-61
Net Cash Flow-2

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters60.4%60.4%60.4%60.4%
FII1.8%1.8%1.8%1.5%
DII1.3%1.3%0.3%0.3%
Public26.4%27.4%27.1%27.3%
# Shareholders25,06324,97323,76922,779

Promoter holding remains stable at 60.39% across all quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. Institutional interest is minimal, with FII holding declining slightly from 1.79% in Q2FY26 to 1.47% in Q1FY27, while DII holding peaked at 1.26% in Q3FY26 but dropped to 0.26% in Q1FY27. The number of public shareholders increased to 22,779 in Q1FY27 from 25,063 in Q2FY26, suggesting retail participation may be growing despite low institutional presence.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Sugar

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
EIDPARRY 14,256 30.6 20.4% 13.9% 0.32
BALRAMCHIN 14,165 36.5 9.7% 9.8% 0.69
TRIVENI 6,231 22.7 8.4% 8.7% 0.63
BAJAJHIND 5,219 16.1 1.4% 12.2% 3.74
RENUKA 5,093 -2.9% 46.6% -3.50
BANARISUG 4,819 39.6 7.3% 6.8% 0.08
DALMIASUG 3,694 18.2 7.0% 6.3% 0.55
AVADHSUGAR 1,627 24.7 6.8% 5.9% 1.25
GODAVARIB 1,214 7905.0 3.8% 0.0% 0.63
UTTAMSUGAR 1,112 12.8 10.0% 11.1% 1.06

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) High sensitivity to sugar seasonality and commodity price volatility, as operations are tied to monsoon-dependent cane supply and global sugar prices. 2) Margins remain fragile, as evidenced by the sharp decline in OPM from 15.5% in Mar 2026 to 2.7% in Jun 2026, indicating execution risks in cost management. 3) Low institutional interest and thin trading volumes could lead to high volatility and limited liquidity. 4) The company's small scale and concentrated promoter holding may limit transparency and governance depth compared to larger peers.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Avadh Sugar & Energy is in an early recovery phase with signs of profitability returning after a multi-year loss streak, supported by governance actions and dividend payouts. However, the business remains small, margin-volatile, and lacks scale, making it vulnerable to sector headwinds. Investors should monitor sequential revenue trends, margin recovery, and any updates on operational expansion or cost optimization strategies in the coming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when AVADHSUGAR files new disclosures

Track AVADHSUGAR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track AVADHSUGAR — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day