Triveni Engineering and Industries Ltd (TRIVENI)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Triveni Engineering & Industries Ltd is transitioning from a traditional sugar producer to a diversified agribusiness with growing emphasis on distillery, power transmission, and ESG-driven operations. The company maintains a stable promoter holding but faces margin pressure and modest profitability, placing it in a reinvention phase with strategic investments in sustainability and infrastructure.
- Revenue grew 12.2% QoQ to ₹1,581 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Climate variability poses material operational risk, as acknowledged in the ESG report, potentially disrupting sugarcane yields and affecting sugar
📖 The Story
Triveni Engineering & Industries Ltd is transitioning from a traditional sugar producer to a diversified agribusiness with growing emphasis on distillery, power transmission, and ESG-driven operations. The company maintains a stable promoter holding but faces margin pressure and modest profitability, placing it in a reinvention phase with strategic investments in sustainability and infrastructure.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Triveni held a conference call on July 30, 2026 to discuss unaudited results, continuing its routine investor engagement. The company published its FY 2025-26 Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report on August 13, 2026, highlighting 8% energy intensity reduction and 6% water consumption decline, alongside expanded climate risk disclosures using AI-powered farmer advisory tools. At the 90th AGM scheduled for September 7, 2026, shareholders will vote on director reappointments, including Tarun Sawhney’s reappointment, and approve a final dividend of Rs 1.25 per share. Additionally, under a Scheme of Arrangement effective August 3, 2026, Triveni allocated acquisition costs for Triveni Power Transmission shares to existing shareholders, facilitating equity distribution without cash payout.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,706 | 1,478 | 1,408 | 1,581 |
| Operating Profit | 30 | 115 | 205 | 22 |
| OPM % | 1.8% | 7.8% | 14.6% | 1.4% |
| Net Profit | 21 | 78 | 167 | 4 |
| EPS | ₹1.18 | ₹3.53 | ₹7.60 | ₹0.17 |
Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹1,581 crore reflects seasonal weakness compared to the prior quarter’s ₹1,408 crore, with operating profit collapsing to ₹22 crore from ₹205 crore, indicating significant margin compression. Net profit of ₹4 crore and EPS of ₹0.17 suggest minimal profitability, a sharp contrast to ₹167 crore net profit and ₹7.6 EPS in Q4 FY26. This volatility appears linked to sugar sector cyclicality and pricing pressures, though management attributes operational resilience to ESG initiatives and infrastructure investments.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on profitability or margins in the reviewed filings. However, the Business Responsibility Report indicates plans to further reduce energy intensity through advanced turbine installations, expand renewable energy procurement, and enhance climate-resilient sugarcane varieties. These initiatives are framed as long-term operational improvements rather than near-term financial targets, with no disclosed timelines or financial benchmarks for performance improvement.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 2,859 | 3,089 | 3,064 | 3,321 |
| Borrowings | 540 | 1,969 | 768 | 2,161 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,207 | 6,242 | 4,691 | 6,521 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,771 | 2,323 | 2,306 | 2,396 |
| Investments | 10 | 21 | 10 | 7 |
| Total Assets | 4,207 | 6,242 | 4,691 | 6,521 |
The balance sheet shows a significant shift in capital structure: total assets rose to ₹6,521 crore by March 2026 from ₹4,691 crore in the prior year, driven by asset growth, while borrowings increased to ₹2,161 crore from ₹768 crore. This suggests aggressive asset deployment, likely tied to power transmission and infrastructure investments. Despite this, equity remains stable at ₹22 crore with reserves growing to ₹3,321 crore, indicating retained earnings accumulation amid rising debt to fund expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -106 |
| Investing | -323 |
| Financing | +395 |
| Net Cash Flow | -35 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.0% | 61.0% | 61.0% | 60.6% |
| FII | 5.7% | 7.0% | 7.4% | 7.7% |
| DII | 8.4% | 8.5% | 8.2% | 7.6% |
| Public | 20.2% | 18.9% | 18.8% | 19.6% |
| # Shareholders | 1,09,334 | 99,093 | 95,071 | 96,867 |
Promoter holding remains stable near 61%, signaling confidence. However, FII allocation declined from 7.69% in Q1FY27 to 7.44% in Q4FY26, while DII increased from 6.96% to 8.21%, suggesting institutional reallocation toward domestic investors. The growing number of shareholders (96,867 in Q1FY27) reflects retail engagement, but the declining FII share may indicate foreign investor caution amid margin volatility and sector cyclicality.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Sugar
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EIDPARRY | 14,332 | 30.8 | 20.4% | 13.9% | 0.32 |
| BALRAMCHIN | 13,837 | 35.7 | 9.7% | 9.8% | 0.69 |
| TRIVENI | 6,258 | 22.8 | 8.4% | 8.7% | 0.63 |
| BAJAJHIND | 5,183 | 15.9 | 1.4% | 12.2% | 3.74 |
| RENUKA | 5,125 | — | -2.9% | 46.6% | -3.50 |
| BANARISUG | 4,984 | 40.9 | 7.3% | 6.8% | 0.08 |
| DALMIASUG | 3,866 | 19.0 | 7.0% | 6.3% | 0.55 |
| AVADHSUGAR | 1,663 | 25.2 | 6.8% | 5.9% | 1.25 |
| GODAVARIB | 1,230 | 8011.7 | 3.8% | 0.0% | 0.63 |
| UTTAMSUGAR | 1,142 | 13.1 | 10.0% | 11.1% | 1.06 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Climate variability poses material operational risk, as acknowledged in the ESG report, potentially disrupting sugarcane yields and affecting sugar and distillery margins. 2) Margins remain highly volatile, as evidenced by the plunge in Q1 FY27 operating profit to ₹22 crore from ₹205 crore in the prior quarter, with no clear mitigation strategy disclosed. 3) Rising borrowings to fund infrastructure and power transmission investments increase financial leverage, which could strain cash flows if operational performance does not improve.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 13 August 2026Triveni Engineering & Industries Limited (TRIVENI) reported its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26, highlighting standal...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026The filing announces the 90th AGM of Triveni Engineering & Industries Limited scheduled for September 7, 2026, via video conferencing. Shareholders wi...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Triveni Engineering & Industries announced it will attend several investor conferences in August 2026, including a meeting at Grand Hyatt Mumbai on Au...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 3 August 2026Triveni Engineering & Industries announced allocation of acquisition costs for shares of Triveni Power Transmission to its shareholders under a Scheme...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 3 August 2026Triveni Engineering & Industries announced allocation of acquisition costs for shares of Triveni Power Transmission to its shareholders under a Scheme...
-
🔴 Financial Results 30 July 2026Triveni Engineering & Industries announced that an audio recording of its analysts and investor conference call discussing the unaudited financial res...
-
🔴 Financial Results 22 July 2026Triveni Engineering & Industries Limited announced its Q1 FY27 results conference call scheduled for July 30, 2026 at 12:00 pm IST, inviting analysts ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 14 July 2026Triveni Engineering & Industries announced that Wednesday, July 22, 2026 will be the record date for shareholders to receive Triveni Power Transmissio...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 11 July 2026Triveni Engineering & Industries announced that its demerger of the power transmission business into Triveni Power Transmission Limited becomes effect...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 11 July 2026Triveni Engineering & Industries announced that shareholders will receive one TPTL share for every three existing shares following the demerger effect...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Triveni is executing a strategic pivot toward diversified agribusiness and sustainability, but near-term profitability remains fragile amid sector headwinds. Investors should monitor Q2 FY27 results and management’s commentary on margin recovery, especially in sugar and distillery segments, as well as progress on climate-resilient farming and renewable energy investments to assess execution of its long-term transformation.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when TRIVENI files new disclosures
Track TRIVENI filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track TRIVENI — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd