EID Parry (India) Ltd (EIDPARRY)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- EID Parry India is in a strategic transition phase, shifting focus from a loss-making sugar refinery to higher-margin nutraceutical and consumer segments while managing debt and operational restructuring. Management is prioritizing balance sheet strengthening and long-term profitability over short-term sugar segment gains, signaling a deliberate pivot toward sustainable growth in core businesses.
- Revenue grew 14.4% QoQ to ₹9,018 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The company continues to face near-term losses from the closure of PSRIPL, including impairment charges and termination costs, which could pressure pr
📖 The Story
EID Parry India is in a strategic transition phase, shifting focus from a loss-making sugar refinery to higher-margin nutraceutical and consumer segments while managing debt and operational restructuring. Management is prioritizing balance sheet strengthening and long-term profitability over short-term sugar segment gains, signaling a deliberate pivot toward sustainable growth in core businesses.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, sugar segment revenue rose to ₹410 crores from ₹347 crores YoY, driven by volume growth despite pricing pressure, as highlighted in the August 19, 2026 filing. Management has set a target of 12-15% EBITDA margins for the Nutra segment contingent on scale expansion and has initiated asset sales to recover value, including the closure of Parry Sugars Refinery India Private Limited (PSRIPL) effective March 31, 2026, which incurred a ₹1868 lakh impairment charge. The board approved the closure and associated costs during its August 12, 2026 meeting, finalizing a strategic exit from non-core operations. Nutra is expected to achieve its highest-ever revenue this fiscal year, with breakeven in consumer goods targeted within 4-5 quarters. Debt reduction and balance sheet strengthening are explicitly prioritized by FY27, supported by operational efficiency measures and recovery of unrecovered UAE receivables.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,724 | 11,624 | 10,312 | 7,882 | 9,018 |
| Operating Profit | 630 | 1,040 | 632 | 386 | 508 |
| OPM % | 7.2% | 8.9% | 6.1% | 4.9% | 5.6% |
| Net Profit | 464 | 766 | 437 | -287 | 312 |
| EPS | ₹13.85 | ₹23.87 | ₹13.05 | ₹-18.74 | ₹7.96 |
Revenue shows volatility but stabilization, with Q1 FY27 revenue at ₹9,018 crores reflecting consolidation of PSRIPL operations prior to closure, though this was down from ₹11,624 crores in September 2025. Operating performance improved sequentially, with Q1 FY27 operating profit of ₹508 crores and margin of 5.6%, up from ₹386 crores and 4.9% in Q4 FY26, despite a net loss of ₹312 crores due to one-time charges. The company posted a consolidated loss of ₹2058 lakhs in Q1 FY27, primarily due to the PSRIPL impairment and investment write-downs, but standalone operations narrowed losses to ₹89 crores. This suggests that while core segments are stabilizing, transitional costs are weighing on profitability in the near term. The focus remains on improving Nutra margins and achieving breakeven in consumer goods within 4-5 quarters, which could drive future profitability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided forward-looking guidance on margin improvement and breakeven timelines, stating that Nutra aims to achieve 12-15% EBITDA margins contingent on scale and targeting its highest-ever revenue this fiscal year, with consumer goods breakeven expected within 4-5 quarters. Debt reduction and balance sheet strengthening are explicitly outlined as priorities by FY27, supported by operational efficiency initiatives and asset sales. However, no specific debt reduction targets or timelines were disclosed in the filings, and management did not provide detailed financial targets beyond margin and breakeven milestones. The focus remains on structural profitability improvements rather than immediate earnings growth.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 7,406 | 7,918 | 8,628 | 8,797 |
| Borrowings | 1,714 | 2,704 | 2,666 | 2,854 |
| Total Liabilities | 21,959 | 24,381 | 29,958 | 29,254 |
| Fixed Assets | 5,090 | 5,144 | 5,709 | 8,224 |
| Investments | 1,329 | 1,453 | 3,750 | 2,545 |
| Total Assets | 21,959 | 24,381 | 29,958 | 29,254 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹18 crores with growing reserves, indicating retained earnings and capital reserves are expanding, while borrowings have declined slightly from ₹2,704 crores in March 2025 to ₹2,666 crores in March 2026, reflecting early progress in debt reduction. Total assets remain stable around ₹29,000 crores, suggesting no aggressive capital deployment, consistent with management's focus on consolidation and deleveraging. The closure of PSRIPL and associated asset sales are likely contributing to improved asset quality and potential off-balance sheet cleanup, supporting a strategic shift toward a leaner, more focused business model.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,542 |
| Investing | -174 |
| Financing | -551 |
| Net Cash Flow | +817 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 41.5% | 41.4% | 41.4% | 41.3% |
| FII | 12.8% | 12.6% | 12.2% | 11.2% |
| DII | 15.6% | 16.3% | 16.8% | 16.7% |
| Public | 23.3% | 22.7% | 22.8% | 24.0% |
| # Shareholders | 1,19,631 | 1,13,020 | 1,12,286 | 1,24,851 |
Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 12.21% in Q4 FY26 to 11.21% in Q1 FY27 (though slightly down from 12.77% in Q2 FY26), while DII holdings remained relatively stable around 16%. Promoter holding remains steady near 41.28%, indicating no dilution or stake sale. The number of shareholders has grown to 1,24,851 in Q1 FY27 from 1,12,286 in Q4 FY26, suggesting increasing retail participation and potential market interest. This broadening shareholder base may reflect growing confidence in the company’s restructuring narrative and long-term turnaround potential.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Sugar
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EIDPARRY | 14,332 | 30.8 | 20.4% | 13.9% | 0.32 |
| BALRAMCHIN | 13,837 | 35.7 | 9.7% | 9.8% | 0.69 |
| TRIVENI | 6,258 | 22.8 | 8.4% | 8.7% | 0.63 |
| BAJAJHIND | 5,183 | 15.9 | 1.4% | 12.2% | 3.74 |
| RENUKA | 5,125 | — | -2.9% | 46.6% | -3.50 |
| BANARISUG | 4,984 | 40.9 | 7.3% | 6.8% | 0.08 |
| DALMIASUG | 3,866 | 19.0 | 7.0% | 6.3% | 0.55 |
| AVADHSUGAR | 1,663 | 25.2 | 6.8% | 5.9% | 1.25 |
| GODAVARIB | 1,230 | 8011.7 | 3.8% | 0.0% | 0.63 |
| UTTAMSUGAR | 1,142 | 13.1 | 10.0% | 11.1% | 1.06 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. The company continues to face near-term losses from the closure of PSRIPL, including impairment charges and termination costs, which could pressure profitability despite revenue growth. 2. Nutra segment margins are targeted at 12-15% contingent on scale, but no guarantees are provided, and current operating losses in consumer products suggest scale-up may take longer than anticipated. 3. Sugar segment performance remains vulnerable to volatile global prices and demand, with management noting protection only through recovery rates, not pricing power. 4. Unrecovered UAE receivables of ₹4,572 lakhs pose a foreign exchange and credit risk that may impact cash flows if not resolved.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 25 August 2026EID Parry India Limited disclosed that CRISIL ESG Ratings & Analytics assigned a 61 Strong ESG rating for FY 2025-26, published on exchange websites. ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 19 August 2026EID Parry India reported sugar segment revenue of **₹410 crores** for Q1 FY27, up from **₹347 crores** YoY, driven by higher sales volume despite lowe...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026EID Parry India announced an audio recording link for its August 13, 2026 investor conference call discussing unaudited financial results for the quar...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026EID Parry India reported August 12, 2026, board approval of unaudited consolidated results for June 30, 2026, showing revenue of **₹9,017 crores** and...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026EID Parry India held its 51st AGM on August 12, 2026, approving audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY2025-26, reappointing a...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026EID Parry India reported a consolidated loss of [amount context mismatch] lakhs for Q1 FY27, driven by a ₹1868 lakh impairment charge from closing its...
-
🔴 annual report 18 July 2026EID Parry India announced its 51st Annual General Meeting on August 12, 2026 via video conference, accompanied by the release of the FY 2025-26 Annual...
-
Announcement 6 July 2026EID Parry India announced a special window for re-lodging transfer requests of physical shares and launched a 100-day investor awareness campaign, bot...
-
Financial Results 23 June 2026EID Parry India Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed until 48 hours after the unaudited financial r...
-
🔴 Announcement 12 June 2026No summary available
🧠 Analyst's Read
EID Parry India is executing a deliberate strategic shift from a loss-making sugar refinery to higher-margin nutraceutical and consumer businesses, with management targeting margin improvement and breakeven within 4-5 quarters. Investors should monitor progress toward Nutra margin targets, debt reduction pace, and resolution of UAE receivables as key near-term catalysts. The company is in a transitional phase with improving operational stability but ongoing transitional costs, making execution risk a critical factor in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when EIDPARRY files new disclosures
Track EIDPARRY filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track EIDPARRY — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd