Ather Energy Ltd (ATHERENERG)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Ather Energy is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from early-stage investment to scalable profitability, marked by accelerating revenue growth, margin expansion, and aggressive capacity investment. Management is executing a clear volume-led strategy with disciplined cost control, evidenced by strong demand metrics and improving unit economics despite macro headwinds.
- Revenue grew 3.6% QoQ to ₹1,217 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in scaling Factory 3.0 to 60K units/month by Q3 FY27 amid rising commodity costs and supply chain constraints, as management has flagge
📖 The Story
Ather Energy is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from early-stage investment to scalable profitability, marked by accelerating revenue growth, margin expansion, and aggressive capacity investment. Management is executing a clear volume-led strategy with disciplined cost control, evidenced by strong demand metrics and improving unit economics despite macro headwinds.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Ather reported 87% YoY revenue growth to ₹1,216.92 crores, driven by 81% growth in vehicle registrations and 158% surge in pre-orders, alongside a 1,650 bps YoY improvement in adjusted gross margin to 22.4%. Management has consistently highlighted the ramp-up of Factory 3.0 to 60K units/month by Q3 FY27 and the launch of the EL scooter on August 29, 2026, as pivotal to meeting demand. Pre-orders now stand at 150K units, reflecting sustained demand outpacing supply. The company also announced plans to scale annual capacity to 1.42 million units post-Phase 2 completion. These developments are supported by positive EBITDA of ₹9 crores in Q1 FY27, up from a ₹106 crore loss a year earlier, signaling improving operational leverage.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 645 | 1,175 | 1,217 |
| Operating Profit | -182 | -121 | -72 |
| OPM % | -28.3% | -10.3% | -5.9% |
| Net Profit | -178 | -100 | -51 |
| EPS | ₹-5.23 | ₹-2.62 | ₹-1.33 |
Revenue growth has accelerated from ₹645 crores in Q1 FY25 to ₹1,217 crores in Q1 FY27, with operating losses narrowing significantly — from ₹182 crores to ₹72 crores — while gross margins expanded from negative territory to 22.4%. This trajectory aligns with management’s disclosed focus on scaling production to achieve economies of scale, as evidenced by the 81% YoY jump in vehicle registrations and capacity expansion plans. Despite rising absolute losses in Q1 FY27 (₹51 crores), the trend in operating performance shows clear improvement, indicating that profitability is becoming structurally viable as volumes increase.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly signaled confidence in near-term volume acceleration and margin sustainability, citing the upcoming EL scooter launch on August 29, 2026, and the ramp-up of Factory 3.0 to 60K units/month by Q3 FY27. They also reaffirmed plans to scale annual production capacity to 1.42 million units, underscoring a long-term commitment to scaling operations. While no formal financial guidance was provided beyond capacity targets, the repeated emphasis on demand outpacing supply and execution of the manufacturing roadmap suggests an optimistic outlook tied to scalable unit economics and market penetration.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0 | 29 | 38 | 38 |
| Reserves | 546 | 464 | 2,683 | 2,534 |
| Borrowings | 478 | 619 | 430 | 513 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,914 | 2,101 | 4,443 | 4,722 |
| Fixed Assets | 336 | 512 | 524 | 865 |
| Investments | 292 | 41 | 481 | 552 |
| Total Assets | 1,914 | 2,101 | 4,443 | 4,722 |
The balance sheet reflects a capital-light growth model with disciplined leverage management — borrowings declined to ₹430 crores from ₹619 crores YoY, while equity and reserves grew to ₹2,683 crores, supporting expansion without over-reliance on debt. The company has approved a ₹1,200 crore fund raise via equity and warrants, indicating proactive capital planning to fund Factory 3.0 and working capital needs. This suggests management is prioritizing strategic investment in capacity over immediate returns, aligning with a growth-at-all-costs phase, but with sufficient equity cushion to support execution without dilutive risks in the near term.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +32 |
| Investing | -2,527 |
| Financing | +2,497 |
| Net Cash Flow | +2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 40.9% | 40.8% | 40.7% |
| FII | 17.5% | 17.2% | 16.2% |
| DII | 28.1% | 29.0% | 29.3% |
| Public | 11.3% | 10.8% | 11.5% |
| # Shareholders | 1,73,478 | 1,69,887 | 2,29,896 |
Promoter holding remains stable at ~40.7%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership has slightly declined to 16.23% from 17.22%, while DII participation has increased to 29.29% from 28.98%, suggesting growing institutional confidence among mid-tier investors. The rising number of shareholders (2,29,896) reflects broadening retail interest. No promoter pledging or significant exits were disclosed, and the capital increase via ESOP allotment was modest, signaling no aggressive dilutionary pressure. Overall, institutional investors are gradually increasing exposure, consistent with the company’s scaling narrative.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Automobile
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI | 4.24 L Cr | 29.6 | 17.6% | 13.4% | 0.00 |
| M&M | 4.13 L Cr | 20.1 | 16.4% | 21.7% | 1.42 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO | 3.38 L Cr | 28.7 | 27.5% | 29.8% | 0.57 |
| EICHERMOT | 2.19 L Cr | 37.8 | 29.6% | 23.0% | 0.01 |
| TVSMOTOR | 2.06 L Cr | 60.0 | 18.6% | 37.5% | 3.30 |
| HYUNDAI | 1.81 L Cr | 36.6 | 31.9% | 24.7% | 0.05 |
| TMCV | 1.73 L Cr | 41.4 | 38.2% | 32.9% | 0.38 |
| TMPV | 1.17 L Cr | — | -0.5% | 70.9% | 0.62 |
| HEROMOTOCO | 1.11 L Cr | 20.4 | 33.1% | 25.4% | 0.02 |
| ASHOKLEY | 1.03 L Cr | 29.6 | 13.0% | 26.2% | 4.47 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in scaling Factory 3.0 to 60K units/month by Q3 FY27 amid rising commodity costs and supply chain constraints, as management has flagged margin pressure from input inflation despite current improvements. 2. Demand-supply imbalance persists, with pre-orders at 150K units and no visibility into how quickly production can absorb this backlog without compromising margins. 3. Rising absolute losses in Q1 FY27 (₹51 crores) despite revenue growth raise concerns about path to sustained profitability if volume growth slows or costs remain elevated.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026Ather Energy announced its schedule for upcoming investor and analyst meetings in September 2026, including group meetings in Bengaluru on the 7th and...
-
Announcement 29 August 2026Ather Energy announced its 4th Community Day, launching the Konarc scooter on a new EL platform with up to 200 km IDC range, 5th-generation Bedrock ba...
-
Announcement 29 August 2026Ather Energy launched its new electric scooter Konarc on August 29, 2026, priced from ₹99,999 ex-showroom Bengaluru, featuring up to 200 km IDC range,...
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Ather Energy announced an Analyst/Investor Meeting on August 29, 2026, as part of its Ather Community Day event, following strong interest from analys...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026Ather Energy reported a 87% YoY revenue jump to ₹1,216.92 crores for Q1 FY27, driven by 81% growth in vehicle registrations and a 158% surge in pre-or...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026Ather Energy's board approved unaudited Q1 FY27 financial results showing revenue of **₹1,259.65 crores**, a net loss of **[amount context mismatch] c...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026Ather Energy reported consolidated total income of ₹1,260 crore, up 87.2% YoY, driven by strong volume growth and rising software revenue, with EBITDA...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 3 August 2026Ather Energy announced the allotment of 367,875 equity shares to eligible ESOP holders under the 2025 plan, increasing the paid-up capital from INR 39...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026Ather Energy Limited disclosed its Monitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming no deviations in IPO fund utilization and ...
-
🔴 annual report 3 August 2026Ather Energy Limited informed shareholders that physical letters with the 13th Annual General Meeting notice and FY 2025-26 Annual Report were dispatc...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Ather Energy is executing a capital-intensive scaling phase with strong demand and improving unit economics, but profitability remains conditional on successful ramp-up of production capacity and cost discipline. Investors should monitor the August 29, 2026, EL scooter launch and Factory 3.0 progress for execution clarity and margin trajectory.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ATHERENERG files new disclosures
Track ATHERENERG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ATHERENERG — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd