Arkade Developers Ltd (ARKADE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Arkade Developers Ltd is in a strategic expansion phase within Mumbai's premium real estate segment, transitioning from a period of financial volatility to structured growth. Despite near-term profitability pressures from one-time impairments and margin compression, the company is leveraging a robust ₹12,800 crore GDV pipeline and targeted land acquisitions to drive long-term value creation.
- Revenue declined 25.2% QoQ to ₹147 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in large-scale project launches amid softening collection trends and macroeconomic headwinds.
📖 The Story
Arkade Developers Ltd is in a strategic expansion phase within Mumbai's premium real estate segment, transitioning from a period of financial volatility to structured growth. Despite near-term profitability pressures from one-time impairments and margin compression, the company is leveraging a robust ₹12,800 crore GDV pipeline and targeted land acquisitions to drive long-term value creation. Management is prioritizing project execution in high-demand micro-markets, particularly in the Eastern Corridor and commercial verticals, while maintaining a conservative capital structure.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Arkade reported a 7.8% YoY decline in revenue to ₹1,470 crores and a 33.7% YoY drop in PAT to ₹191 crores, though booking value grew 9.26% YoY to ₹1,551 million. The company highlighted a strong pipeline of INR 128 billion GDV, with ₹30 billion planned for FY27 launches in MMR's Eastern Corridor and commercial segments. Management emphasized timely project delivery and expansion in high-growth micro-markets. Earlier filings noted a 9% YoY pre-sales growth to ₹155 crores and a stable ₹12,800 crore GDV pipeline, supporting future expansion. The board also approved the ESOP 2026 scheme and ratified auditor remuneration ahead of the 40th AGM scheduled for September 22, 2026.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 264 | 197 | 197 | 147 |
| Operating Profit | 61 | 51 | 35 | 25 |
| OPM % | 23.0% | 26.0% | 17.8% | 16.8% |
| Net Profit | 46 | 40 | -110 | 19 |
| EPS | ₹2.47 | ₹2.17 | ₹-5.90 | ₹1.03 |
The company's financial trajectory shows cyclical volatility, with revenue peaking at ₹264 crores in September 2025 before declining to ₹147 crores by June 2026, mirroring a drop in profitability from ₹46 crores net profit to ₹19 crores. This trend reflects seasonality and one-time headwinds, including a ₹18,217.09 lakh impairment on Filmistan and soft collections. Despite this, operational metrics like OPM remained stable around 16-17% in recent quarters, indicating cost discipline. The sharp PAT decline in FY26 was driven by the impairment, not core operations, which management views as non-recurring.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has consistently highlighted the ₹12,800 crore GDV pipeline and ₹30 billion of planned launches in FY27 as catalysts for future growth, with a strategic focus on expanding in Eastern Corridor and commercial real estate. The company aims to achieve a 50:50 greenfield-redevelopment mix in its pipeline by decade-end, targeting ₹12,000 crore of new opportunities over 5-6 years. Management also expects Filmistan to contribute ₹1,000-1,200 crores to the bottom line over 3-5 years post-integration. No formal financial guidance was provided, but the pipeline is presented as a key growth visibility driver.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 186 | 186 | 186 | 186 |
| Reserves | 641 | 698 | 768 | 697 |
| Borrowings | 76 | 113 | 175 | 99 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,131 | 1,251 | 1,263 | 1,127 |
| Fixed Assets | 12 | 19 | 36 | 40 |
| Investments | 31 | 138 | 19 | 74 |
| Total Assets | 1,131 | 1,251 | 1,263 | 1,127 |
The balance sheet reflects a deliberate and conservative capital allocation strategy, with net debt-to-equity improving to 0.01x in Q1 FY27 and debt-equity ratio declining to 0.11 in FY26. Borrowings rose slightly to ₹175 crores by March 2026 from ₹113 crores in March 2025, but equity remains stable at ₹186 crores with growing reserves. Total assets have remained relatively flat, indicating restrained expansion financing. The company maintains strong liquidity buffers and has not pursued aggressive leverage, instead relying on internal cash flows and selective land investments totaling ₹6,500 crore GDV in Thane, Bhandup, and Goregaon.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -218 |
| Investing | -229 |
| Financing | +445 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.1% | 71.1% | 71.2% | 71.2% |
| FII | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Public | 13.1% | 13.3% | 13.3% | 13.7% |
| # Shareholders | 66,561 | 64,474 | 62,202 | 61,136 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 71.19% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional interest is emerging, with FII ownership rising from 0.13% in Q1FY27 to 0.24% in Q2FY26, while DII increased from 0.04% to 0.09% over the same period. The number of public shareholders has grown from 62,202 to 66,561, suggesting retail participation is expanding. No pledging or significant dilution is evident, and the shareholder base is broadening without destabilizing promoter control.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Realty
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | 1.67 L Cr | 37.7 | 6.5% | 5.6% | 0.00 |
| LODHA | 1.27 L Cr | 30.8 | 17.9% | 17.7% | 0.42 |
| PRESTIGE | 68,402 | 60.0 | 10.4% | 7.8% | 0.92 |
| OBEROIRLTY | 68,052 | 25.7 | 17.8% | 14.7% | 0.16 |
| PHOENIXLTD | 67,844 | 53.0 | 16.6% | 15.6% | 0.45 |
| GODREJPROP | 61,179 | 38.2 | 6.6% | 8.3% | 0.82 |
| PFOCUS | 22,852 | 191.1 | 13.7% | 19.1% | 5.39 |
| ANANTRAJ | 21,800 | 36.7 | 11.1% | 9.9% | 0.10 |
| BRIGADE | 20,976 | 24.4 | 10.9% | 11.5% | 0.90 |
| ABREL | 15,497 | — | -4.5% | -3.3% | 1.52 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in large-scale project launches amid softening collection trends and macroeconomic headwinds. 2. Regulatory and governance risks from an ongoing FIR into alleged misconduct involving former employees and forged agreements, which could lead to reputational or legal exposure. 3. Margin pressure from rising land costs and delayed project timelines, despite stable operating margins. 4. Over-reliance on a concentrated pipeline in Mumbai's premium segment, which may be vulnerable to sector-specific cyclicality or oversupply.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026Arkade Developers Ltd reported FY2025-26 revenue of [amount context mismatch] crore (up 19.23% YoY) with EBITDA of [amount context mismatch] crore (23...
-
🟡 sustainability report 27 August 2026Arkade Developers Limited submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 to BSE and NSE on August 27, 2026, as ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Arkade Developers Ltd announced its 40th AGM on September 22, 2026, via video conferencing from its Mumbai registered office, with shareholders voting...
-
Announcement 25 August 2026Arkade Developers announced it received an Occupation Certificate for its Vile Parle residential project on August 24, 2026, confirming completion per...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Arkade Developers announced four new Western Mumbai cluster redevelopment projects spanning 45,204 sq. m. with a combined projected turnover of approx...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Arkade Developers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹147 crores with 29.1% gross margins and ₹19 crores net profit. Pre-sales rose 9% YoY to [amount context...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Arkade Developers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹1,470 crores**, down **7.8% YoY** and **25.2% QoQ**, with PAT at **₹191 crores** reflecting a **33.7%...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Arkade Developers Limited held an investor relations conference call on August 12, 2026 to discuss unaudited Q1 FY2026 results, providing an audio rec...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Arkade Developers reported Q1FY27 consolidated revenue of **₹149 crores** and net profit of **₹19 crores**, up from ₹142 crores revenue and ₹17 crores...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Arkade Developers announced the outcome of its August 11, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Arkade Developers is navigating a pivotal phase where strategic land banks and a deep project pipeline could drive multi-year growth, but near-term profitability remains sensitive to one-time impairments and execution risks. Investors should monitor collection trends, project launch timing, and resolution of governance concerns, as these will determine whether the current valuation reflects transient distress or long-term structural upside.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ARKADE files new disclosures
Track ARKADE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ARKADE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd