Ansal Buildwell Ltd (ANSALBU)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Ansal Buildwell Ltd is a small-cap real estate company operating in a mature and highly competitive sector, with declining revenue trends and persistent operational losses despite occasional profitability spikes. The business appears to be in a fragile or transitional phase, marked by volatile financial performance and limited reinvestment capacity, suggesting it may be navigating a turnaround or structural challenge rather than sustained growth.
- Revenue grew 32.4% QoQ to ₹17 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent volatility in project execution and profitability, as evidenced by extreme swings in operating margins and net results across quarters.
📖 The Story
Ansal Buildwell Ltd is a small-cap real estate company operating in a mature and highly competitive sector, with declining revenue trends and persistent operational losses despite occasional profitability spikes. The business appears to be in a fragile or transitional phase, marked by volatile financial performance and limited reinvestment capacity, suggesting it may be navigating a turnaround or structural challenge rather than sustained growth.
📰 What's Happening
The company filed its Annual Report for 2025-26 and announced the 42nd AGM scheduled for 25 September 2026, indicating ongoing shareholder engagement and governance transparency. Quarterly results show mixed operational performance, with profitability improving in September 2025 (OPM 39.2%, NP ₹4) but deteriorating sharply in December 2025 (OPM -301.8%, NP loss of ₹4), reflecting inconsistent execution or project-specific volatility. The absence of FII inflows and minimal DII participation suggests limited institutional confidence, while promoter holding remains stable at 54.82% with slight public shareholding fluctuations.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 17 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 6 | -5 | 0 | 3 |
| OPM % | 21.3% | 39.2% | -301.8% | 1.1% | 19.1% |
| Net Profit | 1 | 4 | -4 | -0 | 2 |
| EPS | ₹1.74 | ₹6.31 | ₹-4.90 | ₹-2.05 | ₹6.85 |
Revenue has fluctuated significantly over the past year, peaking at ₹17 crore in June 2026 but declining to ₹10 crore in June 2025, indicating weak top-line momentum. Profitability remains highly volatile, swinging from a ₹4 crore net profit in September 2025 to a ₹4 crore loss in December 2025, with operating margins swinging from 39.2% to -301.8%, signaling project-level unpredictability or cost overruns. The company has not demonstrated sustained earnings power, and the lack of consistent operational scale or margin expansion raises concerns about execution capability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward guidance in the available filing content, and no commentary on future business outlook, order pipeline, or growth strategy was extracted from the Annual Report submission. The only forward-looking element is the scheduled AGM, which serves as a platform for discussion rather than a roadmap for future performance. Without explicit guidance, investor expectations remain uncertain, and the company’s strategic direction appears opaque.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 119 | 122 | 128 | 123 |
| Borrowings | 39 | 38 | 41 | 49 |
| Total Liabilities | 519 | 534 | 540 | 552 |
| Fixed Assets | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Investments | 45 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
| Total Assets | 519 | 534 | 540 | 552 |
The balance sheet shows a stable but minimal equity base of ₹7 crore with modest reserve growth from ₹122 to ₹128 crore, while borrowings have increased slightly from ₹38 to ₹49 crore, suggesting limited capital efficiency and possible reliance on debt to fund operations. Total assets have grown slightly, but the lack of significant equity or retained earnings accumulation indicates constrained reinvestment capacity. The capital structure remains lean but fragile, with little buffer against operational volatility.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -4 |
| Investing | -14 |
| Financing | +4 |
| Net Cash Flow | -14 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.8% | 54.8% | 54.8% | 54.8% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 33.5% | 32.6% | 32.8% | 32.6% |
| # Shareholders | 6,480 | 6,159 | 6,016 | 5,939 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 54.82%, indicating no active divestment, but institutional interest is nearly absent — FII holdings are flat at 0%, and DII ownership is negligible at 0.02%, down from 0.03% in Q2FY26. The shrinking pool of institutional investors and declining public shareholder count (from 6,480 to 5,939) suggest waning market confidence and possible retail exit, which could exacerbate liquidity risks.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Realty
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | 1.67 L Cr | 37.6 | 6.5% | 5.6% | 0.00 |
| LODHA | 1.19 L Cr | 28.9 | 17.9% | 17.7% | 0.42 |
| OBEROIRLTY | 68,357 | 25.8 | 17.8% | 14.7% | 0.16 |
| PHOENIXLTD | 67,487 | 52.7 | 16.6% | 15.6% | 0.45 |
| PRESTIGE | 67,474 | 59.2 | 10.4% | 7.8% | 0.92 |
| GODREJPROP | 59,760 | 37.3 | 6.6% | 8.3% | 0.82 |
| PFOCUS | 22,258 | 186.1 | 13.7% | 19.1% | 5.39 |
| ANANTRAJ | 21,141 | 35.6 | 11.1% | 9.9% | 0.10 |
| BRIGADE | 21,057 | 24.5 | 10.9% | 11.5% | 0.90 |
| ABREL | 15,177 | — | -4.5% | -3.3% | 1.52 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent volatility in project execution and profitability, as evidenced by extreme swings in operating margins and net results across quarters. 2. Absence of institutional investor confidence, with FII and DII holdings negligible and shrinking. 3. Limited scale and capital base, constraining the company’s ability to absorb losses or invest in growth. 4. High sensitivity to project delays or cost overruns, with no visible buffer in margins or cash flows to withstand downturns.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Ansal Buildwell Ltd announced its 42nd AGM scheduled for 25 September 2026 via video conferencing, with book closure from 19 to 25 September 2026 and ...
-
🔴 annual report 31 August 2026Ansal Buildwell Limited submitted its Annual Report 2025-2026 and notice of its 42nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for 25 September 2026 at 11:00 A...
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company’s financial trajectory remains erratic, with no clear trend of improvement or stabilization, and institutional disengagement compounds the risk. Investors should monitor the upcoming AGM for any strategic clarity or management updates, but until then, the business appears stagnant and vulnerable to execution shocks.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ANSALBU files new disclosures
Track ANSALBU filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ANSALBU — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd