AksharChem (India) Ltd (AKSHARCHEM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- AksharChem (India) Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from commodity chemical exposure toward specialty chemicals and sustainable growth pillars like precipitated silica and solar energy, despite reporting a net loss in FY2025-26. The company maintains strong profitability ratios (ROE 26.
- Revenue grew 22.4% QoQ to ₹59 in Q1FY17.
- ⚠️ Overreliance on cyclical sectors like paints and tyres exposes the company to demand volatility, particularly in automotive and construction-linked in
📖 The Story
AksharChem (India) Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from commodity chemical exposure toward specialty chemicals and sustainable growth pillars like precipitated silica and solar energy, despite reporting a net loss in FY2025-26. The company maintains strong profitability ratios (ROE 26.9%, ROCE 34%) and conservative leverage (D/E 0.34), but recent financials show margin pressure and a return to loss-making operations, suggesting active reinvestment rather than operational distress.
📰 What's Happening
In FY2025-26, AksharChem expanded precipitated silica capacity to 18,000 MTPA and added 7.93 MWp of solar power to meet ~45% of electricity needs, signaling capital investment in long-term growth vectors. Management highlighted demand recovery in paints, coatings, automotive, and EV-driven green tyre sectors as key catalysts. The company proposed a final dividend of ₹0.50 per share for FY2025-26, to be approved at its 37th AGM on September 22, 2026, following shareholder voting. Board meetings and AGM preparations are underway, with e-voting scheduled from September 18–21, 2026, and a record date of September 15 for dividend eligibility.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2015 | Dec 2015 | Mar 2016 | Jun 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 42 | 50 | 48 | 59 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 9 | 7 | 15 |
| OPM % | 15.4% | 17.5% | 14.4% | 25.9% |
| Net Profit | 4 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| EPS | ₹5.88 | ₹6.93 | ₹5.52 | ₹12.92 |
Revenue grew 7.5% YoY to ₹37,243 lakhs in FY2025-26, but net loss of ₹43.86 lakhs contrasted sharply with a ₹477.04 lakh profit in the prior year, indicating significant restructuring or investment costs. EBITDA declined 2.16% to ₹530.51 lakhs, reflecting margin compression likely from input cost inflation and strategic spending. Quarterly data from 2015–2016 shows historically healthy operating margins (14–26%) and net margins, but the most recent annual results suggest a deliberate shift in investment pattern, with capital allocation focused on capacity expansion rather than short-term profitability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed cautious optimism for FY2026-27, citing input cost stabilization, structural industry shifts, and rising demand in specialty chemicals and green tyre applications as tailwinds. They emphasized export diversification and expansion of specialty grades as part of a broader strategy to reduce reliance on commoditized segments. The tone was forward-looking but grounded, focusing on positioning the company for sustainable growth in high-value, environmentally aligned markets such as EV and renewable energy infrastructure.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 64 | 78 |
| Borrowings | 23 | 29 |
| Total Liabilities | 146 | 155 |
| Fixed Assets | 55 | 57 |
| Investments | 18 | 23 |
| Total Assets | 146 | 155 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity and reserves, with modest borrowings (₹29 lakhs in March 2016), indicating a conservative capital structure. Despite the net loss, the company appears to be funding growth through internal cash flows and minimal debt, preserving financial flexibility. The lack of significant equity dilution or high leverage suggests reinvestment is being financed prudently, aligning with a long-term value preservation strategy rather than aggressive expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +13 |
| Investing | -11 |
| Financing | -2 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.7% | 62.7% | 62.7% | 62.7% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Public | 28.3% | 27.1% | 27.4% | 27.2% |
| # Shareholders | 13,139 | 12,060 | 11,843 | 11,715 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 62.7% over multiple quarters, signaling confidence in the company’s direction. FII ownership is minimal (0% to 0.02%), while DII holds a small but stable 0.06% stake. Public shareholder base has slightly declined in proportion but remains active, with 11,715 shareholders as of Q1FY27. No signs of institutional accumulation or exit, suggesting retail and promoter dominance with limited foreign interest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDILITIND | 1.67 L Cr | 63.2 | 33.4% | 24.7% | 0.01 |
| SRF | 75,831 | 35.1 | 15.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 |
| LINDEINDIA | 54,443 | 99.7 | 17.5% | 12.8% | 0.00 |
| FLUOROCHEM | 51,528 | 84.2 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 0.34 |
| NAVINFLUOR | 44,502 | 56.3 | 22.2% | 19.9% | 0.31 |
| GODREJIND | 38,256 | 32.5 | 9.2% | 19.8% | 4.57 |
| HSCL | 33,181 | 41.2 | 20.7% | 17.1% | 0.16 |
| DEEPAKNTR | 23,850 | 30.4 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 0.26 |
| AETHER | 22,459 | 95.2 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 0.08 |
| AARTIIND | 19,021 | 35.8 | 9.2% | 9.5% | 0.68 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Overreliance on cyclical sectors like paints and tyres exposes the company to demand volatility, particularly in automotive and construction-linked industries. 2. Rising raw material and energy costs, exacerbated by geopolitical tensions and China pricing pressure, continue to squeeze margins despite cost-control efforts. 3. The shift to specialty chemicals and green initiatives requires sustained capital and may take time to yield returns, creating near-term uncertainty. 4. Low institutional investor interest may limit liquidity and market validation of long-term strategy.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 29 August 2026AksharChem (India) Limited announced its 37th Annual General Meeting on September 22, 2026, at 12:00 p.m. IST at its registered office in Mahesana, Gu...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 29 August 2026AksharChem announced a final dividend of Rs. 0.50 per share for FY 2025-26, payable to shareholders on record as of Tuesday, September 15, 2026, follo...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026AksharChem (India) Ltd announced its 37th AGM on September 22, 2026 at 12:00 p.m. IST at its Gujarat registered office, where shareholders will vote o...
-
🔴 annual report 29 August 2026AksharChem (India) Limited reported FY 2025-26 revenue of **₹37,243.00 lakhs**, up 7.5% YoY, but posted a net loss of **₹43.86 lakhs** versus a profit...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026AksharChem India Limited announced the outcome of its August 12, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited Q1 FY27 results showing revenue of **₹1,409.0...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026The board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing revenue of **₹14,090 lakhs**, a 35% YoY rise, and a net profit of **₹1,595 lakhs** after a one-ti...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026AksharChem India Limited announced the retirement of General Manager (Accounts) Sunil Rane effective August 11, 2026, as required under SEBI's Listing...
-
share transfer 6 July 2026AksharChem India Limited received confirmation certificates from its share transfer agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited for the quarter ended June...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026AksharChem India Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed until 48 hours after the unaudited quarterly ...
-
Announcement 20 June 2026AksharChem India announced the commissioning of a 2.4 MWp (1.75 MWp AC) ground-mounted solar plant at its Dahej, Gujarat factory, effective April 24, ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
AksharChem is executing a deliberate transformation, investing in specialty chemicals and sustainability to capture structural growth in green industrial sectors, but near-term profitability is being sacrificed for long-term positioning. Investors should monitor execution of the silica and solar expansion, input cost trends, and early demand signals in export and EV-linked markets. The company’s financial resilience supports its strategy, but patience will be required for returns to materialize.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when AKSHARCHEM files new disclosures
Track AKSHARCHEM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track AKSHARCHEM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd