AAVAS Financiers Ltd (AAVAS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Aavas Financiers is in a growth phase, leveraging strong disbursement and AUM expansion to drive PAT growth, though rising cost-to-income ratios signal emerging operational pressures. The company is actively expanding its capital capacity and leadership, with a strategic focus on scaling through debt issuance and governance enhancements while maintaining asset quality.
- Revenue grew 7.5% QoQ to ₹546 in Q4FY24.
- ⚠️ 1) Rising cost-to-income ratio (43.7% in Q1 FY27) indicates operational inefficiencies are emerging despite cost-cutting efforts, potentially pressuri
📖 The Story
Aavas Financiers is in a growth phase, leveraging strong disbursement and AUM expansion to drive PAT growth, though rising cost-to-income ratios signal emerging operational pressures. The company is actively expanding its capital capacity and leadership, with a strategic focus on scaling through debt issuance and governance enhancements while maintaining asset quality.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Aavas reported 23% YoY PAT growth to ₹1713 crores, driven by 41% disbursement growth and 15.4% AUM expansion to ₹239.3 crores, alongside an 18% rise in net interest income. The AGM scheduled for September 16, 2026, will approve a ₹38,000 crore borrowing limit increase and ₹9,000 crore NCD issuance, alongside appointments of new directors including Vivek Anant Karve and Vellur Gopalaraghavan Kannan. The board recently approved up to 20,000 NCDs aggregating ₹200 crores via private placement at 7.80% coupon, maturing in July 2029, with listing on BSE's Wholesale Debt Market segment.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 467 | 497 | 508 | 546 |
| Operating Profit | 141 | 157 | 149 | 177 |
| OPM % | 30.1% | 31.5% | 29.3% | 32.3% |
| Net Profit | 110 | 122 | 117 | 142 |
| EPS | ₹13.89 | ₹15.38 | ₹14.75 | ₹18.00 |
Revenue has grown steadily from ₹467 crores in Jun 2023 to ₹546 crores in Mar 2024, with operating profit expanding from ₹141 crores to ₹177 crores, reflecting strong operational momentum. However, the cost-to-income ratio deteriorated sharply to 43.7% in Q1 FY27 (-254% YoY), indicating rising operational inefficiencies despite cost reductions. Net interest income rose 18% YoY to ₹7.70 crores, supporting profitability, while PAT growth was fueled by disbursement and AUM expansion. The company maintained stable asset quality with GNPA at 1.11% and NNPA at 0.71%, but the worsening cost ratio raises concerns about scalability of current efficiency gains.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has signaled confidence in future growth by approving a ₹38,000 crore borrowing limit increase and ₹9,000 crore NCD issuance within one year, with proceeds likely intended to fund expansion. The board emphasized strong governance, ESG compliance, and CRAR of 44.56%, while highlighting the company's robust financials with ₹23,452 crore AUM and 15% growth. Forward-looking statements in filings focus on capitalizing on market opportunities through strategic capital expansion and leadership strengthening, with no explicit guidance on profitability or margin targets provided.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2023 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 |
| Reserves | 2,950 | 3,191 | 3,435 | 3,694 |
| Borrowings | 8,612 | 9,887 | 11,200 | 12,337 |
| Total Liabilities | 11,885 | 13,410 | 15,038 | 16,519 |
| Fixed Assets | 67 | 74 | 81 | 127 |
| Investments | 52 | 111 | 141 | 182 |
| Total Assets | 11,885 | 13,410 | 15,038 | 16,519 |
The balance sheet shows a steady rise in total assets from ₹13,410 crores in Mar 2023 to ₹16,519 crores in Mar 2024, driven by asset growth and increasing reserves, while borrowings have risen from ₹9,887 crores to ₹12,337 crores, reflecting active capital deployment. Equity remains stable at ₹79 crores, with reserves growing from ₹3,191 crores to ₹3,694 crores, indicating retained earnings are being capitalized to support expansion. The company is leveraging debt to fund growth, but the rising borrowings relative to equity warrant monitoring for financial risk.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -1,987 |
| Investing | -647 |
| Financing | +2,477 |
| Net Cash Flow | -156 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 49.0% | 49.0% | 48.9% | 48.9% |
| FII | 25.9% | 24.7% | 16.7% | 16.3% |
| DII | 14.1% | 14.3% | 22.1% | 22.1% |
| Public | 8.6% | 9.3% | 9.4% | 9.6% |
| # Shareholders | 1,22,052 | 1,20,695 | 1,17,980 | 1,13,498 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 48.88%, but FII allocation has declined from 25.88% in Q2FY26 to 16.27% in Q1FY27, while DII has slightly increased to 22.15% from 14.29% in Q3FY26. Public shareholding has marginally risen to 9.64% from 9.25%, and the number of shareholders has grown to 1,13,498 from 1,20,695, suggesting retail participation is increasing. The decline in FII interest may reflect valuation concerns or sector rotation, while DII accumulation could signal institutional confidence in long-term prospects.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.63 L Cr | 32.6 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.23 L Cr | 31.7 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.57 L Cr | 19.3 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.59 L Cr | 27.6 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| JIOFIN | 1.58 L Cr | 74.2 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| TATACAP | 1.56 L Cr | 28.5 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.52 L Cr | 30.4 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.27 L Cr | 14.3 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.20 L Cr | 10.6 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| SBIFUNDS | 1.18 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Rising cost-to-income ratio (43.7% in Q1 FY27) indicates operational inefficiencies are emerging despite cost-cutting efforts, potentially pressuring margins if not addressed. 2) Borrowing limit increase to ₹38,000 crores and NCD issuance introduce significant debt obligations, increasing financial leverage and interest burden. 3) FII stake has declined from 25.88% to 16.27% over four quarters, signaling weakening foreign investor confidence. 4) Asset quality remains stable but is being monitored under rising interest rate environment, with no explicit guidance on resilience to macro headwinds.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026The 16th AGM of Aavas Financiers Limited is scheduled for September 16, 2026, via video conferencing, featuring approvals for a ₹38,000 crore borrowin...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 20 August 2026Aavas Financiers allotted 4,301 equity shares of Rs.10 each through exercise of employee stock options under PSOP-2023 and PSOP-2024, increasing paid-...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Aavas Financiers announced its investor relations schedule for August 2026, detailing one-on-one meetings with existing and proposed investors in Pune...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Aavas Financiers Limited announced its upcoming investor and analyst meeting schedule on August 6, 2026, with one-on-one physical meetings planned in ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 30 July 2026Aavas Financiers approved the allotment of 20,000 NCDs with a face value of Rs. 1 lakh each, aggregating to Rs. 200 crores, at a 7.80% coupon rate. Th...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Aavas Financiers reported strong Q1FY27 execution with 41% YoY loan disbursement growth to Rs.16.1 billion and 23% net profit growth to Rs.1.71 billio...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Aavas Financiers Limited announced its investor relations meet schedule for July 29 and 30, 2026, in Mumbai, offering one-on-one meetings with existin...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 21 July 2026The board approved issuing up to 20,000 senior secured redeemable NCDs with a face value of ₹1 lakh each, aggregating up to ₹200 crores via private pl...
-
Announcement 21 July 2026Aavas Financiers Limited announced that the audio recording of its earnings call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, held on July 21, 2026 at 06:45 P...
-
🔴 Financial Results 21 July 2026Aavas Financiers reported robust Q1 FY27 growth with PAT up 23% YoY to ₹1713 crores, driven by 41% YoY disbursement growth and 15.4% AUM expansion to ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Aavas Financiers is executing a clear growth strategy through capital expansion and leadership upgrades, supported by strong disbursement and AUM growth, but rising operational costs and declining FII interest pose headwinds. The company's financial health remains solid with low NPA and high CRAR, yet the sustainability of margin expansion and investor sentiment are key near-term concerns requiring close monitoring.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when AAVAS files new disclosures
Track AAVAS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track AAVAS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd