Aarti Pharmalabs Ltd (AARTIPHARM)

Healthcare · Pharmaceuticals · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹844.5 ↓ 1.43% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Aarti Pharmalabs Ltd is in a phase of accelerated growth driven by capacity expansion and strategic R&D investments, evidenced by strong YoY revenue and profit growth in Q1 FY27. Management is executing a ₹149 crore greenfield capex project at Atali to commercialize xanthine derivatives by H2 FY28, with FY27 capex expected at ~₹400 crores.
  • Revenue declined 8% QoQ to ₹536 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Execution risk around Atali capex commercialization by H2 FY28, which is critical for sustained growth.
Market Cap
₹7,658
P/E Ratio
35.9
P/B Ratio
3.85
ROE
10.7%
ROCE
14.1%
Debt/Equity
0.20
Div Yield
0.41%
Promoter
42.9%

📖 The Story

Aarti Pharmalabs Ltd is in a phase of accelerated growth driven by capacity expansion and strategic R&D investments, evidenced by strong YoY revenue and profit growth in Q1 FY27. Management is executing a ₹149 crore greenfield capex project at Atali to commercialize xanthine derivatives by H2 FY28, with FY27 capex expected at ~₹400 crores. The company is transitioning from operational ramp-up to scalable commercialization, supported by robust margin expansion and reinvestment in TIDES (Peptides & Oligonucleotides) R&D.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, standalone revenue surged 42.4% YoY to ₹5,346 crores, with PAT up 49.2% YoY to ₹713 crores and EBITDA margin expanding to 24.82%. Management highlighted progress on the Atali Block 2 capex project targeting commercialization by H2 FY28 and plans to invest in TIDES platform in FY27. Capex for FY27 is projected at ~₹400 crores, reflecting continued investment in scale and innovation. No board or annual filings provided new operational updates, but sustainability reporting underscores ESG integration.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue418432583536
Operating Profit507485106
OPM %11.9%17.1%14.6%19.8%
Net Profit28486176
EPS₹3.08₹5.29₹6.74₹8.40

Revenue growth has accelerated sequentially and YoY, rising from ₹418 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹536 crores in Jun 2026, while EBITDA margin improved from 11.9% to 19.8%. This trend aligns with management’s focus on capacity expansion and operational efficiency, supporting margin gains and profitability. PAT growth outpaced revenue, driven by scale and margin improvement, indicating effective cost management and operational leverage.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects FY27 capex of ~₹400 crores, with commercialization of Atali Block 2 targeted for H2 FY28. R&D investment will continue in TIDES (Peptides & Oligonucleotides) to drive future product pipelines. No formal forward guidance on revenue or margins was provided, but capital allocation reflects a strategic shift toward long-term growth in high-value segments.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital45454545
Reserves1,8111,9452,0012,079
Borrowings386396659754
Total Liabilities2,7772,9063,2663,482
Fixed Assets1,1121,2041,4001,401
Investments9477187194
Total Assets2,7772,9063,2663,482

Equity and reserves grew from ₹2,001 crores in Mar 2025 to ₹2,079 crores in Mar 2026, while net borrowings increased to ₹754 crores from ₹659 crores, indicating rising leverage. However, total assets expanded to ₹3,482 crores, supporting growth in operations. The capital structure remains conservative with low D/E of 0.20, and retained earnings are being used to fund expansion without aggressive debt reliance.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+332
Investing-414
Financing+65
Net Cash Flow-17

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters42.9%43.1%43.1%42.9%
FII8.0%7.7%8.4%8.2%
DII7.0%7.7%7.4%7.2%
Public35.4%34.9%34.3%34.4%
# Shareholders1,90,6551,84,4891,79,3731,76,506

Promoter holding has slightly increased to 42.86% in Q1FY27 from 42.88% in Q2FY26, indicating confidence. FII and DII ownership have risen steadily over the past four quarters, with FII increasing from 7.68% to 8.39% and DII from 6.96% to 7.41%. The growing institutional interest suggests increasing market confidence in the company’s growth trajectory.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SUNPHARMA 4.69 L Cr 38.8 18.7% 14.6% 0.05
DIVISLAB 2.45 L Cr 83.9 23.0% 17.4% 0.00
TORNTPHARM 1.89 L Cr 79.4 15.1% 25.7% 1.76
ZYDUSLIFE 1.16 L Cr 25.9 16.8% 16.6% 0.43
CIPLA 1.14 L Cr 33.9 13.2% 9.8% 0.01
LAURUSLABS 1.03 L Cr 94.1 20.8% 20.6% 0.45
LUPIN 99,585 17.6 27.9% 24.7% 0.26
MANKIND 99,078 48.5 13.9% 12.7% 0.38
DRREDDY 97,240 30.1 10.1% 8.4% 0.17
AUROPHARMA 97,239 26.4 12.8% 9.8% 0.20

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Execution risk around Atali capex commercialization by H2 FY28, which is critical for sustained growth. 2. Rising borrowings may pressure financial flexibility if growth slows. 3. High concentration in standalone financials without full consolidation may understate scale. 4. R&D investment in TIDES is still early-stage and may not yield returns in the near term.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Aarti Pharmalabs is transitioning from operational scale to commercial growth, supported by strong margin expansion and strategic capex. Investors should monitor progress on Atali commercialization and R&D outcomes in TIDES as key near-term catalysts.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when AARTIPHARM files new disclosures

Track AARTIPHARM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track AARTIPHARM — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day