Kesar India Ltd (543542)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Kesar India Ltd is transitioning from a micro-cap real estate entity into a more structured growth phase, marked by capital restructuring and early-stage operational scaling. The company has demonstrated strong returns over the past year (+70.
- Revenue grew 101.7% QoQ to ₹171 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) High revenue volatility across quarters raises concerns about order sustainability and project execution consistency. 2) Operating margins have sha
📖 The Story
Kesar India Ltd is transitioning from a micro-cap real estate entity into a more structured growth phase, marked by capital restructuring and early-stage operational scaling. The company has demonstrated strong returns over the past year (+70.4%), but its financials remain volatile, with revenue fluctuating significantly across quarters. Management is focused on strengthening balance sheet foundations and expanding equity through non-promoter allotments, signaling intent to raise capital for strategic initiatives.
📰 What's Happening
In September 2026, the Preferential Issue Committee approved the allotment of 1,285,713 equity shares to non-promoter investors, increasing paid-up capital from Rs. 19.68 crore to Rs. 32.53 crore. This dilutionary move reflects a deliberate effort to bring in institutional capital and broaden the shareholder base. The company has also seen a steady rise in promoter holding stability (70.23% in Q1FY27), while FII allocation has increased from 16.56% to 15.76% over recent quarters, indicating growing institutional interest despite overall public float volatility.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15 | 92 | 85 | 171 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 22 | 18 | 13 |
| OPM % | 13.6% | 24.4% | 21.0% | 7.8% |
| Net Profit | 1 | 15 | 15 | 16 |
| EPS | ₹0.35 | ₹6.16 | ₹5.43 | ₹5.48 |
Revenue has shown erratic growth, surging from ₹15 crore in September 2025 to ₹171 crore by June 2026, suggesting project execution momentum or large-scale order wins. However, operating performance remains inconsistent, with operating margins declining from a peak of 24.4% in December 2025 to 7.8% in June 2026, likely due to scaling costs or project mix. Net profit has stabilized around ₹15-16 crore in recent quarters, but EPS remains volatile due to share issuance and base size limitations.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided formal forward guidance in the reviewed filings, but the capital increase and focus on equity allotment to non-promoter investors suggest a strategic intent to fund expansion without relying on debt. The move to diversify shareholding and strengthen reserves indicates a deliberate shift toward institutional-grade capital structure. No explicit commentary on revenue targets or margin improvement was found in the disclosed content.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 25 | 25 | 29 |
| Reserves | 24 | 29 | 221 |
| Borrowings | 27 | 30 | 44 |
| Total Liabilities | 111 | 151 | 439 |
| Fixed Assets | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 31 |
| Total Assets | 111 | 151 | 439 |
The balance sheet shows a significant rise in equity and reserves, growing from ₹49 crore (March 2025) to ₹320 crore (March 2026), driven by retained earnings and capital infusion. Borrowings remain low and stable at ₹44 crore, indicating minimal reliance on external financing. Total assets have grown fourfold over two years, reflecting asset base expansion, likely from project development or investments in subsidiaries or joint ventures.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -8 |
| Investing | +1 |
| Financing | +4 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.0% | 70.2% |
| FII | 16.6% | 15.8% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 8.3% | 11.0% |
| # Shareholders | 368 | 723 |
Promoter holding has slightly declined from 71.99% to 70.23% in Q1FY27, consistent with the dilution from the preferential issue. Meanwhile, FII allocation has increased from 16.56% to 15.76%, and DII remains at 0%, suggesting gradual institutional accumulation. The number of shareholders has more than doubled from 368 to 723, indicating broader retail and institutional participation and reduced concentration risk.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Realty
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | 1.67 L Cr | 37.6 | 6.5% | 5.6% | 0.00 |
| LODHA | 1.19 L Cr | 28.9 | 17.9% | 17.7% | 0.42 |
| OBEROIRLTY | 68,357 | 25.8 | 17.8% | 14.7% | 0.16 |
| PHOENIXLTD | 67,487 | 52.7 | 16.6% | 15.6% | 0.45 |
| PRESTIGE | 67,474 | 59.2 | 10.4% | 7.8% | 0.92 |
| GODREJPROP | 59,760 | 37.3 | 6.6% | 8.3% | 0.82 |
| PFOCUS | 22,258 | 186.1 | 13.7% | 19.1% | 5.39 |
| ANANTRAJ | 21,141 | 35.6 | 11.1% | 9.9% | 0.10 |
| BRIGADE | 21,057 | 24.5 | 10.9% | 11.5% | 0.90 |
| ABREL | 15,177 | — | -4.5% | -3.3% | 1.52 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) High revenue volatility across quarters raises concerns about order sustainability and project execution consistency. 2) Operating margins have sharply declined in the latest quarter, signaling potential cost overruns or pricing pressure. 3) The company’s high ROE and ROCE are currently unsustainable given low revenue base and margin compression, suggesting potential accounting distortions or one-time gains. 4) Lack of formal guidance or detailed project pipeline updates limits visibility into future growth drivers.
🧠 Analyst's Read
Kesar India is in an early phase of institutionalization, with management prioritizing capital structure strengthening over consistent profitability. Investors should monitor upcoming project disclosures, margin trends, and the impact of equity dilution on per-share metrics. The next few quarters will be critical to validate whether revenue growth translates into scalable, margin-accretive operations.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd