Gita Renewable Energy Ltd (539013)

Power · Power Generation & Distribution · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹68.27 ↓ 40.43% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Gita Renewable Energy Ltd appears to be in a pre-revenue development phase, transitioning from a dormant entity to one actively restructuring its governance and preparing for potential capital deployment. The company has not generated operational revenue in FY2025-26, with negative ROE and ROCE, but recently authorized a INR 200 crore investment limit and updated its memorandum to include renewable energy operations.
  • ⚠️ 1) The company has not yet generated any operational revenue and operates with a current ratio below 0.5, raising serious liquidity concerns. 2) Persi
Market Cap
₹28
P/B Ratio
2.14
ROE
-0.1%
ROCE
-0.1%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Promoter
69.9%

📖 The Story

Gita Renewable Energy Ltd appears to be in a pre-revenue development phase, transitioning from a dormant entity to one actively restructuring its governance and preparing for potential capital deployment. The company has not generated operational revenue in FY2025-26, with negative ROE and ROCE, but recently authorized a INR 200 crore investment limit and updated its memorandum to include renewable energy operations. The business appears to be in an early-stage setup phase, likely focused on project development or regulatory positioning rather than current operations.

📰 What's Happening

The company held its 16th AGM on 25 September 2026 via video conferencing, where shareholders approved key governance changes including adoption of revised Articles of Association, authorization to invest up to INR 200 crores in securities, and appointment of Mr. Emmanuel as Independent Director. The filing confirms zero operational revenue in FY2025-26 and a current ratio of 0.46, indicating liquidity constraints. These changes are foundational, enabling future capital deployment and board restructuring, though no operational timeline or project milestones were disclosed.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue0000
Operating Profit-0-0-0-0
OPM %
Net Profit-0-00-0
EPS₹-0.22₹-0.15₹0.50₹-0.18

Financial performance over the last four quarters shows no revenue generation, with consistent operating losses and negative net income in three of the four quarters, though EPS turned positive briefly in March 2026 (₹0.50). The company remains asset-light with total assets declining slightly to ₹13 crore from ₹14 crore year-on-year, while equity and reserves remain flat at ₹4 crore and ₹9 crore respectively. The absence of revenue and persistent losses suggest the business is not yet operational, and the financial trajectory reflects pre-commercial-stage development rather than active power generation or distribution.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management did not provide explicit forward guidance or operational deadlines in the latest filing beyond confirming the AGM outcomes and governance updates. While the authorization to invest up to INR 200 crores signals intent to deploy capital, no project timelines, revenue targets, or investment milestones were communicated. The lack of forward-looking commentary suggests the company is still in the planning or approval stage of its renewable energy strategy, with execution likely dependent on external factors such as regulatory clearances or project financing.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital4444
Reserves9999
Borrowings0000
Total Liabilities14141313
Fixed Assets0000
Investments6666
Total Assets14141313

The balance sheet shows a minimalist capital structure with zero borrowings and negligible equity base (₹4 crore), while reserves have remained stable at ₹9 crore over the past two years. Total assets have slightly declined to ₹13 crore from ₹14 crore, indicating no significant capital expenditure or asset accumulation recently. The absence of debt and low equity base suggest the company is not actively financing operations through debt or fresh equity issuance, and the current ratio of 0.46 raises concerns about short-term liquidity, likely necessitating external funding for any future project rollout.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating-0
Investing+0
Financing-0
Net Cash Flow+0

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters69.9%69.9%69.9%69.9%
FII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
DII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Public18.9%18.9%19.1%19.0%
# Shareholders12,63512,35412,22712,009

Promoter holding remains stable at 69.88% over the last four quarters, with no evidence of dilution or stake sales. Public shareholding has slightly increased over time, but FII and DII ownership remains negligible at 0%. The number of public shareholders has grown from 12,354 to 12,635, suggesting minor retail interest but no institutional accumulation. There are no signals of activist activity or significant investor engagement beyond passive retail participation.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Power Generation & Distribution

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ADANIPOWER 3.94 L Cr 27.6 18.3% 23.4% 0.86
NTPC 3.17 L Cr 11.4 10.1% 15.4% 1.34
POWERGRID 2.46 L Cr 15.5 10.5% 15.8% 1.47
ADANIGREEN 2.08 L Cr 120.7 7.3% 9.3% 5.21
ADANIENSOL 1.69 L Cr 56.8 10.5% 12.2% 1.92
ENRIN 1.13 L Cr 75.9 46.2% 34.0% 0.00
TATAPOWER 1.12 L Cr 29.0 11.1% 13.3% 1.80
JSWENERGY 94,974 46.2 7.3% 8.2% 2.52
NHPC 76,252 21.5 5.0% 10.3% 1.26
NTPCGREEN 75,129 125.6 3.7% 3.2% 1.54

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) The company has not yet generated any operational revenue and operates with a current ratio below 0.5, raising serious liquidity concerns. 2) Persistent negative ROE and ROCE indicate the business model has not yet demonstrated path to profitability. 3) The lack of revenue guidance or project timelines from management increases execution risk. 4) The current shareholding structure lacks institutional validation, which may hinder future capital raising efforts.

🧠 Analyst's Read

Gita Renewable Energy Ltd remains in a high-risk pre-revenue development stage with no clear timeline for operational commencement. Investors should monitor future disclosures for project announcements, capital deployment updates, or revenue generation signals, as the company's long-term viability hinges on its ability to transition from governance restructuring to actual renewable energy project execution.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily

Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.

Set up AI Radar — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day