Crimson Metal Engineering Company Ltd (526977)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Crimson Metal Engineering Company Ltd operates in the steel sector with a market cap of ₹13 crore and a high P/E of 95.2, reflecting limited profitability and elevated investor expectations relative to earnings.
- Revenue grew 5.9% QoQ to ₹2 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent operational volatility in margins despite flat revenue, indicating execution risk without scalable efficiency gains.
📖 The Story
Crimson Metal Engineering Company Ltd operates in the steel sector with a market cap of ₹13 crore and a high P/E of 95.2, reflecting limited profitability and elevated investor expectations relative to earnings. The company exhibits early-stage growth characteristics with improving operational metrics but persistent losses, as evidenced by negative ROE (2.7%) and ROCE (7.8%). Its financial profile suggests a nascent or restructuring phase, where scale and margin expansion are being pursued amid significant leverage and thin margins.
📰 What's Happening
Management has consistently reported stable revenue of ₹2 crore quarter-on-quarter, with operating performance showing incremental improvement — OPM rose from 22.6% in September 2025 to 33.7% in June 2025, before moderating to 20.6% in June 2026. This volatility in operating efficiency appears tied to operational cycles rather than structural improvement. The company has not announced new capacity expansions or strategic partnerships in recent filings, but has maintained consistent promoter holding at 43.48% without any FII or DII activity, indicating limited institutional interest or confidence in near-term turnaround.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| OPM % | 33.7% | 22.6% | 30.8% | 26.6% | 20.6% |
| Net Profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS | ₹0.05 | ₹0.10 | ₹0.09 | ₹0.06 | ₹0.07 |
Despite flat revenue, operating performance has shown mixed trends, with gross margins peaking in late 2025 before declining in the most recent quarters, suggesting operational volatility rather than sustained improvement. Net loss remains unchanged at ₹0 crore, but this masks underlying cash flow strain, as operating cash flow has been negative in prior periods. The absence of profit growth despite margin fluctuations indicates that cost control has not translated into bottom-line recovery, raising concerns about scalability and execution consistency.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
There is no forward guidance or strategic outlook provided in the latest filings, and management has not articulated a clear path to profitability or revenue growth. The lack of commentary on demand, pricing, capacity utilization, or investment plans suggests either operational silence or an absence of a defined roadmap, which limits investor visibility into future performance drivers.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Reserves | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Borrowings | 25 | 24 | 17 | 25 |
| Total Liabilities | 35 | 35 | 32 | 36 |
| Fixed Assets | 25 | 28 | 27 | 27 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 35 | 35 | 32 | 36 |
The balance sheet reveals a highly leveraged structure, with net debt (Borrowings ₹25 crore vs. Equity ₹4 crore) increasing significantly in March 2026 from ₹17 crore, despite stable asset growth. This suggests aggressive capital deployment without corresponding asset base expansion, raising concerns about financial sustainability. The lack of equity infusion or debt reduction indicates limited capital recycling options and potential liquidity constraints.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -0 |
| Investing | -4 |
| Financing | +5 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 43.5% | 43.5% | 43.5% | 43.5% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 15.6% | 15.6% | 15.6% | 15.6% |
| # Shareholders | 5,411 | 5,407 | 5,417 | 5,415 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 43.48% with no changes in share pledging or acquisition/disposition, but there is no evidence of institutional accumulation — FII and DII holdings are consistently zero. The stagnant public shareholding and absence of foreign or domestic institutional interest suggest limited market confidence or liquidity, potentially trapping the stock in a narrow investor base.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEEL | 3.21 L Cr | 12.9 | 20.9% | 28.0% | 0.95 |
| TATASTEEL | 2.30 L Cr | 20.8 | 12.7% | 11.0% | 0.83 |
| JINDALSTEL | 1.18 L Cr | 43.4 | 7.4% | 5.3% | 0.43 |
| SAIL | 81,289 | 19.0 | 8.8% | 7.3% | 0.51 |
| JSL | 57,977 | 17.8 | 18.0% | 16.4% | 0.37 |
| SHYAMMETL | 30,498 | 27.1 | 14.2% | 9.7% | 0.09 |
| SARDAEN | 17,566 | 15.6 | 19.2% | 17.6% | 0.45 |
| GPIL | 16,380 | 18.6 | 19.2% | 14.2% | 0.07 |
| USHAMART | 15,201 | 30.0 | 20.6% | 15.4% | 0.04 |
| VISL | 14,414 | — | — | — | -1.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent operational volatility in margins despite flat revenue, indicating execution risk without scalable efficiency gains. 2. High and rising net debt relative to equity, with no deleveraging or equity infusion, creating solvency concerns. 3. Absence of institutional ownership or analyst coverage, limiting price discovery and liquidity. 4. No disclosed growth strategy or forward guidance, leaving future performance speculative and dependent on unproven operational improvements.
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company remains in a high-risk, low-visibility phase with no clear catalysts for earnings recovery. Investors should monitor for any shift in management commentary, debt reduction, or operational stabilization, as current trends offer no indication of sustainable improvement.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd