Rathi Steel & Power Ltd (504903)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Rathi Steel & Power Ltd is transitioning from a loss-making entity to a growth-oriented steel producer with improving profitability, currently in a consolidation and capacity expansion phase. Management is driving margin expansion through volume growth, operational efficiency, and strategic CAPEX, targeting 60% rolling mill utilization and 20% CAGR revenue growth by FY27.
- Revenue declined 33% QoQ to ₹102 in Q1FY15.
- ⚠️ Overreliance on TMT volume growth, which is currently driving performance but may face cyclical demand pressures.
📖 The Story
Rathi Steel & Power Ltd is transitioning from a loss-making entity to a growth-oriented steel producer with improving profitability, currently in a consolidation and capacity expansion phase. Management is driving margin expansion through volume growth, operational efficiency, and strategic CAPEX, targeting 60% rolling mill utilization and 20% CAGR revenue growth by FY27.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company reported 24.6% YoY revenue growth to INR193.67 crores and an 84.5% surge in PAT to INR3.48 crores, supported by 30% volume growth and improved utilization. Management highlighted that TMT volumes more than doubled, while stainless steel declined due to export pressures. A key event was the earnings call on 2026-06-30, where management reaffirmed targets of exceeding 60% rolling mill utilization in FY27, deploying INR15 crores of CAPEX internally funded, and increasing renewable energy use beyond 25% of consumption. The company also noted negligible brand usage fees, underscoring minimal non-operational costs.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2013 | Mar 2014 | Jun 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 113 | 152 | 102 |
| Operating Profit | -13 | -17 | -4 |
| OPM % | -11.7% | -11.4% | -3.5% |
| Net Profit | -25 | -2 | -16 |
| EPS | ₹-7.89 | ₹-0.62 | ₹-5.11 |
The financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: after years of negative operating and net profits (as seen in Jun 2014 and Mar 2014 data), the company has achieved sustained profitability with margin expansion to 1.8% and PAT growth outpacing revenue. This improvement aligns directly with management’s stated focus on capacity utilization and operational consolidation. The shift from persistent losses to double-digit PAT growth and EBITDA expansion reflects successful execution of a turnaround strategy, likely enabled by volume recovery and cost discipline.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management maintains an optimistic outlook, targeting 60% rolling mill utilization by FY27 end, 20% CAGR revenue growth, and continued CAPEX of INR15 crores. They emphasize margin expansion through operational efficiency, renewable energy adoption, and domestic sourcing to mitigate raw material volatility. These forward-looking statements were reiterated in the Q1 FY27 earnings call on 2026-06-30 and are tied to capacity utilization gains and volume growth, particularly in TMT segments.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 95 | 86 | 95 | 95 |
| Reserves | 37 | 42 | 45 | 55 |
| Borrowings | 37 | 38 | 37 | 45 |
| Total Liabilities | 259 | 265 | 299 | 327 |
| Fixed Assets | 67 | 83 | 78 | 98 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 259 | 265 | 299 | 327 |
The balance sheet indicates a strengthening financial position with equity rising to ₹95 crores and reserves at ₹55 crores as of Mar 2026, while borrowings remain low at ₹45 crores. Total assets have grown to ₹327 crores, suggesting increasing investment in operations. The company is funding its CAPEX internally, as noted in management commentary, and has reduced net debt relative to asset growth, signaling prudent capital allocation and low financial risk.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -11 |
| Investing | -27 |
| Financing | +32 |
| Net Cash Flow | -5 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 41.3% | 41.3% | 41.3% | 41.3% |
| FII | 5.0% | 5.0% | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| DII | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Public | 29.4% | 30.0% | 30.6% | 30.8% |
| # Shareholders | 27,468 | 26,624 | 26,311 | 26,381 |
Institutional interest has declined slightly, with FII holdings decreasing from 5.01% in Q2FY26 to 2.74% in Q1FY27, and DII stable at 2.49%. Promoter holding remains steady at 41.3%, and the number of public shareholders has marginally increased. While foreign investor participation is modest, the stability in promoter and domestic institutional stakes suggests limited churn, with no signs of significant exit or accumulation.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Steel
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEEL | 3.20 L Cr | 12.9 | 20.9% | 28.0% | 0.95 |
| TATASTEEL | 2.30 L Cr | 20.8 | 12.7% | 11.0% | 0.83 |
| JINDALSTEL | 1.18 L Cr | 43.3 | 7.4% | 5.3% | 0.43 |
| SAIL | 79,368 | 18.6 | 8.8% | 7.3% | 0.51 |
| JSL | 60,451 | 18.6 | 18.0% | 16.4% | 0.37 |
| SHYAMMETL | 30,083 | 26.8 | 14.2% | 9.7% | 0.09 |
| SARDAEN | 17,517 | 15.5 | 19.2% | 17.6% | 0.45 |
| GPIL | 16,370 | 18.6 | 19.2% | 14.2% | 0.07 |
| USHAMART | 15,240 | 30.0 | 20.6% | 15.4% | 0.04 |
| VISL | 13,878 | — | — | — | -1.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Overreliance on TMT volume growth, which is currently driving performance but may face cyclical demand pressures. 2. Export headwinds affecting stainless steel realization, as noted in management commentary. 3. Execution risk around CAPEX deployment and achieving 60% utilization targets within the FY27 timeline. 4. Low profitability baseline (historical losses) makes the company vulnerable to input cost volatility despite margin improvements.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Rathi Steel & Power reported robust Q1 FY27 results with revenue up 24.6% YoY to INR193.67 crores and PAT surging 84.5% to INR3.48 crores, driven by 3...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Rathi Steel & Power reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR193.67 crores, up 24.6% YoY, with PAT surging 84.5% to INR3.48 crores as margins expanded 58 basis ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Rathi Steel & Power is demonstrating early signs of a sustainable turnaround, with profitability and volume growth validating management’s strategy. The key next steps will be maintaining margin expansion amid sector volatility and delivering on utilization and CAPEX execution targets. Investors should monitor quarterly volume mix, order book trends, and any updates on export conditions for stainless steel.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd