Satin Creditcare Network Limited (SATIN) Q2 FY27 Financial Results: PAT ₹123 Cr & Revenue ₹827 Cr(2 announcements)

· NSE 🔴 High Importance ✨ Positive
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
1 Financial Results 🔴 High Importance ✨ Positive 📄 PDF

Investor Takeaways

  • Consolidated PAT of ₹123 Crores in Q1 FY27, 172% YoY increase
  • Standalone PAT of ₹120 Crores, 182.3% YoY growth
  • GNPA ratio declined to 2.18% from 3.74%
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio at 26.74%
  • Management overlay increased to ₹36 Crores
  • ₹8 Crores recovery against write-offs
  • Promoter equity infusion of ₹100 Crores at 17% premium
  • ROE at 20.4% and ROA at 4.0% consolidated
  • Overall Tone: Neutral

    Key Financial Highlights

    MetricValueYoY Change
    Revenue₹827 CrN/A
    Net Profit₹123 Cr172%
    EPS₹1.3N/A
    OPM41.89%N/A
    Capital Adequacy Ratio26.74%N/A

    What Changed

    Satin Creditcare Network Limited reported consolidated PAT of ₹123 Crores in Q1 FY27, reflecting a 172% year-on-year increase. Standalone PAT rose 182.3% YoY to ₹120 Crores, driven by strong disbursement growth and improved asset quality. The company maintained a healthy capital position with ₹2,311 Crores liquidity and a 26.74% Capital Adequacy Ratio. The gross non-performing asset (GNPA) ratio declined to 2.18% from 3.74%, indicating better asset quality. Management overlay was increased to ₹36 Crores to buffer potential credit stress, while recovery against write-offs reached ₹8 Crores. The firm expanded into Kerala and strengthened its MSME and housing finance subsidiaries, with Satin Growth Alternatives launching a ₹200 Crore AIF. Promoters committed ₹100 Crores equity infusion at a 17% premium. The results reflect sector recovery post-industry stress, with ROE at 20.4% and ROA at 4.0% consolidated. Quarterly trends show fluctuating profitability, with Q1FY25 profit at ₹105.28 Crores and OPM at 62.59%, declining to ₹14.26 Crores in Q3FY25 with 41.89% OPM.

    Peer Comparison

    CompanyP/EROEROCEMarket Cap (₹ Cr)
    Satin Creditcare Network Limited8.420.4%N/A2,467.81
    HDFC Bank Limited15.514.3%24.4%1,18,1607.38
    ICICI Bank Limited15.47N/AN/A8,92,242
    State Bank of India10.44N/AN/A8,89,093.09

    Satin Creditcare trades at a lower P/E ratio compared to HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank, suggesting potential undervaluation relative to peers. The company’s ROE of 20.4% exceeds HDFC Bank’s 14.3%, indicating stronger returns on equity. However, peer data for ROCE and SBI’s ROE/ROCE is not available. Market capitalization shows Satin Creditcare is significantly smaller than the listed peers.

    Risks & Concerns

  • Management overlay increased to ₹36 Crores, indicating ongoing credit risk caution
  • Provisioning and capital buffers suggest sensitivity to credit quality
  • Quarterly profitability shows volatility, with OPM declining from 66.13% in Q4FY24 to 41.89% in Q3FY25
  • No specific risks identified in this filing beyond capital buffer actions and historical profitability volatility.

    Quarterly Trend

    QuarterRevenue (₹ Cr)Net Profit (₹ Cr)OPM%
    Q3FY25684.0714.2641.89
    Q2FY25656.944.6950.81
    Q1FY25632.66105.2862.59
    Q4FY24642.11128.2266.13

    The quarterly trend reveals a significant decline in net profit and OPM from Q4FY24 to Q3FY25, followed by a partial recovery in Q1FY27 to ₹123 Crores profit. This indicates potential seasonality or operational volatility in profitability, though the latest quarter shows strong YoY growth.

    2 Financial Results 🔴 High Importance ✨ Positive 📄 PDF
    📢 Key Event
    Satin Creditcare Network reported strong Q1 FY27 performance with 22% YoY AUM growth to ₹13,312 crores and 182% YoY PAT growth to ₹120 crores.
    🔄 What Changed
    22% YoY AUM growth to ₹13,312 crores, 182% YoY PAT growth to ₹120 crores, revised FY2030 AUM target to ₹32,000 crores, 41 branches added, ROA 3.55%, ROE 15.10%, credit cost 3.06%.
    🔮 What's Next
    FY2030 AUM target revised to ₹32,000 crores from ₹25,000 crores.
    💡 Investor Takeaway
    The company is aggressively expanding its AUM base and geographic footprint while improving profitability metrics like ROE and ROA.

    Satin Creditcare Network reported strong Q1 FY27 performance with 22% YoY/YOM growth to ₹13, with AUM reaching ₹13, ₹13, ₹13, disbursement growth in AUM growth to ₹13,312 crores, 46% YoY disbursement growth to ₹3,008 crores, and 182% YoY PAT growth to ₹120 crores. Credit cost improved to 3.06% including management overlay, ROA reached 3.55%, and ROE hit 15.10%. The company revised its FY2030 AUM target to ₹32,000 crores from ₹25,000 crores, citing 27% YoY AUM growth and expansion into new verticals. Operational updates include geographic expansion into Kerala, addition of 41 branches, and strategic investments in technology and secured lending segments.

    About Satin Creditcare Network Limited (SATIN)

    Financial Services · Finance · Listed on NSE

    Market Cap: ₹2,467.37 Cr P/E: 6.0 ROE: 14.3% ROCE: 13.0%

    View full SATIN stock details →

    📡 Get AI alerts when SATIN files next

    Free • Daily 5 PM digest • Track filings, board meetings, and corporate actions

    Track SATIN — Free

    📊 More SATIN filings

    See all SATIN filings →

    Source: Stock Announcements. Analysis by StockFin.ai. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.

    Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

    This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

    📡 Get AI alerts when SATIN files new disclosures

    Track SATIN filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

    Track SATIN — Free

    Free account · 2 AI queries/day