Vardhman Textiles Ltd (VTL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Vardhman Textiles Ltd is in a clear phase of operational expansion and margin recovery, transitioning from a mature textile manufacturer to a growth-oriented player with scalable capacity and improving profitability. Management is actively investing in capacity enhancement, particularly in garments, while leveraging strong yarn and fabric demand to drive top-line growth and margin expansion.
- Revenue grew 8.2% QoQ to ₹2,703 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk around the ₹125 crore garment capacity expansion, which must be completed on schedule and deliver expected margins.
📖 The Story
Vardhman Textiles Ltd is in a clear phase of operational expansion and margin recovery, transitioning from a mature textile manufacturer to a growth-oriented player with scalable capacity and improving profitability. Management is actively investing in capacity enhancement, particularly in garments, while leveraging strong yarn and fabric demand to drive top-line growth and margin expansion.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Vardhman Textiles reported standalone revenue of ₹2,648 crores, up 13% YoY, driven by robust yarn and fabric performance, with PAT surging 179% YoY to ₹285 crores and margins expanding to 10.5% from 8.4%. The board approved a capacity expansion of its garment unit from 2.2 million to 4.5 million shirts per annum at an investment of ₹125 crores, targeting completion by end of FY26-27. Additionally, shareholders approved the appointment of Suchita Jain as Vice Chairperson and Managing Director and Neeraj Jain as Managing Director via postal ballot on 25 June 2026. The company also announced a dividend record date of 28 August 2026 for FY26, contingent on AGM approval.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,480 | 2,505 | 2,498 | 2,703 |
| Operating Profit | 220 | 166 | 171 | 347 |
| OPM % | 8.9% | 6.6% | 6.9% | 12.8% |
| Net Profit | 188 | 169 | 189 | 315 |
| EPS | ₹6.57 | ₹5.85 | ₹6.49 | ₹10.88 |
The company has demonstrated consistent top-line growth, with revenue rising from ₹2,480 crores in September 2025 to ₹2,703 crores in June 2026, while operating profit and net profit have improved significantly quarter-on-quarter. Margins have expanded from 6.6% in December 2025 to 12.8% in June 2026, reflecting better cost management and operational efficiency. This upward trajectory aligns with management's strategic focus on high-margin segments and capacity utilization, supported by recent capex plans and improved working capital management.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has expressed confidence in sustaining momentum, highlighting improved operational efficiency and margin management as key drivers of performance. The board-approved ₹125 crore investment in garment capacity expansion underscores a strategic push to scale high-growth verticals. While no formal long-term guidance was provided in the filings, the proactive disclosure of expansion plans and focus on sustainability and efficiency indicates a forward-looking, execution-oriented approach to capitalizing on market opportunities.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
| Reserves | 9,369 | 9,839 | 10,098 | 10,457 |
| Borrowings | 951 | 1,238 | 1,479 | 1,855 |
| Total Liabilities | 11,651 | 12,432 | 13,153 | 13,866 |
| Fixed Assets | 3,721 | 4,150 | 4,224 | 5,084 |
| Investments | 2,687 | 1,844 | 1,787 | 1,828 |
| Total Assets | 11,651 | 12,432 | 13,153 | 13,866 |
The balance sheet reflects a conservative capital structure with low debt-to-equity (0.13) and steady growth in total assets from ₹12,432 crores in March 2025 to ₹13,866 crores in March 2026. Borrowings increased modestly to ₹1,855 crores, primarily for expansion financing, while equity and reserves remain stable. The company is leveraging debt cautiously to fund growth, maintaining ample headroom for future investments without compromising financial stability.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,644 |
| Investing | -892 |
| Financing | -733 |
| Net Cash Flow | +19 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.2% | 64.4% | 65.1% | 65.1% |
| FII | 5.8% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 6.1% |
| DII | 16.4% | 16.3% | 16.0% | 14.7% |
| Public | 11.4% | 11.2% | 11.0% | 11.7% |
| # Shareholders | 84,320 | 82,657 | 88,129 | 84,595 |
Institutional investor interest has risen steadily, with FII holdings increasing from 5.69% in Q4FY26 to 6.07% in Q1FY27, and DII growth from 16.02% to 14.69% despite a slight dip in promoter holding. The growing number of shareholders (84,595 in Q1FY27) and consistent institutional accumulation suggest rising confidence in the company’s trajectory. No pledging or significant exits were indicated in the latest disclosures.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Textiles
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRASIM | 2.26 L Cr | 39.5 | 9.6% | 10.8% | 2.16 |
| WELSPUNLIV | 18,531 | 64.3 | 7.4% | 5.9% | 0.51 |
| VTL | 16,529 | 19.2 | 10.7% | 8.7% | 0.13 |
| ARVIND | 15,111 | 35.1 | 14.3% | 10.6% | 0.36 |
| TRIDENT | 12,322 | 31.0 | 10.1% | 8.3% | 0.37 |
| ICIL | 9,294 | 61.6 | 9.8% | 6.4% | 0.46 |
| SWANCORP | 9,195 | 44.2 | 4.2% | 2.9% | 0.29 |
| GARFIBRES | 7,936 | 38.3 | 22.9% | 16.9% | 0.05 |
| KUSUMGAR | 6,097 | — | — | — | 0.45 |
| PDSL | 5,175 | 44.0 | 12.5% | 10.5% | 0.64 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk around the ₹125 crore garment capacity expansion, which must be completed on schedule and deliver expected margins. 2. Commodity volatility in yarn and raw material prices, which could pressure input costs despite current favorable conditions. 3. Intensifying competition in domestic and export textile markets, potentially compressing realizations. 4. Regulatory and ESG compliance costs related to sustainability initiatives, which may impact capital allocation flexibility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 26 August 2026Vardhman Textiles announced its 53rd Annual General Meeting on September 17, 2026, and provided access to the FY2025-26 Annual Report via its website ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 20 August 2026Vardhman Textiles announced a record date of 28 August 2026 to determine shareholders eligible for a dividend related to the financial year ending 31 ...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Vardhman Textiles Limited announced that 1,830 equity shares were dematerialized in July 2026, with certificates cancelled and replaced by NSDL as the...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Vardhman Textiles reported Q1 FY27 results showing improved yarn segment margins from better yarn sizes and raw material timing, while fabric utilizat...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026Vardhman Textiles reported unaudited standalone financial results for Q1 June 2026 showing total income of **₹2,720.68 crores**, profit after tax of *...
-
🔴 Financial Results 30 July 2026Vardhman Textiles reported standalone revenue of **₹2,648 crores** for Q1 FY27, a 13% YoY increase from ₹2,342 crores in Q1 FY26, driven by strong yar...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Vardhman Textiles announced a conference call on July 31, 2026, to discuss Q1 FY27 results, inviting investors to join via a provided link and dial-in...
-
Announcement 7 July 2026Vardhman Textiles Limited announced that 420 equity shares were dematerialized in June 2026, with certificates cancelled and replaced by NSDL as the r...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Vardhman Textiles reported Q1 FY27 results showing improved spinning margins from better yarn sizes and partial raw material price gains, though cotto...
-
Financial Results 29 June 2026Vardhman Textiles Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 at 09:00 a.m. and remain closed until 48 hours after the un-audi...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Vardhman Textiles is executing a clear growth strategy with improving profitability and institutional interest, supported by strong operational trends and strategic capex. Investors should monitor the progress of the garment expansion, margin sustainability amid raw material volatility, and quarterly execution against management's implied growth narrative.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when VTL files new disclosures
Track VTL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track VTL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd