VISA Chrome Ltd (VISACHROME)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- VISA Chrome Ltd is in a critical survival phase within the ferro alloys sector, marked by persistent losses, severe solvency concerns, and reliance on financing to sustain operations. Despite leadership continuity with reappointments of Saran and Agarwal, the company posted a ₹9.
- Revenue declined 29.6% QoQ to ₹120 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Persistent losses and material going concern uncertainty threatening operational continuity; 2) Heavy reliance on external financing despite weak c
📖 The Story
VISA Chrome Ltd is in a critical survival phase within the ferro alloys sector, marked by persistent losses, severe solvency concerns, and reliance on financing to sustain operations. Despite leadership continuity with reappointments of Saran and Agarwal, the company posted a ₹9.56 crore net loss in Q1 FY26 and faces material uncertainty around going concern due to liabilities exceeding assets and accumulated deficits.
📰 What's Happening
The board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing a ₹9.56 crore net loss and confirmed material going concern uncertainty, while reappointing Vishambhar Saran as Chairman and Vishal Agarwal as Vice Chairman & Managing Director pending AGM approval on September 29, 2026. Concurrently, Rs. 150 crore of debt was repaid using proceeds from a Rs. 200 crore warrant issue, with CARE Ratings validating compliance and zero misuse of funds. A SEBI-regulated trustee acquired a 7.25% stake and subsequently sold 67.55 lakh shares, reducing its holding to 2.61%, signaling partial exit from the position.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75 | 145 | 171 | 120 |
| Operating Profit | -16 | -7 | 0 | -2 |
| OPM % | -21.7% | -5.2% | 0.1% | -1.4% |
| Net Profit | -20 | -17 | 1,083 | -10 |
| EPS | ₹-1.75 | ₹-1.42 | ₹90.60 | ₹-0.66 |
Revenue has declined sequentially from ₹171 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹120 crore in Q1 FY26, with operating performance deteriorating from near breakeven (OPM 0.1%) to a ₹2 crore operating loss (-1.4% OPM), reflecting weakening core efficiency. Net loss widened from ₹17 crore to ₹9.56 crore despite lower revenue, indicating cost structure pressures, while negative operating cash flow and material going concern doubts underscore financial fragility despite temporary financing relief.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
No forward guidance was provided in the latest board meeting or results filing, and management has not articulated a recovery roadmap beyond reliance on future financing to address liquidity strain and accumulated losses.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 116 | 116 | 116 | 129 |
| Reserves | -971 | -1,477 | -1,493 | -349 |
| Borrowings | 1,400 | 1,357 | 1,396 | 392 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,019 | 533 | 529 | 535 |
| Fixed Assets | 897 | 447 | 437 | 446 |
| Investments | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Total Assets | 1,019 | 533 | 529 | 535 |
Equity remains minimal and negative in reserves (₹-349 crore), with total assets flat at ₹535 crore but liabilities concentrated in borrowings of ₹392 crore, indicating a highly leveraged and undercapitalized balance sheet with limited buffer against losses or shocks.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +26 |
| Investing | -12 |
| Financing | -13 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.6% | 57.6% | 62.4% |
| FII | 11.9% | 11.9% | 13.1% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.1% |
| # Shareholders | 17,463 | 17,431 | 17,734 |
Promoter holding declined from 57.61% to 57.61% (stable), but FII ownership rose slightly to 13.1% from 11.95%, while DII remains negligible. The trustee’s exit from 7.25% to 2.61% suggests reduced institutional confidence, though promoter stability and modest FII inflow may signal selective interest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Ferro Alloys
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMFA | 7,027 | 13.4 | 20.0% | 19.3% | 0.34 |
| MAITHANALL | 2,843 | 9.8 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.16 |
| 544844 | 1,222 | — | — | — | 0.31 |
| VISACHROME | 582 | 0.5 | -25234.3% | -76.2% | -1.00 |
| 532362 | 264 | — | 0.6% | -3.1% | 0.20 |
| 522165 | 113 | 12.8 | 6.3% | 8.8% | 0.95 |
| SHYAMCENT | 107 | 7.6 | 8.9% | 6.4% | 0.01 |
| 513005 | 68 | — | 82.4% | 17.9% | -0.78 |
| 532656 | 59 | 4.9 | 17.7% | 10.9% | 0.12 |
| IMPEXFERRO | 40 | — | -1.6% | -9.3% | 4.91 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Persistent losses and material going concern uncertainty threatening operational continuity; 2) Heavy reliance on external financing despite weak cash flow generation; 3) High leverage with borrowings exceeding equity; 4) Weak revenue trend and deteriorating operating margins across quarters.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Insider Trading 1 September 2026Assets Care & Reconstruction Enterprise Limited, acting as trustee for multiple ACRE trusts, disclosed a revised sale of 6,760,000 shares of VISA Chro...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 28 August 2026Assets Care & Reconstruction Enterprise Limited, acting as trustee for multiple trusts, disclosed a substantial acquisition of VISA Chrome Limited sha...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026VISA Chrome Limited announced on August 12, 2026, that its board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing revenue of **[amount context mismatch] c...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026CARE Ratings submitted its quarterly monitoring report for VISA Chrome's Rs. 200 crore preferential warrant issue, confirming no deviations in fund ut...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026The board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing a **₹9.56 crore loss** and material going concern uncertainty due to accumulated losses and liqui...
-
Announcement 20 July 2026VISA Chrome Limited confirmed it processed demat requests for April-June 2026 within 15 days, verified securities, cancelled certificates, and updated...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026VISA Chrome Limited announces that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed for 48 hours after the quarterly results for June ...
-
🔴 Announcement 17 June 2026No summary available
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company remains a high-risk, cash-burning entity with no visible path to profitability, making it suitable only for speculative or distressed investing with extreme caution; near-term survival hinges on successful financing and execution of its restructuring or revival plan.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when VISACHROME files new disclosures
Track VISACHROME filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track VISACHROME — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd