Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd (IMFA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- IMFA is in a clear growth phase, transitioning from a volume-driven player to a scalable, margin-enhancing ferroalloys producer with strategic capacity expansion and vertical integration. Management is executing a multi-year plan to increase production, improve EBITDA per ton, and deepen domestic market penetration, supported by captive ore access and project milestones.
- Revenue grew 25.8% QoQ to ₹960 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk around the ethanol project delay to November 2026, which could impact diversification plans despite management downplaying financial
📖 The Story
IMFA is in a clear growth phase, transitioning from a volume-driven player to a scalable, margin-enhancing ferroalloys producer with strategic capacity expansion and vertical integration. Management is executing a multi-year plan to increase production, improve EBITDA per ton, and deepen domestic market penetration, supported by captive ore access and project milestones.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, IMFA achieved record revenue of ₹960.45 crore (+49.7% YoY) and PAT of ₹191.49 crore (+109.3% YoY), driven by 50% tonnage growth to 80,000 tons from the KNR-2 acquisition and improved pricing. The company raised its full-year volume guidance to 380,000 tons and plans to build ferrochrome inventory to 17,000-18,000 tons. KNR-1 furnace is set to begin hot metal tapping in August 2026, with the second furnace operational by September 2026. Management also secured a 65 MWp hybrid renewable energy deal to achieve 40% non-fossil energy use by mid-2027 and is targeting 40% domestic sales share by FY28.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 719 | 703 | 763 | 960 |
| Operating Profit | 123 | 149 | 141 | 258 |
| OPM % | 17.1% | 21.2% | 18.5% | 26.9% |
| Net Profit | 98 | 131 | 103 | 193 |
| EPS | ₹18.07 | ₹24.33 | ₹19.13 | ₹35.65 |
Revenue and profitability are expanding rapidly, with PAT margin increasing to 19.69% in Q1 FY27 from prior quarters, reflecting both scale and operational efficiency gains. While total expenses rose 33% YoY in the latest filing due to higher raw material and power costs, EBITDA growth outpaced revenue, indicating improving operating leverage. The company is investing ₹110.18 crore in renewable power acquisition payable through June 2027, signaling capital allocation toward decarbonization and long-term cost resilience.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management is confident in sustained growth, targeting 380,000 tons of production in FY27 and 40% domestic sales share by FY28. Key near-term milestones include KNR-1 hot metal tapping in August 2026, second furnace commissioning in September 2026, and 65 MWp hybrid renewable energy availability by June 2027. The ethanol project has been delayed to November 2026 but is not considered material. These initiatives are framed as foundational to long-term margin resilience and decarbonization.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
| Reserves | 2,276 | 2,294 | 2,456 | 2,664 |
| Borrowings | 296 | 389 | 435 | 924 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,035 | 3,177 | 3,396 | 4,317 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,018 | 1,040 | 1,041 | 1,552 |
| Investments | 785 | 909 | 1,008 | 405 |
| Total Assets | 3,035 | 3,177 | 3,396 | 4,317 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with modest leverage (D/E of 0.34) and growing equity reserves, supporting ongoing investments. Borrowings increased slightly to ₹924 crore in March 2026 from ₹435 crore in the prior year, but remain manageable relative to asset growth. Equity remains flat at ₹54 crore, with reserves expanding from ₹2,294 crore (March 2025) to ₹2,664 crore (March 2026), indicating retained earnings are being capitalized to fund expansion without over-reliance on debt.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +318 |
| Investing | -753 |
| Financing | +462 |
| Net Cash Flow | +27 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.7% | 58.7% | 58.7% | 58.7% |
| FII | 3.7% | 3.4% | 3.9% | 3.6% |
| DII | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.9% |
| Public | 19.1% | 19.3% | 18.8% | 19.1% |
| # Shareholders | 46,652 | 55,725 | 52,983 | 55,347 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 58.69% across filings, suggesting confidence in long-term prospects. FII holdings have fluctuated slightly but remain low (3.59% in Q1FY27), while DII ownership has modestly increased to 0.88%. The number of public shareholders has grown from 46,652 to 55,347 over four quarters, indicating rising retail interest. No significant selling by promoters or institutional investors is evident, and the shareholder base is broadening.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Ferro Alloys
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMFA | 7,027 | 13.4 | 20.0% | 19.3% | 0.34 |
| MAITHANALL | 2,843 | 9.8 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.16 |
| 544844 | 1,222 | — | — | — | 0.31 |
| VISACHROME | 582 | 0.5 | -25234.3% | -76.2% | -1.00 |
| 532362 | 264 | — | 0.6% | -3.1% | 0.20 |
| 522165 | 113 | 12.8 | 6.3% | 8.8% | 0.95 |
| SHYAMCENT | 107 | 7.6 | 8.9% | 6.4% | 0.01 |
| 513005 | 68 | — | 82.4% | 17.9% | -0.78 |
| 532656 | 59 | 4.9 | 17.7% | 10.9% | 0.12 |
| IMPEXFERRO | 40 | — | -1.6% | -9.3% | 4.91 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk around the ethanol project delay to November 2026, which could impact diversification plans despite management downplaying financial materiality. 2) Rising input costs, as seen in the 33% YoY expense increase in Q1 FY26, may pressure margins if not fully passed on through pricing, especially amid volatile energy and raw material markets. 3) Regulatory and environmental approval timelines for new furnaces and renewable projects remain uncertain, with Greenfield KNR 1 clearance pending mid-2027 and could delay capacity targets.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026IMFA reported a 50% YoY jump in revenue to ₹960.45 crore for Q1 FY26, driven by ferro alloys and power segments, with profit before tax rising 107% to...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026IMFA reported record Q1 FY27 revenue and profitability driven by 50% tonnage growth to 80,000 tons from KNR-2 acquisition, with full-year volume guida...
-
🟡 voting results 11 August 2026Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited (IMFA) seeks shareholder approval via e-voting for two key resolutions: appointing Dr. Deepak Kumar Mohanty as a ...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited announced its schedule for institutional investor meetings in August 2026, including a Mumbai session on August 1...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 5 August 2026SEBI issued an administrative warning to IMFA's compliance officer for insider trading violations by middle management in Q4 2023, received August 4 2...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026IMFA reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹960.45 crore, up 49.7% YoY, driven by higher volumes and prices. EBITDA rose to ₹281.27 crore (+124.1% YoY) a...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited held its 64th Annual General Meeting on 04 August 2026 via video conference and e-voting. Shareholders approved t...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026IMFA reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹960.45 crore, up 49.7% YoY, driven by higher volumes and prices. EBITDA surged to ₹281.27 crore (+124.1% YoY)...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026The board approved the unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending 30 June 2026, confirming compliance with Ind AS 34 and SEBI Regul...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026Walker Chandiok & Co LLP reviewed IMFA's unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending 30 June 2026, confirming no material misstateme...
🧠 Analyst's Read
IMFA is executing a disciplined expansion strategy with strong operational momentum, but investor focus should remain on execution risk around project timelines and margin sustainability amid input cost volatility. The company’s shift toward domestic market penetration and decarbonization adds strategic depth, but near-term growth is contingent on seamless integration of new capacity and favorable market conditions.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when IMFA files new disclosures
Track IMFA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track IMFA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd