Swan Corp Ltd (SWANCORP)

Textiles · Textiles · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹298.15 ↓ 32.93% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Swan Corp Ltd is in a structural decline phase within the textiles sector, marked by persistent losses, negative operational margins, and deteriorating profitability trends despite stable promoter holding. The company has not generated net income for three consecutive quarters, with ROE and ROCE at 2.
  • Revenue grew 16.6% QoQ to ₹1,014 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Persistent operating losses and negative margins with no visible recovery plan.
Market Cap
₹9,346
P/E Ratio
44.9
P/B Ratio
1.30
ROE
2.9%
ROCE
4.2%
Debt/Equity
0.29
Promoter
54.0%

📖 The Story

Swan Corp Ltd is in a structural decline phase within the textiles sector, marked by persistent losses, negative operational margins, and deteriorating profitability trends despite stable promoter holding. The company has not generated net income for three consecutive quarters, with ROE and ROCE at 2.9% and 4.2% respectively, indicating poor capital efficiency. Management has not provided a clear turnaround narrative, and financial performance shows no signs of recovery, suggesting the business model is under strain.

📰 What's Happening

The most recent development is the board's approval of unaudited Q1 FY2026 results on 13 August 2026, which revealed a revenue of ₹1,014 crore and an operating loss of ₹34 crore, reflecting ongoing operational weakness. This follows a prior quarter (Mar 2026) where the company posted a modest profit of ₹251 crore, but that was an outlier amid a series of losses. The company also scheduled its 118th AGM for 4 September 2026 to seek shareholder approval for adopting IND AS, declaring a 15% dividend, and approving related party transactions, including loans and guarantees to Swan LNG and Swan Defence. Additionally, voting results from May 2026 confirmed the appointment of two independent directors, signaling governance updates but not operational improvement.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,2131,1381,1508701,014
Operating Profit-3-25-6-293-34
OPM %-0.3%-2.2%-0.5%-33.7%-3.4%
Net Profit27-6-1251-36
EPS₹0.86₹-0.19₹-0.04₹8.02₹-1.15

The financial trajectory shows a clear downward trend in profitability, with consecutive quarterly losses and collapsing margins. Operating profit turned negative in Q1 FY2026 (-₹34 crore) after a brief profit in Mar 2026, and net income has been negative for three straight quarters. Revenue has remained relatively flat around ₹1,100–1,200 crore, but cost pressures are evident from widening operating losses. The company reported an operating margin of -3.4% in Q1 FY2026, a sharp reversal from -0.3% in Jun 2025, indicating rising inefficiencies. Profitability metrics like ROE (2.9%) and ROCE (4.2%) are abysmal, reflecting minimal returns on capital and equity, consistent with management's lack of operational recovery strategy.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on profitability or margin improvement in the latest filings. The only forward-looking element is the upcoming AGM, where shareholders will vote on adopting IND AS financial statements and declaring a 15% dividend, suggesting a focus on compliance and shareholder returns despite losses. There is no indication of strategic redirection, cost restructuring, or revenue diversification in the disclosed commentary. The absence of any discussion on turnaround initiatives or demand trends implies management may be treating losses as a baseline rather than a crisis requiring intervention.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital31313131
Reserves6,4357,3117,3657,161
Borrowings2,3382,8022,5432,103
Total Liabilities13,16313,60413,59313,853
Fixed Assets4,1013,7263,7633,419
Investments1846683181,220
Total Assets13,16313,60413,59313,853

The balance sheet shows stable equity at ₹31 crore but a gradual increase in reserves, while borrowings have declined from ₹2,802 crore to ₹2,103 crore over two fiscal years, indicating active deleveraging. Total assets have slightly decreased, suggesting asset base contraction. The reduction in debt is positive, but the company remains asset-heavy with limited equity growth, raising concerns about financial flexibility. The modest improvement in leverage ratios is offset by weak operational cash generation, limiting the sustainability of deleveraging without external funding or operational revival.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026
Operating-529-14
Investing+1,346+294
Financing-560-1,034
Net Cash Flow+257-754

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters54.0%54.0%54.0%54.0%
FII8.9%9.7%10.4%10.4%
DII12.9%12.8%12.9%12.9%
Public16.1%15.4%14.6%14.9%
# Shareholders1,60,8561,44,7021,37,4521,40,601

Promoter holding remains stable at 53.96% across all quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. However, Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) holding has declined from 10.42% in Q4FY26 to 10.36% in Q1FY27, with a more pronounced drop from 8.89% in Q2FY26, suggesting institutional caution. Domestic Institutional Investor (DII) holding remains steady around 12.8–12.9%, but public shareholding has slightly declined amid rising retail scrutiny. The increasing number of shareholders (1,40,601 in Q1FY27) may reflect retail interest, but the lack of FII accumulation raises red flags about institutional confidence.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Textiles

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
GRASIM 2.24 L Cr 39.2 9.6% 10.8% 2.16
WELSPUNLIV 17,894 62.1 7.4% 5.9% 0.51
VTL 17,125 19.9 10.7% 8.7% 0.13
ARVIND 14,781 34.4 14.3% 10.6% 0.36
TRIDENT 12,393 31.2 10.1% 8.3% 0.37
SWANCORP 9,346 44.9 4.2% 2.9% 0.29
ICIL 8,601 57.0 9.8% 6.4% 0.46
GARFIBRES 7,796 37.6 22.9% 16.9% 0.05
KUSUMGAR 5,919 0.45
PDSL 5,219 44.4 12.5% 10.5% 0.64

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Persistent operating losses and negative margins with no visible recovery plan. 2. Declining FII interest despite stable promoter holding, signaling weakening institutional confidence. 3. High leverage in absolute terms (₹2,103 crore borrowings) against minimal equity, creating financial vulnerability. 4. No meaningful improvement in working capital or cash flow from operations, which remains negative, limiting liquidity buffers. These risks are compounded by the absence of management communication on demand trends or cost control measures in the textile sector.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Swan Corp Ltd appears to be in a terminal decline phase within the textiles industry, with no clear path to profitability despite stable promoter control and ongoing governance updates. The company's financials reflect structural headwinds, and the lack of strategic direction or operational improvement initiatives raises concerns about long-term viability. Investors should monitor the AGM outcomes and any future commentary on demand, margins, or capital allocation, but current trends suggest limited upside without a fundamental repositioning.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SWANCORP files new disclosures

Track SWANCORP filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SWANCORP — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day