SKF India Ltd (SKFINDIA)

Capital Goods · Bearings · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,527.95 ↓ 27.17% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • SKF India Ltd has undergone a strategic demerger in October 2025, emerging as a pure-play automotive bearing manufacturer focused on high-growth EV and mobility segments. The company is executing a capital-intensive growth phase with ₹500 crore CAPEX through 2028, targeting 90-95% capacity utilization and 4% revenue reinvestment in R&D.
  • Revenue declined 1.1% QoQ to ₹588 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin pressure persists despite revenue growth, as seen in flat PAT growth and compressed EBITDA margins, partly due to restructuring costs and high
Market Cap
₹7,554
P/E Ratio
36.1
P/B Ratio
5.68
ROE
15.8%
ROCE
26.9%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
2.62%
Promoter
52.6%

📖 The Story

SKF India Ltd has undergone a strategic demerger in October 2025, emerging as a pure-play automotive bearing manufacturer focused on high-growth EV and mobility segments. The company is executing a capital-intensive growth phase with ₹500 crore CAPEX through 2028, targeting 90-95% capacity utilization and 4% revenue reinvestment in R&D. Despite strong top-line momentum, profitability remains constrained by margin pressure and restructuring costs, reflected in a 23.66% 1Y return and muted PAT growth. The business is in a reinvestment phase, balancing operational execution with long-term sustainability and technology leadership ambitions.

📰 What's Happening

The company completed its demerger on October 1, 2025, splitting into SKF India Limited (automotive) and SKF India (Industrial) Limited, with the former rebranded as 'SKF Vertevo'. At the 65th AGM on August 14, 2026, management highlighted ₹500 crore CAPEX through 2028, with ₹170-200 crore allocated for 2026, 90-95% capacity utilization, and 4% revenue R&D spend. Sustainability milestones include decarbonized plants, water-positive operations, and targets for 32% material emission reduction by 2030. Shareholders approved a ₹400/share dividend (400% payout) and all resolutions with 88.19% voting participation. The video recording of the AGM is now publicly accessible online.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,2831,309577595588
Operating Profit145143661771
OPM %11.3%10.9%11.5%2.9%12.2%
Net Profit11810562-2062
EPS₹23.90₹21.30₹12.50₹-4.00₹12.50

Revenue shows volatility, peaking at ₹1,309 million in September 2025 before declining to ₹588 million in June 2026, while operating profitability remains inconsistent — EBITDA margin dipped to 12.2% in June 2026 from 11.3% in June 2025, despite revenue growth. Net profit declined 0.4% YoY in Q1 FY26-27 to ₹618.4 million, with PAT margin compressed due to exceptional restructuring costs. However, operational efficiency is evident in stable EBITDA and cost discipline. The company posted a ₹105 million net cash flow in March 2026, supported by ₹363 million operating cash flow, indicating healthy core cash generation despite capital expenditures.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management emphasized sustainable growth through technology leadership, market expansion, and operational efficiency, with a strategic focus on electric mobility and decarbonization. Key forward-looking statements include targeting 32% direct material emission reduction and 35% transportation emission reduction from 2019 baselines by 2030, alongside development of high-speed EV bearings capable of 30,000 rpm. CAPEX of ₹500 crore through 2028 signals long-term investment in capacity and sustainability, while maintaining 4% revenue R&D spend to drive innovation. The rebranded 'SKF Vertevo' reflects a clear identity shift toward automotive specialization and EV-driven growth.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital49494949
Reserves2,2442,5492,7051,280
Borrowings10730
Total Liabilities3,5093,5643,8732,079
Fixed Assets501550593440
Investments9999
Total Assets3,5093,5643,8732,079

The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹49 crore with reserves growing to ₹2,705 crore as of March 2026, indicating retained earnings and capitalization. Borrowings remain negligible at ₹3 crore, suggesting minimal leverage and a conservative capital structure. Total assets rose to ₹3,873 crore, up from ₹3,564 crore a year ago, reflecting investments in operations and possibly CAPEX. The absence of debt and growing reserves support financial flexibility, though heavy CAPEX commitments may strain cash flows if not offset by operational performance and margin recovery.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+363
Investing-182
Financing-76
Net Cash Flow+105

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters52.6%52.6%52.6%52.6%
FII7.0%7.0%7.1%6.9%
DII27.0%26.8%27.0%27.2%
Public10.0%10.4%10.1%10.2%
# Shareholders66,33772,26569,93169,291

Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII holding increasing from 6.98% in Q2FY26 to 7.1% in Q4FY26, and DII also showing slight accumulation. Promoter holding remains stable at 52.58%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. The growing number of shareholders (69,291 to 72,265) suggests rising retail participation. No pledging or significant dilution is evident, and the consistent promoter stake combined with rising institutional interest signals strengthening investor confidence despite short-term volatility.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Bearings

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SCHAEFFLER 62,521 49.9 28.2% 20.7% 0.00
TIMKEN 24,072 56.5 19.8% 14.6% 0.00
SKFINDUS 14,600 70.3 14.3% 14.1% 0.00
SKFINDIA 7,554 36.1 26.9% 15.8% 0.00
NRBBEARING 4,445 28.8 18.7% 15.6% 0.16
505703 566 204.8% 150.2% 0.00
526073 278 75.0 5.3% 3.5% 0.27
BIMETAL 245 21.4 6.6% 5.0% 0.01
505827 140 12.1 20.7% 15.3% 0.00
NIBL 75 -103.6% 26.5% -1.15

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin pressure persists despite revenue growth, as seen in flat PAT growth and compressed EBITDA margins, partly due to restructuring costs and high CAPEX. 2. Revenue volatility is evident from sequential declines post-September 2025, raising concerns about demand sustainability in key automotive segments. 3. Heavy CAPEX commitments through 2028 may suppress short-term profitability if operational execution or EV demand slows. 4. Dependence on the automotive sector, now fully focused post-demerger, exposes the company to cyclical industry risks and regulatory shifts in emissions and EV adoption timelines.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

SKF India is transitioning into a capital-intensive, sustainability-driven automotive bearing specialist with strong long-term tailwinds from EV adoption and decarbonization trends. While current margins are pressured and financials show volatility, the strategic clarity post-demerger, institutional accumulation, and focus on high-growth segments like EV bearings position it for potential re-rating over time. Investors should monitor margin recovery, CAPEX execution, and EV-related order wins as next catalysts.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SKFINDIA files new disclosures

Track SKFINDIA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SKFINDIA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day