Schaeffler India Ltd (SCHAEFFLER)

Capital Goods · Bearings · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹4,000 ↑ 3.62% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Schaeffler India is in a phase of sustained growth with improving profitability and strong operational momentum, supported by consistent top-line expansion and margin resilience despite macroeconomic headwinds. Management is focused on scaling high-growth segments and executing strategic leadership transitions to sustain long-term competitiveness.
  • Revenue grew 6.8% QoQ to ₹2,761 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Margin pressure from persistent cost inflation remains a key concern, as highlighted in management commentary, which could erode profitability if n
Market Cap
₹62,521
P/E Ratio
49.9
P/B Ratio
10.34
ROE
20.7%
ROCE
28.2%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
0.88%
Promoter
74.1%

📖 The Story

Schaeffler India is in a phase of sustained growth with improving profitability and strong operational momentum, supported by consistent top-line expansion and margin resilience despite macroeconomic headwinds. Management is focused on scaling high-growth segments and executing strategic leadership transitions to sustain long-term competitiveness.

📰 What's Happening

In Q2’26, Schaeffler India reported 17.5% YoY revenue growth to ₹26,814 million and 12.6% net profit margin, with H1’26 revenue up 18.1% YoY to ₹51,884 million. The company maintained stable margins despite cost inflation, driven by operational efficiency and strong demand in automotive and industrial segments. Management highlighted sustained momentum and announced plans to maintain this trajectory for the remainder of the fiscal year. Additionally, the board approved the appointment of Amit Dinesh Bhalerao as COO effective August 10, 2026, reinforcing leadership continuity. Shareholders also approved the appointment of two new directors with relevant industry expertise via postal ballot in August 2026, further strengthening governance.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,4352,7242,5862,761
Operating Profit368392388408
OPM %15.1%14.4%15.0%14.8%
Net Profit289322316326
EPS₹18.50₹20.60₹20.20₹20.80

Revenue has grown sequentially and YoY over the past four quarters, rising from ₹2,435 million in September 2025 to ₹2,761 million in June 2026, with a consistent OPM above 14.4% and net profit margins holding near 12.6%. This growth is underpinned by strong demand in key sectors, particularly automotive, and effective cost management despite inflationary pressures. The company’s profitability remains robust, with net profit increasing from ₹289 million to ₹326 million over the same period, indicating that scale and operational discipline are translating into earnings expansion.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expressed confidence in maintaining momentum for the remainder of the fiscal year, citing resilient end-market demand and ongoing operational improvements. While specific forward guidance on revenue or margins was not provided in the latest filing, the consistent emphasis on execution and discipline suggests a focus on sustaining current growth trajectories. The company is likely prioritizing margin protection through efficiency gains rather than aggressive volume expansion, reflecting a pragmatic approach to navigating macro volatility.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026Mar 2027
Equity Capital31313131
Reserves5,3035,4046,0176,116
Borrowings5655048
Total Liabilities6,8837,3098,2138,512
Fixed Assets1,8181,7342,1951,959
Investments0000
Total Assets6,8837,3098,2138,512

The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with zero net borrowings as of March 2026 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00. Equity has grown steadily, supported by retained earnings, while reserves increased from ₹5,404 crores to ₹6,116 crores over the past year. This financial structure enables the company to fund growth internally, pursue strategic investments, or return capital if needed, without leverage constraints.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,290
Investing-341
Financing-449
Net Cash Flow+500

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters74.1%74.1%74.1%74.1%
FII4.5%4.4%4.3%4.4%
DII16.2%16.1%16.3%16.2%
Public4.3%4.3%4.3%4.3%
# Shareholders69,13069,04666,74568,487

Institutional investor interest remains stable, with FII holdings holding near 4.3% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings have slightly increased from 16.14% to 16.22% over the past year. The promoter holding remains steady at 74.13%, indicating no dilution or stake reduction. The growing number of retail shareholders (68,487 as of Q1FY27) reflects broadening institutional and retail confidence. There are no signs of significant selling pressure from promoters or institutions.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Bearings

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SCHAEFFLER 62,521 49.9 28.2% 20.7% 0.00
TIMKEN 24,072 56.5 19.8% 14.6% 0.00
SKFINDUS 14,600 70.3 14.3% 14.1% 0.00
SKFINDIA 7,554 36.1 26.9% 15.8% 0.00
NRBBEARING 4,445 28.8 18.7% 15.6% 0.16
505703 566 204.8% 150.2% 0.00
526073 278 75.0 5.3% 3.5% 0.27
BIMETAL 245 21.4 6.6% 5.0% 0.01
505827 140 12.1 20.7% 15.3% 0.00
NIBL 75 -103.6% 26.5% -1.15

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Margin pressure from persistent cost inflation remains a key concern, as highlighted in management commentary, which could erode profitability if not managed effectively. 2) Earnings quality was flagged as a risk due to cost headwinds, suggesting potential volatility in net profit despite stable margins. 3) The company’s heavy reliance on the automotive sector exposes it to cyclical demand fluctuations, particularly in key markets like Europe and India. 4) Despite strong governance updates, the board-level changes may require a transition period to fully impact strategic execution.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Schaeffler India is executing a disciplined growth strategy with strong profitability and financial resilience, but investors should monitor how management navigates cost pressures and maintains margin discipline in the second half of the fiscal year. The company’s ability to sustain top-line momentum amid macro uncertainty will be critical to watch.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SCHAEFFLER files new disclosures

Track SCHAEFFLER filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SCHAEFFLER — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day