Siyaram Silk Mills Ltd (SIYSIL)

Textiles · Textiles · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹554.95 ↓ 12.43% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Siyaram Silk Mills is transitioning from a mature textile manufacturer into a scalable retail-focused enterprise, evidenced by consistent revenue growth, margin expansion, and strategic investments in brand-led store expansion. The company is in a phase of operational acceleration, leveraging its vertically integrated supply chain and brand portfolio to drive profitability while maintaining conservative leverage.
  • Revenue declined 47.8% QoQ to ₹446 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Over-reliance on retail expansion in a capital-intensive, fragmented sector with high competition from organized and unorganized players could strain
Market Cap
₹2,518
P/E Ratio
10.6
P/B Ratio
1.72
ROE
16.3%
ROCE
19.4%
Debt/Equity
0.22
Div Yield
1.62%
Promoter
67.4%

📖 The Story

Siyaram Silk Mills is transitioning from a mature textile manufacturer into a scalable retail-focused enterprise, evidenced by consistent revenue growth, margin expansion, and strategic investments in brand-led store expansion. The company is in a phase of operational acceleration, leveraging its vertically integrated supply chain and brand portfolio to drive profitability while maintaining conservative leverage.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, the company reported standalone total income of ₹466 crores, up 16.4% YoY from ₹400 crores, with EBITDA growing 22.3% to ₹40 crores and PAT surging 144.4% to ₹11 crores, reflecting margin improvement and operational efficiency. Management highlighted the addition of 3 ZECODE and 2 DEVO stores, bringing total store count to 30 and 19 respectively, as part of a target to reach approximately 70 stores across both brands by FY27. A key development was the approval of a ₹318 crore bonus issue of 9% non-convertible redeemable preference shares, effective 30 July 2026, with a record date of 22 August 2026. Management expects continued growth in Q2 FY27 driven by retail network expansion and brand initiatives, supported by internally generated cash flows.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue706624853446
Operating Profit87481180
OPM %12.3%7.7%13.9%0.0%
Net Profit87429811
EPS₹19.11₹9.21₹21.55₹2.43

The financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: after a volatile prior quarter with ₹853 crores revenue in Mar 2026 (likely including one-off or consolidated figures), revenue stabilized at ₹446 crores in Jun 2026, followed by sequential growth in earlier quarters. The current quarter’s ₹466 crores revenue marks a 16% YoY increase, with PAT margin expanding to 2.4% from 1.1% a year ago. This growth is not driven by scale alone but by improved operational execution, as seen in EBITDA margin expansion and higher PAT growth outpacing revenue. The shift from ₹98 crores PAT in Mar 2026 (likely a consolidated or exceptional period) to ₹11 crores in Q1 FY27 suggests a normalization and sustainable growth trajectory anchored in retail expansion.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has explicitly outlined a growth strategy centered on retail network expansion, targeting approximately 70 stores across ZECODE and DEVO brands by FY27, driven by internally generated cash flows. The company is actively engaging with investors ahead of the Ashwamedh – Elara India Dialogue 2026 conference in September 2026, indicating proactive communication with the market. There is no formal long-term guidance beyond store count targets, but management consistently emphasizes sustainable growth, margin improvement, and capital efficiency. The recent bonus issue and CRISIL rating of the preference shares underscore confidence in capital management and financial stability.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital9999
Reserves1,1901,2741,3421,451
Borrowings260262413320
Total Liabilities1,7961,8882,1782,191
Fixed Assets480588585579
Investments122207247287
Total Assets1,7961,8882,1782,191

The balance sheet reflects a strong capital structure with low debt-to-equity of 0.22 and a significant rise in reserves, growing from ₹1,274 crores in March 2025 to ₹1,451 crores in March 2026. Borrowings remain stable at ₹320 crores, while equity remains minimal (₹9 crores), indicating that the company’s capital base is primarily driven by reserves and retained earnings. The issuance of ₹318 crores in preference shares is being funded from internal cash flows, minimizing dilution of equity and reinforcing financial discipline. This suggests a strategy of reinvesting cash into growth without over-leveraging, while returning value through structured capital instruments.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+93
Investing-69
Financing-23
Net Cash Flow+2

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters67.4%67.4%67.4%67.4%
FII2.6%2.7%2.3%2.0%
DII2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%
Public22.8%22.8%22.9%22.9%
# Shareholders50,82747,43747,66046,029

Institutional investor interest remains stable but modest, with FII holding at 1.96% in Q1FY27 (down slightly from 2.26% in Q4FY26), while DII increased marginally to 2.51% from 2.47%. Promoter holding remains steady at 67.44% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. The number of public shareholders has slightly declined from 50,827 in Q2FY26 to 46,029 in Q1FY27, suggesting possible consolidation rather than retail exit. No significant selling by institutions or promoters is evident, and the stable promoter stake combined with growing reserves supports a patient, control-oriented ownership structure.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Textiles

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
GRASIM 2.25 L Cr 39.4 9.6% 10.8% 2.16
WELSPUNLIV 18,716 65.0 7.4% 5.9% 0.51
VTL 17,438 20.2 10.7% 8.7% 0.13
ARVIND 15,168 35.3 14.3% 10.6% 0.36
TRIDENT 12,302 30.9 10.1% 8.3% 0.37
SWANCORP 9,065 43.5 4.2% 2.9% 0.29
ICIL 8,583 56.9 9.8% 6.4% 0.46
GARFIBRES 8,169 39.4 22.9% 16.9% 0.05
KUSUMGAR 5,944 0.45
PDSL 5,105 43.4 12.5% 10.5% 0.64

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Over-reliance on retail expansion in a capital-intensive, fragmented sector with high competition from organized and unorganized players could strain margins if store economics underperform. 2. The ₹318 crore preference share issuance, while rated AA-/Stable by CRISIL, increases fixed cost obligations and may limit flexibility during downturns, especially if internal cash flows fail to meet expectations. 3. The company’s historical volatility in quarterly results — such as the sharp drop in revenue from ₹853 crores in Mar 2026 to ₹446 crores in Jun 2026 — suggests seasonality or consolidation risks that could impact predictability. 4. Low public float and high promoter holding may limit liquidity and make the stock susceptible to volatility on trading days.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Siyaram Silk Mills is executing a clear, capital-light retail expansion strategy with improving margins and strong cash flow generation, supported by a conservative balance sheet and institutional confidence. The key watchpoints are store-level profitability, sustainability of margin expansion, and successful execution of the ₹318 crore preference share issuance without compromising financial flexibility. Investors should monitor updates from the upcoming Ashwamedh conference and quarterly store economics for confirmation of scalability.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SIYSIL files new disclosures

Track SIYSIL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SIYSIL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day