SEAMEC Ltd (SEAMECLTD)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- SEAMEC Ltd is transitioning from a cyclical offshore services provider into a more focused, asset-light growth phase, marked by strategic acquisitions, leadership changes, and capital discipline. Management is actively monetizing non-core assets while reinvesting in high-margin offshore drilling capabilities, supported by strong order tailwinds and improving operational leverage.
- Revenue declined 9.2% QoQ to ₹297 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk around the SEAMEC Anant acquisition, which depends on regulatory clearances and integration into existing operations.
📖 The Story
SEAMEC Ltd is transitioning from a cyclical offshore services provider into a more focused, asset-light growth phase, marked by strategic acquisitions, leadership changes, and capital discipline. Management is actively monetizing non-core assets while reinvesting in high-margin offshore drilling capabilities, supported by strong order tailwinds and improving operational leverage.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, SEAMEC reported a 41% YoY revenue surge to ₹296.9 crores, driven by increased vessel deployment and new contracts, with EBITDA rising 28% to ₹123.9 crores and margins expanding to 41.7%. The board approved the unaudited Q1 FY27 results and appointed Ashok Kumar Verma as new CFO, while also greenlighting the acquisition of SEAMEC Anant from HAL Offshore to be completed in Q2 FY27. Additionally, shareholders approved the sale of the SEAMEC GALLANT vessel via remote e-voting, a move expected to unlock liquidity and reduce asset concentration. The company also declared a final dividend of Rs 2 per share (20% yield) for FY26, payable post-AGM.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 211 | 97 | 317 | 327 | 297 |
| Operating Profit | 63 | -30 | 100 | 110 | 74 |
| OPM % | 29.8% | -31.0% | 31.5% | 33.6% | 24.9% |
| Net Profit | 76 | -26 | 100 | 104 | 81 |
| EPS | ₹29.80 | ₹-10.81 | ₹39.18 | ₹40.70 | ₹31.95 |
Revenue momentum has accelerated sharply, with Q1 FY27 (₹296.9 Cr) surpassing the prior quarter’s ₹327 Cr despite seasonality, indicating strong execution in the offshore segment. While PAT growth was modest at 2% YoY, this reflects heavy reinvestment and depreciation from new vessel acquisitions. The consistent rise in EBITDA margins — from 29.8% in Jun 2025 to 41.7% in Q1 FY27 — underscores operational efficiency gains, even as depreciation pressures persist. The sequential dip in revenue from ₹327 Cr (Mar 2026) to ₹297 Cr (Jun 2026) appears to be a temporary contraction, not a trend, given the underlying order backlog and contract execution.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has signaled confidence in sustained offshore demand, citing tailwinds in India’s energy exploration sector and a pipeline of new contracts. The proposed acquisition of SEAMEC Anant from HAL Offshore is positioned as a strategic move to expand offshore drilling capacity. However, no formal forward guidance on revenue or margins was provided in the latest filings, with management focusing instead on operational milestones and capital allocation discipline.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Reserves | 939 | 982 | 1,049 | 1,276 |
| Borrowings | 248 | 212 | 405 | 353 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,317 | 1,379 | 1,624 | 1,861 |
| Fixed Assets | 681 | 655 | 692 | 896 |
| Investments | 272 | 333 | 309 | 367 |
| Total Assets | 1,317 | 1,379 | 1,624 | 1,861 |
The balance sheet reflects a deliberate shift toward capital efficiency and asset-light growth. Total assets rose to ₹1,861 Crores by March 2026 from ₹1,624 Cr in the prior year, but borrowings have increased modestly to ₹353 Cr, indicating financing for new vessel acquisitions. Meanwhile, equity and reserves remain stable, with promoter holding steady at 72.72%. The sale of SEAMEC GALLANT is expected to generate liquidity, potentially reducing net debt or funding strategic investments without diluting equity.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +299 |
| Investing | -165 |
| Financing | -112 |
| Net Cash Flow | +22 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.7% | 72.7% | 72.7% | 72.7% |
| FII | 3.6% | 3.4% | 3.7% | 5.9% |
| DII | 3.8% | 4.1% | 4.5% | 4.4% |
| Public | 11.0% | 10.5% | 10.6% | 10.4% |
| # Shareholders | 17,207 | 16,609 | 16,623 | 18,049 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 72.72%, suggesting confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional interest is growing, with FII ownership rising to 5.93% in Q1 FY27 from 3.73% in Q4 FY26, while DII holdings have slightly increased to 4.39%. The number of public shareholders has also risen to 18,049, indicating broadening retail interest. No significant selling pressure is evident, and the rising institutional stake may reflect growing confidence in the company’s restructuring and growth narrative.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Miscellaneous
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMRAIRPORT | 99,244 | 204.3 | 12.1% | -23.5% | -13.08 |
| NBCC | 22,991 | 31.1 | 41.3% | 30.9% | 0.00 |
| CMPDI | 15,897 | 28.8 | 32.4% | 24.2% | 0.00 |
| IGIL | 14,678 | 24.1 | 56.1% | 41.0% | 0.00 |
| HORIZONIND | 13,605 | — | — | — | 1.22 |
| RITES | 10,407 | 25.0 | 23.5% | 17.5% | 0.00 |
| RAIN | 6,946 | 12.9 | 12.0% | 8.9% | 1.21 |
| INOXGREEN | 6,432 | 51.5 | 9.4% | 6.7% | 0.10 |
| SIS | 6,044 | 41.3 | 8.0% | 5.8% | 0.56 |
| CMRGREEN | 5,059 | 22.7 | 18.4% | 17.4% | 0.65 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk around the SEAMEC Anant acquisition, which depends on regulatory clearances and integration into existing operations. 2. Offshore market volatility, despite current tailwinds, remains exposed to oil price swings and project delays by ONGC or international clients. 3. Margin pressure could emerge if new vessel deployments face cost overruns or underutilization. 4. High concentration in the offshore drilling segment makes the company vulnerable to sector-specific slowdowns or regulatory changes.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 sustainability report 1 September 2026SEAMEC Limited submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY2025-26 to BSE and NSE on September 1, 2026, as mandated under SE...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026SEAMEC Ltd announces its 39th AGM on September 25, 2026, via video conference, where shareholders will vote on key resolutions including dividend decl...
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026SEAMEC Ltd reported FY 2025-26 revenue of **₹1,00,001 lakhs** (up from ₹68,225 lakhs) and PAT of **₹25,352 lakhs** (up 188.39%), with a 20% dividend d...
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026SEAMEC announced it will participate in the Anand Rathi Annual Flagship Conference G-200 Summit on September 22, 2026, at Taj, Santacruz, Mumbai, from...
-
🟡 related party transaction 31 August 2026SEAMEC disclosed Addendum 1 and 2 to its July 21, 2026 Memorandum of Agreement for the purchase of the vessel SEAMEC ANANT, amending Schedule I and ad...
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026SEAMEC announced it will participate in the Avendus Spark Conference on September 8, 2026, at 9 am to 6 pm at Platina, BKC, Mumbai, hosting an exclusi...
-
🔴 Announcement 30 August 2026SEAMEC announced completion of its vessel SEAMEC II's contract with ONGC effective August 30, 2026 at 19:40 hrs, marking a project milestone under its...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Seamec Limited disclosed an extension of the charter hire contract for the vessel SEAMEC II until August 31, 2026, as notified by ONGC, with all origi...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Seamec Limited reported consolidated revenue of INR 297 crores, up 41% YoY, with EBITDA at INR 124 crores and PAT at INR 81 crores for Q1 FY27. Manage...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 17 August 2026SEAMEC Limited announced the results of a remote e-voting postal ballot held on August 15, 2026, where shareholders approved the sale of assets exceed...
🧠 Analyst's Read
SEAMEC is repositioning itself as a more focused offshore drilling player with improving operational leverage and strategic asset monetization. Investors should monitor the successful closing of the SEAMEC Anant acquisition and the deployment schedule of new vessels, as these will determine whether the current growth trajectory sustains beyond the current cycle.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SEAMECLTD files new disclosures
Track SEAMECLTD filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SEAMECLTD — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd