Sangam (India) Ltd (SANGAMIND)

Textiles · Textiles · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹589.05 ↑ 55.92% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Sangam (India) Ltd is transitioning from a traditional textile manufacturer into a vertically integrated player with ambitions in garment manufacturing, supported by a ₹1,500 crore capital expenditure plan targeting completion by March 2029. The company has demonstrated improving profitability, with PAT surging to ₹41 crores in Q1 FY27 from ₹2 crores a year ago, driven by margin expansion and strong demand.
  • Revenue declined 2.7% QoQ to ₹860 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Execution risk around the ₹1,500 crore capex plan, which is contingent on timely approvals and market conditions, with completion targeted only by
Market Cap
₹2,960
P/E Ratio
24.4
P/B Ratio
2.75
ROE
11.3%
ROCE
11.9%
Debt/Equity
1.19
Div Yield
0.34%
Promoter
70.5%

📖 The Story

Sangam (India) Ltd is transitioning from a traditional textile manufacturer into a vertically integrated player with ambitions in garment manufacturing, supported by a ₹1,500 crore capital expenditure plan targeting completion by March 2029. The company has demonstrated improving profitability, with PAT surging to ₹41 crores in Q1 FY27 from ₹2 crores a year ago, driven by margin expansion and strong demand. Management is leveraging high capacity utilisation in denim and PV fabrics to fuel growth, while maintaining a conservative leverage profile with D/E of 1.19. The narrative is one of strategic reinvestment and operational scaling rather than immediate cash return.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Sangam reported an 8.1% YoY revenue increase to ₹867 crores and a dramatic PAT rise to ₹41 crores from ₹2 crores a year earlier, with EBITDA margin expanding 418 bps to 12.9%. Management announced a ₹1,500 crore capex plan to be executed by March 2029, focused on forward integration into garment manufacturing and capacity expansion. This follows prior approvals for a preferential issue of 18 lakh convertible warrants to promoters, with proceeds allocated 25% to capex, 15% to general corporate purposes, and 60% to plant and machinery. The company also scheduled an investor site visit for September 4, 2026, in Bhilwara, Rajasthan, to showcase its operations.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue786775884860
Operating Profit66607780
OPM %8.5%7.7%8.7%9.3%
Net Profit23243341
EPS₹4.60₹4.87₹6.54₹8.16

Revenue has grown steadily over the past four quarters, rising from ₹775 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹867 crores in Jun 2026, while OPM improved from 7.7% to 9.3%, indicating operating leverage and margin improvement. PAT growth accelerated significantly, jumping from ₹24 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹41 crores in Jun 2026, reflecting both top-line expansion and better cost control. EPS rose from ₹4.87 to ₹8.16 over the same period, supporting investor confidence. This upward trend in profitability aligns directly with management’s disclosed capex-driven growth strategy and improved product mix.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has explicitly outlined a ₹1,500 crore capital expenditure plan to be completed by March 2029, aimed at enabling forward integration into garment manufacturing and expanding production capacity. The funds raised through the preferential warrant issue are specifically allocated to finance expansion, modernization, and technology upgrades in textile manufacturing, with completion targeted by 31 March 2029, subject to approvals. While no formal financial guidance was provided beyond the capex timeline, management emphasized that the investments are intended to drive long-term value creation through operational integration and higher-margin garment production.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital50505050
Reserves9489579701,026
Borrowings1,2001,1381,2921,276
Total Liabilities2,7842,9553,1423,315
Fixed Assets1,0061,2761,3591,511
Investments4680102154
Total Assets2,7842,9553,1423,315

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity of ₹50 crores and reserves growing modestly from ₹957 to ₹1,026 crores between March 2025 and March 2026, while total assets increased to ₹3,315 crores. Borrowings remain elevated at ₹1,276 crores, but the D/E ratio of 1.19 suggests manageable leverage relative to asset base. The company is actively investing, as evidenced by negative investing cash flows of ₹-272 crores in the latest quarter, indicating ongoing capital deployment consistent with its expansion roadmap.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+269
Investing-272
Financing+17
Net Cash Flow+14

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters70.2%70.3%70.5%70.5%
FII2.6%2.5%2.4%2.5%
DII0.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Public10.6%10.5%10.3%10.4%
# Shareholders10,3809,7229,3339,684

Promoter holding has remained stable around 70.5% over the past four quarters, with minor fluctuations. FII shareholding has slightly declined from 2.65% to 2.4%, while DII remains negligible at 0.09%. Public shareholding has decreased from 10.56% to 10.28%, and the number of shareholders has reduced from 10,380 to 9,684, suggesting potential consolidation. There are no signs of significant institutional accumulation, but promoter stakes remain intact, and no pledging or exit signals have emerged.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Textiles

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
GRASIM 2.25 L Cr 39.4 9.6% 10.8% 2.16
WELSPUNLIV 18,716 65.0 7.4% 5.9% 0.51
VTL 17,438 20.2 10.7% 8.7% 0.13
ARVIND 15,168 35.3 14.3% 10.6% 0.36
TRIDENT 12,302 30.9 10.1% 8.3% 0.37
SWANCORP 9,065 43.5 4.2% 2.9% 0.29
ICIL 8,583 56.9 9.8% 6.4% 0.46
GARFIBRES 8,169 39.4 22.9% 16.9% 0.05
KUSUMGAR 5,944 0.45
PDSL 5,105 43.4 12.5% 10.5% 0.64

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Execution risk around the ₹1,500 crore capex plan, which is contingent on timely approvals and market conditions, with completion targeted only by March 2029. 2) Margin sustainability, as EBITDA margin expansion was driven by favorable product mix and cost control, but could be pressured if input costs rise or demand softens. 3) Dilution risk from the preferential warrant issue to promoters, which could increase long-term dilution if warrants are converted and sold into the market. 4) Concentration in high-utilisation segments (denim at 98%, PV at 97%), which may limit flexibility if demand shifts.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Sangam is executing a clear strategic shift toward vertical integration with capex-driven growth, supported by improving profitability and stable promoter backing. The key near-term catalyst will be the progress of its expansion projects by March 2029, alongside investor feedback from the upcoming site visit. Management’s ability to translate capital investment into sustained margin expansion and revenue growth from garment manufacturing will be critical to watch.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SANGAMIND files new disclosures

Track SANGAMIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SANGAMIND — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day