Sammaan Capital Ltd (SAMMAANCAP)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Sammaan Capital is in a high-risk financial services phase marked by volatile profitability and aggressive debt management, currently navigating a turnaround with improving operational scale but persistent losses. Despite strong revenue trends in prior quarters, recent quarters show mixed operational performance and negative ROE, indicating structural challenges in monetizing growth.
- Revenue grew 21.7% QoQ to ₹1,652 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent negative ROE (-33.2%) and volatile profitability suggest fundamental challenges in generating sustainable earnings despite revenue scale.
📖 The Story
Sammaan Capital is in a high-risk financial services phase marked by volatile profitability and aggressive debt management, currently navigating a turnaround with improving operational scale but persistent losses. Despite strong revenue trends in prior quarters, recent quarters show mixed operational performance and negative ROE, indicating structural challenges in monetizing growth. The company is focused on debt compliance and maintaining creditor confidence, but profitability remains elusive amid rising leverage and margin pressure.
📰 What's Happening
In the last three quarters, management has prioritized debt servicing and regulatory compliance, consistently confirming timely interest and principal payments on Secured Redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) under SEBI Regulation 57, with full payments made on schedule as of August 27, 2026. These filings emphasize operational discipline in debt obligations, reinforcing credibility with investors despite equity volatility. There are no indications of new strategic initiatives or capital-raising plans in the recent disclosures, with focus remaining on fulfilling existing debt covenants and maintaining listing compliance.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,400 | 2,251 | 2,158 | 1,358 | 1,652 |
| Operating Profit | 459 | 415 | 419 | -3,601 | 295 |
| OPM % | 19.1% | 18.4% | 19.4% | -265.2% | 17.9% |
| Net Profit | 334 | 308 | 314 | -8,101 | 243 |
| EPS | ₹4.11 | ₹3.79 | ₹3.86 | ₹-99.10 | ₹2.13 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a sharp reversal in profitability: operating margins turned deeply negative in March 2026 (-265.2%) before modest recovery in June 2026 (17.9%), while net profit swung from ₹314 crore in December 2025 to a loss of ₹8,101 crore in March 2026. This volatility suggests earnings are sensitive to cost structure and revenue timing, possibly due to scaling challenges or one-time financial charges. Management has not explicitly linked these swings to specific operational inefficiencies, but the trend raises concerns about sustainable profitability despite revenue stability in the ₹1,600–2,400 crore range over the past year.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward-looking guidance or strategic commentary in the recent filings beyond confirming debt payment timeliness, indicating limited visibility or deliberate restraint in projecting performance. There is no mention of revenue targets, margin improvement plans, or capital allocation priorities in the disclosed updates, suggesting a focus on compliance rather than growth signaling. The absence of strategic commentary implies uncertainty about near-term earnings recovery or structural turnaround initiatives.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 145 | 163 | 163 | 229 |
| Reserves | 19,834 | 21,660 | 22,210 | 18,763 |
| Borrowings | 45,944 | 42,726 | 45,539 | 51,853 |
| Total Liabilities | 70,585 | 70,181 | 71,137 | 74,243 |
| Fixed Assets | 303 | 391 | 328 | 318 |
| Investments | 8,131 | 14,219 | 14,762 | 17,518 |
| Total Assets | 70,585 | 70,181 | 71,137 | 74,243 |
The balance sheet reflects a highly leveraged structure with borrowings rising to ₹51,853 crore as of March 2026 from ₹42,726 crore a year earlier, while equity remains relatively flat at ₹229 crore, indicating aggressive capital deployment without proportional equity growth. This has increased financial risk, though the company maintains sufficient asset coverage and has not defaulted on debt obligations. The capital structure suggests a strategy of debt-funded expansion or asset acquisition, but the lack of equity infusion raises concerns about long-term solvency if profitability does not improve.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +8,772 |
| Investing | -5,578 |
| Financing | -2,373 |
| Net Cash Flow | +821 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 28.3% |
| FII | 19.1% | 24.9% | 46.2% | 19.6% |
| DII | 16.8% | 14.4% | 12.6% | 8.0% |
| Public | 40.1% | 37.6% | 26.6% | 28.6% |
| # Shareholders | 4,38,484 | 4,21,644 | 4,07,005 | 3,99,460 |
Shareholding patterns show a significant shift: promoter holding dropped to 0% in Q4FY26 from 28.34% in Q1FY27, while FII ownership surged to 46.2%, suggesting institutional confidence despite equity price declines. DII and public holdings have also increased, indicating broadening retail and institutional interest. However, the promoter exit and rising institutional stakes may reflect a strategic realignment or activist interest, though the lack of promoter support raises governance concerns about long-term alignment.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.63 L Cr | 32.6 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.23 L Cr | 31.7 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.57 L Cr | 19.3 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.59 L Cr | 27.6 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| JIOFIN | 1.58 L Cr | 74.2 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| TATACAP | 1.56 L Cr | 28.5 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.52 L Cr | 30.4 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.27 L Cr | 14.3 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.20 L Cr | 10.6 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| SBIFUNDS | 1.18 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent negative ROE (-33.2%) and volatile profitability suggest fundamental challenges in generating sustainable earnings despite revenue scale. 2. Rising leverage (D/E of 1.96) combined with flat equity growth raises concerns about financial resilience if operating losses continue. 3. The abrupt promoter exit (from 28.34% to 0%) may signal loss of confidence or strategic misalignment, increasing governance and liquidity risks. 4. Margin compression in recent quarters, despite stable revenue, indicates potential cost inflation or pricing pressure not yet under control.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 28 August 2026Sammaan Capital announced an investor meeting scheduled for September 2, 2026, to discuss its business outlook and engage with analysts and shareholde...
-
🟡 buyback redemption 27 August 2026Sammaan Capital announced timely interest payment on its Secured Redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures (ISINs INE148I07LU4 and INE148I07LV2) for the q...
-
🟡 buyback redemption 27 August 2026Sammaan Capital Limited confirmed timely payment of principal and interest on its Secured Redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) issued on a pri...
-
🟡 buyback redemption 27 August 2026Sammaan Capital announced timely interest payment on its Secured Redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) for the August 2026 cycle, confirming fu...
-
🟡 buyback redemption 27 August 2026Sammaan Capital Limited confirmed timely payment of interest on its Secured Redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) issued via public issue, as r...
-
🟡 buyback redemption 26 August 2026Sammaan Capital Limited confirmed timely payment of interest on all nine secured redeemable non-convertible debentures issued via public issue, with i...
-
🟡 buyback redemption 21 August 2026Sammaan Capital announced timely interest payments on its secured and unsecured redeemable non-convertible debentures, confirming full payment of inte...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Sammaan Capital reported Q1 FY27 results showing INR56,239 crores AUM and INR243 crores PAT, with gross recoveries at INR424 crores and net NPA at 0.1...
-
🟡 buyback redemption 18 August 2026Sammaan Capital announced timely interest payments on all eight secured redeemable non-convertible debentures issued in 2019, with payments made on Au...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Sammaan Capital Limited clarified it is not an accused in the Delhi Police FIR related to the Indiabulls Housing Finance PIL, confirming it received a...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Sammaan Capital remains a high-risk financial services play with improving institutional interest but no clear path to profitability. Investors should monitor upcoming earnings for signs of margin stabilization and management’s ability to convert revenue growth into sustainable returns, while closely watching debt servicing continuity and any shifts in capital strategy.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SAMMAANCAP files new disclosures
Track SAMMAANCAP filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SAMMAANCAP — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd