Rites Ltd (RITES)

Services · Miscellaneous · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹216.95 ↓ 11.14% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • RITES is in a strategic transition phase focused on export-led growth and order book expansion, shifting from domestic infrastructure reliance to higher-margin international projects. Management is actively targeting export revenue growth, with Bangladesh and Mozambique identified as key near-term contributors, while aiming to scale the order book to INR 10,000 crores.
  • Revenue declined 30.7% QoQ to ₹532 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Revenue timing risk: Export revenue recognition shifts between quarters, leading to volatile top-line performance and potential investor misinterpreta
Market Cap
₹10,427
P/E Ratio
25.0
P/B Ratio
3.95
ROE
17.5%
ROCE
23.5%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
4.54%
Promoter
72.2%

📖 The Story

RITES is in a strategic transition phase focused on export-led growth and order book expansion, shifting from domestic infrastructure reliance to higher-margin international projects. Management is actively targeting export revenue growth, with Bangladesh and Mozambique identified as key near-term contributors, while aiming to scale the order book to INR 10,000 crores. The company maintains strong profitability metrics with healthy ROE and ROCE, but near-term revenue growth is being driven by lower-margin turnkey projects, while export segments are expected to improve margins over time.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, RITES reported export revenue of INR 300 crores, with expectations to achieve the full fiscal year target, supported by orders from Bangladesh that will generate revenue in Q2 and beyond. Export contribution to total revenue rose to 15%, up from previous periods, while turnkey projects now represent 50% of the order book but contribute only 1.5-2% margins. Management highlighted Mozambique project deliveries may begin by the end of the current fiscal year and targets one new export order per quarter. The order book grew to INR 9,450 crores, reflecting sustained bidding momentum and strategic focus on international markets.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue549609768532
Operating Profit11312515298
OPM %20.5%20.6%19.7%18.4%
Net Profit10911513998
EPS₹2.04₹2.12₹2.70₹1.81

Revenue declined sequentially from ₹768 crores in Mar 2026 to ₹532 crores in Jun 2026, primarily due to the timing of export revenue recognition — Bangladesh orders are booked in Q2 rather than Q1, causing a temporary dip in reported revenue. However, operating performance remains stable with OPM holding at 18.4% in Q1 FY27, and margins are expected to improve as export projects mature. Net profit and EPS also declined quarter-on-quarter, but this is attributed to timing rather than operational weakness, with management confident in achieving full-year export revenue targets and margin red lines.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects export revenue to reach INR 300 crores for the full fiscal year, with Bangladesh orders contributing significantly in Q2 and beyond. They anticipate Mozambique project deliveries to commence by the end of the current fiscal year and have set a target of one new export order per quarter to sustain growth. The company aims to grow its order book to INR 10,000 crores while maintaining competitive bidding and margin discipline, particularly targeting 20% EBITDA and 15% PAT margins. Export orders are viewed as a key lever for future revenue and margin expansion.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital481481481481
Reserves2,1032,1602,1532,201
Borrowings10087
Total Liabilities5,9326,1196,0655,926
Fixed Assets872596862859
Investments113405103104
Total Assets5,9326,1196,0655,926

The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹481 crores and growing reserves, indicating no capital erosion, while borrowings remain minimal at ₹7-8 crores, reflecting a conservative capital structure. Total assets have slightly declined in recent quarters, but this is not due to distress — rather, it reflects lower cash balances following a ₹405 crore net financing outflow in FY25, likely from dividend or buyback activity. The company maintains strong liquidity and financial flexibility, with no leverage and a focus on funding growth internally or through project execution rather than debt.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+637
Investing-219
Financing-405
Net Cash Flow+27

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters72.2%72.2%72.2%72.2%
FII3.5%3.5%3.5%3.4%
DII8.7%8.6%8.7%8.8%
Public13.8%13.8%13.9%13.9%
# Shareholders4,03,1763,92,5623,86,2133,79,928

Institutional holding shows a slight upward trend in FII ownership, rising from 3.43% in Q1FY27 to 3.52% in Q2FY26, while DII holdings have remained relatively stable around 8.6-8.7%. Promoter holding is steady at 72.2% with no signs of reduction or pledging. The increasing number of public shareholders (3.79 lakh to 4.03 lakh) suggests growing retail interest. There are no indications of institutional exit — instead, FII allocation has modestly increased, signaling confidence in the company’s long-term growth narrative.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Miscellaneous

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
GMRAIRPORT 1.04 L Cr 214.3 12.1% -23.5% -13.08
NBCC 23,625 31.9 41.3% 30.9% 0.00
CMPDI 16,476 29.8 32.4% 24.2% 0.00
IGIL 14,665 24.1 56.1% 41.0% 0.00
HORIZONIND 14,266 1.22
RITES 10,427 25.0 23.5% 17.5% 0.00
INOXGREEN 7,058 56.5 9.4% 6.7% 0.10
RAIN 6,702 12.5 12.0% 8.9% 1.21
SIS 6,089 41.5 8.0% 5.8% 0.56
THOMASCOOK 5,101 22.4 15.8% 9.2% 0.10

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Revenue timing risk: Export revenue recognition shifts between quarters, leading to volatile top-line performance and potential investor misinterpretation of underlying momentum. 2. Margin pressure from turnkey projects: While 50% of the order book is in turnkey projects, they contribute only 1.5-2% margins, which may cap near-term profitability unless export orders gain greater share. 3. Execution risk in new geographies: Dependence on Bangladesh and Mozambique introduces geopolitical and operational execution risks, including regulatory, currency, and project delivery challenges. 4. Competitive bidding pressure: Aggressive bidding to grow the order book could potentially erode margins if win rates increase at lower price points.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

RITES is transitioning toward export-driven growth with improving order book visibility, but near-term financials are impacted by revenue recognition timing rather than operational weakness. Investors should monitor quarterly export revenue realization and margin trends from international projects, as these will be key inflection points for re-rating. The company’s financial discipline and strong promoter backing support long-term potential, but near-term volatility in reported revenue remains a key near-term risk.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when RITES files new disclosures

Track RITES filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track RITES — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day