Religare Enterprises Ltd (RELIGARE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Religare Enterprises is in a strategic rebuilding phase, transitioning from a diversified financial services model toward a focused insurance and fintech-driven structure, marked by leadership continuity, capital raises, and ongoing demerger efforts. Despite 26% YoY revenue growth in Q1 FY27, the company continues to report consolidated losses due to legacy financial segment write-offs and regulatory setbacks, including the RBI's rejection of its demerger proposal.
- Revenue declined 4.6% QoQ to ₹2,353 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) The demerger remains contingent on RBI approval, now delayed to Q1 FY28, introducing regulatory uncertainty and prolonging exposure to underperform
📖 The Story
Religare Enterprises is in a strategic rebuilding phase, transitioning from a diversified financial services model toward a focused insurance and fintech-driven structure, marked by leadership continuity, capital raises, and ongoing demerger efforts. Despite 26% YoY revenue growth in Q1 FY27, the company continues to report consolidated losses due to legacy financial segment write-offs and regulatory setbacks, including the RBI's rejection of its demerger proposal.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Religare reported consolidated revenue of INR2,358 crores (+26% YoY), driven by 7% broking revenue growth and 53% PBT growth to INR10 crores, while Care Health Insurance raised INR350 crores and improved its combined ratio to 102.7% amid 37% top-line expansion. The Board redesignated Mr. Arjun Lamba as Managing Director effective August 12, 2026, and approved a scheme to demerge financial services into Religare Finvest Limited, pending RBI approval now targeted for Q1 FY28. Additionally, RBL allotted INR100 crores in fresh equity to fund margin trade financing and working capital, and the company executed multiple share buybacks by promoters and insiders, including Ashish Dhawan’s 36 lakh share acquisition in late August 2026, signaling confidence in valuation.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,077 | 2,056 | 2,467 | 2,353 |
| Operating Profit | 45 | -115 | 121 | -82 |
| OPM % | 2.2% | -5.6% | 4.9% | -3.5% |
| Net Profit | 46 | -77 | 96 | -47 |
| EPS | ₹1.17 | ₹-1.37 | ₹2.47 | ₹-0.78 |
The company’s financial trajectory shows volatility, with revenue growing 26% YoY to INR2,358 crores in Q1 FY27 but profitability remaining weak, as evidenced by a consolidated net loss of INR46.98 crores and negative operating margin of -3.5% in the same quarter. This contrasts with earlier quarters where operating profits turned positive (e.g., INR121 crores in Mar 2026), suggesting improvement in core operations but persistent drag from legacy segments and reporting standards. The shift from profit to loss year-on-year underscores ongoing restructuring costs and segmental imbalances, though capital inflows into Care Health Insurance and RBL indicate strategic reinvestment to stabilize and grow the insurance and fintech franchise.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or profitability targets in the latest filings, but has outlined strategic priorities: completing the demerger of financial services into Religare Finvest Limited by Q1 FY28, improving Care Health Insurance’s combined ratio to 100% within two years, and leveraging capital raises to fund growth in insurance and broking units. Leadership stability has been reinforced with Mr. Arjun Lamba redesignated as MD, and ongoing efforts to resolve regulatory and legal hurdles suggest a phased, execution-focused approach rather than aggressive expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 330 | 331 | 331 | 333 |
| Reserves | 2,121 | 2,185 | 2,575 | 2,575 |
| Borrowings | 206 | 138 | 319 | 493 |
| Total Liabilities | 10,276 | 11,229 | 12,505 | 14,506 |
| Fixed Assets | 115 | 151 | 104 | 107 |
| Investments | 7,584 | 8,700 | 9,924 | 11,203 |
| Total Assets | 10,276 | 11,229 | 12,505 | 14,506 |
The balance sheet reflects a strengthening capital position, with total equity rising to INR2,908 crores (including reserves) by March 2026 and borrowings declining to INR319 crores from INR138 crores in FY25, indicating deliberate deleveraging. Total assets grew to INR14,506 crores, primarily driven by investments in subsidiaries like Care Health Insurance and RBL, while the rights issue in RBL funded through equity allotment suggests active capital mobilization. The company is increasingly relying on internal capital generation and external equity raises to support operations, reducing financial risk and enhancing flexibility in strategic execution.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,572 |
| Investing | -1,185 |
| Financing | -285 |
| Net Cash Flow | +102 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 25.8% | 26.3% | 30.3% | 30.6% |
| FII | 7.8% | 7.6% | 7.8% | 9.6% |
| DII | 10.3% | 9.3% | 8.5% | 9.3% |
| Public | 30.5% | 31.1% | 28.5% | 28.2% |
| # Shareholders | 85,873 | 81,959 | 73,411 | 69,935 |
Promoter holding has stabilized at 30.56% as of Q1FY27, up from 30.27% in Q4FY26, aided by warrant conversions and share buybacks, while institutional interest remains mixed — FII holding rose to 9.64% from 7.85%, but DII declined slightly to 9.33% from 10.27% in Q4FY26. The growing number of shareholders (69,935 in Q1FY27) and consistent insider buying, including Ashish Dhawan’s incremental purchases in late August 2026, suggest increasing confidence among key stakeholders despite broader market skepticism.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.63 L Cr | 32.6 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.23 L Cr | 31.7 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.57 L Cr | 19.3 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.59 L Cr | 27.6 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| JIOFIN | 1.58 L Cr | 74.2 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| TATACAP | 1.56 L Cr | 28.5 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.52 L Cr | 30.4 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.27 L Cr | 14.3 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.20 L Cr | 10.6 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| SBIFUNDS | 1.18 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) The demerger remains contingent on RBI approval, now delayed to Q1 FY28, introducing regulatory uncertainty and prolonging exposure to underperforming financial segments. 2) Persistent consolidated losses, driven by legacy financial unit write-offs and reporting standard adjustments, may weigh on investor sentiment and limit valuation upside until structural improvements materialize. 3) Care Health Insurance’s combined ratio of 102.7% indicates ongoing underwriting losses, requiring sustained margin improvement to achieve profitability. 4) Market concentration risk persists due to a fragmented shareholder base and reliance on a few key subsidiaries for growth.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Insider Trading 31 August 2026Ashish Dhawan acquired 36,00,238 shares of Religare Enterprises Ltd, representing 1.06% of total voting capital post-acquisition, through an open mark...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 28 August 2026Ashish Dhawan acquired 38 lakh shares of Religare Enterprises Ltd on August 28, 2026, representing 1.11% of total voting capital and 0.96% of diluted ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 25 August 2026RELIGARE announced that its wholly owned subsidiary RBL allotted 4,210,526 shares at a premium of INR 13.75 per share, totaling INR 100 crores, follow...
-
🔴 Financial Results 19 August 2026Religare Enterprises reported consolidated revenue of INR2,358 crores, up 26% YoY, driven by strong broking performance with 7% revenue growth to INR9...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Religare Enterprises announced that an audio recording of its earnings call held on August 13, 2026 to discuss Q1 FY26 results is now available on its...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Religare Enterprises Limited disclosed a CARE Ratings monitoring agency report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming compliance with SEBI re...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026RELIGARE reported a consolidated revenue of ₹2,358.43 crore for Q1 FY27, up 26% YoY, with a net loss of ₹(46.98) crore. The Board approved unaudited Q...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Religare Enterprises Limited announced the Board approved unaudited standalone financial results for Q1 June 30, 2026, showing total income of **₹438....
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026The filing reports unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026) showing total revenue of **₹2,358.43 crore** (up 26% Y...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026The Board of Religare Enterprises Limited approved unaudited Q1 FY27 financial results showing a consolidated PAT of ₹(46.98) crore versus ₹8.12 crore...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Religare is undergoing a structural transformation with meaningful capital inflows and leadership continuity, but near-term profitability remains elusive due to legacy drag and regulatory delays. Investors should monitor progress on the demerger timeline, Care’s path to combined ratio 100%, and trends in broking profitability to assess inflection points in the company’s turnaround narrative.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RELIGARE files new disclosures
Track RELIGARE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RELIGARE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd