Regaal Resources Ltd (REGAAL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Regaal Resources is transitioning from a volume-driven commodity player to a higher-margin, value-added producer with expanding international footprint, evidenced by a 291% YoY PAT surge and EBITDA margin expansion to 15.3% in Q1 FY27.
- Revenue declined 17.4% QoQ to ₹202 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) High net debt (₹735.32 crores) limits financial flexibility and may constrain growth if cash flow generation remains volatile. 2) Reliance on expor
📖 The Story
Regaal Resources is transitioning from a volume-driven commodity player to a higher-margin, value-added producer with expanding international footprint, evidenced by a 291% YoY PAT surge and EBITDA margin expansion to 15.3% in Q1 FY27. The company has doubled crushing capacity to 1650 MT/day, completed CAPEX of ₹664 crores, and is actively shifting toward value-added products like liquid glucose and maltodextrin, which now constitute 20-22% of projected turnover by FY'28. This strategic pivot is driving profitability despite commodity volatility, though it operates with high leverage (D/E 2.08) and faces ongoing inventory normalization pressures.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Regaal reported ₹2021.5 crores revenue (+18% YoY) and ₹133 crores PAT (+291% YoY), with PAT margin expanding to 6.6% and EBITDA margin rising 540 bps to 15.3%. The company doubled crushing capacity to 1650 MT/day, increased exports to 10.4% of sales (from 4.9%), and saw value-added revenue grow 30.3% YoY to ₹80.53 crores. Management highlighted progress on capacity expansion, international market traction, and the ramp-up of higher-margin value-added products as key growth drivers.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 247 | 320 | 323 | 245 | 202 |
| Operating Profit | 21 | 31 | 31 | 29 | 25 |
| OPM % | 8.3% | 9.7% | 9.5% | 11.7% | 12.5% |
| Net Profit | 9 | 17 | 13 | 17 | 13 |
| EPS | ₹1.10 | ₹1.86 | ₹1.27 | ₹1.63 | ₹1.30 |
Revenue declined sequentially from ₹323 crores (Dec 2025) to ₹202 crores (Jun 2026), but this masks underlying strength as OPM improved to 12.5% from 9.5% and PAT margin held at 6.6% despite lower volumes. The sequential dip reflects inventory normalization and timing of shipments, not demand weakness. Profitability trends are structurally improving: PAT margin has surged from 1.86% (Sep 2025) to 6.6% (Jun 2026), and value-added revenue growth (30.3% YoY) outpaces overall revenue, indicating successful product mix shift toward higher-margin offerings.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects utilization to improve progressively, with inventory normalization anticipated as capacity ramps up, and projects value-added products to contribute 20-22% of turnover by FY'28. They emphasize that scaling higher-margin products will sustain profitability gains, while CAPEX is now complete and focus has shifted to cash generation and deleveraging. The company is positioned for sustained margin expansion, though near-term cash flow remains constrained by net debt of ₹735.32 crores.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 41 | 51 | 51 |
| Reserves | 202 | 407 | 438 |
| Borrowings | 507 | 498 | 614 |
| Total Liabilities | 860 | 1,121 | 1,337 |
| Fixed Assets | 375 | 373 | 370 |
| Investments | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 860 | 1,121 | 1,337 |
The balance sheet shows equity of ₹51 crores and reserves of ₹438 crores as of Mar 2026, with borrowings at ₹614 crores, resulting in a D/E ratio of 2.08. Total assets grew to ₹1,337 crores from ₹1,121 crores a year ago, driven by capital expenditures and capacity expansion. Despite profitability improvements, the company maintains high leverage, suggesting ongoing investment in capacity and possibly debt-financed growth, with limited buffer for further capital outlays without deleveraging progress.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -11 |
| Investing | -128 |
| Financing | +172 |
| Net Cash Flow | +33 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.5% | 70.5% | 71.3% | 71.3% |
| FII | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| DII | 5.4% | 3.8% | 2.8% | 2.6% |
| Public | 18.9% | 19.5% | 19.6% | 19.4% |
| # Shareholders | 68,999 | 64,844 | 59,868 | 54,971 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 71.32% over the last five quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. However, FII ownership has declined from 1.53% (Q2FY26) to 0.31% (Q1FY27), and DII from 5.41% to 2.59%, suggesting institutional investors are reducing exposure amid high leverage and sector-specific risks. Public shareholding has slightly increased, but the declining institutional interest may reflect concerns over capital structure or sector headwinds despite operational improvements.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Miscellaneous
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMRAIRPORT | 99,244 | 204.3 | 12.1% | -23.5% | -13.08 |
| NBCC | 22,991 | 31.1 | 41.3% | 30.9% | 0.00 |
| CMPDI | 15,897 | 28.8 | 32.4% | 24.2% | 0.00 |
| IGIL | 14,678 | 24.1 | 56.1% | 41.0% | 0.00 |
| HORIZONIND | 13,605 | — | — | — | 1.22 |
| RITES | 10,407 | 25.0 | 23.5% | 17.5% | 0.00 |
| RAIN | 6,946 | 12.9 | 12.0% | 8.9% | 1.21 |
| INOXGREEN | 6,432 | 51.5 | 9.4% | 6.7% | 0.10 |
| SIS | 6,044 | 41.3 | 8.0% | 5.8% | 0.56 |
| CMRGREEN | 5,059 | 22.7 | 18.4% | 17.4% | 0.65 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) High net debt (₹735.32 crores) limits financial flexibility and may constrain growth if cash flow generation remains volatile. 2) Reliance on exports (now 10.4% of sales) exposes the company to global commodity price swings and geopolitical demand shifts. 3) Capacity expansion is capital-intensive; delays or cost overruns in scaling value-added products could undermine margin gains. 4) Institutional selling pressure is emerging, which could amplify volatility if not offset by retail or promoter buying.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026Regaal Resources Ltd held its 14th AGM on 23 September 2026 via video conferencing, recommending a final dividend of ₹0.25 per share (5% of face value...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Regaal Resources Ltd announced its 14th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on 23 September 2026 at 3:00 PM IST via video conferencing, with e-voting from 20...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Regaal Resources Limited disclosed that the audio recording of its earnings conference call for Q1 FY27, held on August 17, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST, is n...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 14 August 2026Regaal Resources Limited announced its 14th Annual General Meeting on September 23, 2026, with a record date of September 16, 2026, to determine eligi...
-
🔴 annual report 14 August 2026Regaal Resources Limited announced its 14th Annual General Meeting on September 23, 2026, via video conference, with a record date of September 16, 20...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 August 2026Regaal Resources reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹2021.5 crores**, up 18% YoY, with PAT surging 291% to **₹133 crores** and PAT margin expanding to 6.6%...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Regaal Resources Limited announced its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call scheduled for Monday, August 17, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST, inviting analysts and i...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 21 July 2026Regaal Resources Limited announced the allotment of 270,400 equity shares to eligible employees upon exercise of vested stock options under its 2024 E...
-
share transfer 13 July 2026Regaal Resources Limited received a SEBI Regulation 74(5) compliance certificate from MUFG Intime India Private Limited for the quarter ended June 30,...
-
Announcement 2 July 2026Regaal Resources Limited announced it will attend a no-deal roadshow hosted by Arihant Capital in Mumbai on July 7, 2026, meeting investors and analys...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Regaal is executing a clear strategic shift toward higher-margin, value-added products with strong operational momentum, but its high leverage and mixed institutional sentiment create near-term volatility. Investors should monitor the pace of inventory normalization, export growth sustainability, and progress in reducing net debt to confirm the durability of margin expansion beyond the current cycle.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when REGAAL files new disclosures
Track REGAAL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track REGAAL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd