Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd (RCF)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd (RCF) is transitioning from a traditional fertilizer-focused entity into a diversified chemicals and renewable energy player, marked by strategic expansions into new sectors and capital-raising initiatives. Management is actively reshaping the company's profile through debt issuance, public offerings, and operational diversification, signaling a deliberate shift toward long-term growth in non-traditional chemical and infrastructure-linked segments.
- Revenue declined 35.7% QoQ to ₹3,586 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The company faces ongoing financial pressure from unresolved subsidy claims of approximately ₹217.50 crore and a disputed gas pooling case involving ₹
📖 The Story
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd (RCF) is transitioning from a traditional fertilizer-focused entity into a diversified chemicals and renewable energy player, marked by strategic expansions into new sectors and capital-raising initiatives. Management is actively reshaping the company's profile through debt issuance, public offerings, and operational diversification, signaling a deliberate shift toward long-term growth in non-traditional chemical and infrastructure-linked segments.
📰 What's Happening
In May 2026, RCF's board approved audited financial results for FY26, recommending a final dividend of ₹1.34 per share and appointing cost auditors, while highlighting unresolved gas pooling disputes and pending ₹217.50 crore in subsidy claims. The company resolved an insolvency matter involving its JV FRBL, extinguishing ₹37.87 crore in unsecured claims and de-consolidating the entity. In July 2026, it approved a ₹1,500 crore public offering pending shareholder and government approvals, and amended its MoA to expand into renewable energy, water management, and agro-chemicals. Additionally, in August 2026, the board cleared a proposal to raise up to ₹11,00 crore via NCDs through private placement, targeting completion within 12 months. These moves reflect a strategic pivot toward capital-intensive growth areas beyond conventional fertilizers.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,371 | 5,293 | 4,236 | 5,581 | 3,586 |
| Operating Profit | 91 | 145 | 169 | 244 | 137 |
| OPM % | 2.7% | 2.7% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 3.8% |
| Net Profit | 54 | 105 | 81 | 187 | 74 |
| EPS | ₹0.99 | ₹1.91 | ₹1.47 | ₹3.38 | ₹1.33 |
Revenue has shown volatility over the past year, peaking at ₹5,581 crore in March 2026 before declining to ₹3,586 crore by June 2026, indicating seasonality and possible softness in core fertilizer demand. Profitability trends mirror this pattern, with net profit dropping from ₹187 crore in Q4FY26 to ₹74 crore in Q1FY27, despite stable operating margins around 3.8–4.4%. The sharp decline in EPS from ₹3.38 to ₹1.33 over the same period suggests earnings pressure, likely due to lower volumes or pricing. While margins remain modest, the financial performance underscores a business in transition, with seasonal fluctuations and a need for structural repositioning to sustain growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has articulated an explicit strategy to diversify into renewable energy, water management, and agro-chemicals through amendments to its memorandum of association, supported by upcoming capital-raising plans including a ₹1,500 crore public offering and a ₹11,00 crore NCD issuance. These initiatives are framed as long-term investments to reduce dependence on traditional fertilizer markets and capture growth in strategic sectors. While specific financial targets or timelines for these new ventures were not detailed in the filings, the repeated emphasis on capital deployment and structural expansion indicates a clear intent to reposition RCF as a broader chemical and infrastructure player with ambitions beyond commodity agriculture inputs.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 552 | 552 | 552 | 552 |
| Reserves | 4,070 | 4,194 | 4,370 | 4,570 |
| Borrowings | 2,762 | 2,752 | 2,778 | 4,128 |
| Total Liabilities | 12,005 | 11,267 | 13,302 | 16,701 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,611 | 2,901 | 3,081 | 3,290 |
| Investments | 1,179 | 1,099 | 1,299 | 1,380 |
| Total Assets | 12,005 | 11,267 | 13,302 | 16,701 |
The balance sheet shows a significant rise in total assets from ₹11,267 crore in March 2025 to ₹16,701 crore in March 2026, driven by growth in reserves and borrowings, which increased from ₹2,752 crore to ₹4,128 crore over the same period. Despite this, equity remains flat at ₹552 crore, suggesting that asset growth is being funded predominantly through debt and retained earnings rather than equity dilution. The debt-to-equity ratio improved slightly to 0.58 from prior levels, but the planned ₹11,00 crore NCD issuance and ₹1,500 crore public offering could further increase leverage. This indicates an aggressive capital deployment strategy, likely aimed at funding expansion into new sectors, though it raises near-term scrutiny on leverage and cash flow sustainability.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +2,364 |
| Investing | -681 |
| Financing | -853 |
| Net Cash Flow | +831 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| FII | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.4% |
| DII | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Public | 19.6% | 19.5% | 19.4% | 19.6% |
| # Shareholders | 3,53,478 | 3,43,881 | 3,39,059 | 3,34,914 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 75% across all reporting periods, signaling continued confidence from the promoter group. In contrast, Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) have shown marginal accumulation, increasing their stake from 2.31% in Q2FY26 to 2.6% in Q4FY26, while Domestic Institutional Investors (DII) rose from 0.33% to 0.42%. Public shareholding has slightly declined from 19.64% to 19.43%, but the number of shareholders has grown steadily, suggesting retail participation is expanding. There are no signs of significant institutional exit, and the modest rise in FII/DII participation may reflect early positioning ahead of the proposed public offering and strategic shift.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Fertilizers
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDEL | 56,782 | 30.9 | 21.0% | 14.2% | 0.07 |
| FACT | 52,685 | 1893.5 | 9.2% | 2.0% | 1.29 |
| CHAMBLFERT | 16,513 | 8.6 | 22.6% | 18.5% | 0.10 |
| PARADEEP | 16,356 | 15.3 | 14.5% | 15.8% | 1.01 |
| GSFC | 6,326 | 9.1 | 7.4% | 5.7% | 0.00 |
| RCF | 6,320 | 14.2 | 12.6% | 9.4% | 0.58 |
| NFL | 3,459 | 9.5 | 15.8% | 13.4% | 0.73 |
| SPIC | 1,403 | 6.8 | 16.0% | 17.1% | 0.60 |
| MADRASFERT | 1,046 | 14.7 | 9.5% | -219.7% | -49.36 |
| ZUARI | 971 | 1.0 | 50.7% | 52.5% | 0.34 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. The company faces ongoing financial pressure from unresolved subsidy claims of approximately ₹217.50 crore and a disputed gas pooling case involving ₹123.57 crore, which could impact working capital and profitability. 2. The proposed ₹1,500 crore public offering and ₹11,00 crore NCD issuance introduce execution and market risk, particularly in a volatile interest rate environment, with potential to increase leverage beyond comfortable levels. 3. Diversification into renewable energy and water management requires new operational expertise and capital deployment, with no proven track record in these areas, raising execution and timing risks. 4. Core fertilizer margins remain under pressure, as evidenced by declining revenue and profitability in recent quarters, which may limit near-term cash generation to support new ventures.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd announced the appointment of Shri Rajnikant Bhulabhai Tandel as an Independent Director on its board effective...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF) received penalties of Rs. 7,89,420 each from NSE and BSE for non-compliance with SEBI LODR regulatio...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited announced its board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended...
-
Announcement 31 July 2026Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited disclosed that the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers issued a notification fixing revised energy norms...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited announced a Memorandum of Understanding with GAIL on July 29, 2026 to jointly develop a gas-based fertiliz...
-
Announcement 25 July 2026Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited announced a senior management change effective July 24, 2026, appointing Shashikant R. Hedau as General Ma...
-
share transfer 10 July 2026Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited received a SEBI-mandated confirmation certificate from MUFG Intime India for the quarter ended June 30, 20...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 July 2026Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on July 7, 2026, where it approved a ₹1,500 crore further ...
-
Announcement 1 July 2026Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited announced senior management changes effective July 1, 2026, with Sanjeev Haralikar promoted to Executive D...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 19 June 2026Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited announced on June 19, 2026, that it will pay interest on non-convertible debentures to holders of record a...
🧠 Analyst's Read
RCF is in the midst of a strategic transformation, shifting from a traditional fertilizer producer to a diversified chemical and infrastructure player through targeted capital raises and structural expansions. While promoter confidence remains high and institutional interest is gradually increasing, the company's financial performance shows signs of core business softness, and new initiatives carry significant execution and funding risks. Investors should monitor the progress of the public offering, utilization of raised funds, and resolution of subsidy and gas-related disputes as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RCF files new disclosures
Track RCF filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RCF — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd