Raymond Lifestyle Ltd (RAYMONDLSL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Raymond Lifestyle Ltd is in a strategic turnaround and expansion phase, shifting from core textile operations toward premiumized, international apparel and lifestyle segments. Despite flat or declining profitability in recent quarters, the company is actively restructuring its portfolio, exiting underperforming stores, and investing in high-growth international markets and emerging brands to double turnover and achieve mid-to-high teens EBITDA margins by FY27.
- Revenue declined 14.7% QoQ to ₹1,516 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Raw material inflation remains a concern, with wool prices up 100% and cotton/flax up 20%, partially offset by modest 5–9% price hikes that may not fu
📖 The Story
Raymond Lifestyle Ltd is in a strategic turnaround and expansion phase, shifting from core textile operations toward premiumized, international apparel and lifestyle segments. Despite flat or declining profitability in recent quarters, the company is actively restructuring its portfolio, exiting underperforming stores, and investing in high-growth international markets and emerging brands to double turnover and achieve mid-to-high teens EBITDA margins by FY27.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Raymond Lifestyle reported ₹1,560 crores in revenue (+6% YoY) and ₹135 crores in EBITDA (+11% YoY), driven by a 50% surge in garmenting segment revenue to ₹296 crores and margin expansion to 8.6%. The company exited 133 underperforming stores and opened 85 new high-yield locations, increasing total store count to 1,627. Management highlighted robust export order books across the US (59-60%), UK (12%), Europe (7-8%), Japan, and Korea, with new clients like El Corte Inglés and OVS. Net cash surplus improved to ₹154 crores from a net debt of ₹55 crores a year ago, reflecting strong cash generation despite PBT decline due to base effects and operational costs. The board approved a ₹1 dividend per share for FY26, underscoring confidence in cash flow stability.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,832 | 1,849 | 1,776 | 1,516 |
| Operating Profit | 135 | 145 | 20 | -20 |
| OPM % | 7.3% | 7.8% | 1.1% | -1.3% |
| Net Profit | 75 | 43 | -52 | -23 |
| EPS | ₹12.34 | ₹7.04 | ₹-8.55 | ₹-3.71 |
Revenue has stabilized around ₹1,500–1,800 crores over the last four quarters, with a peak in Dec 2025 (₹1,849 crores) followed by a moderation to ₹1,516 crores in Jun 2026, indicating seasonal or operational volatility. Operating performance improved sharply in Dec 2025 with an OPM of 7.8% and NP of ₹43 crores, but turned negative in Mar 2026 (OP ₹-20 crores, NP ₹-23 crores), suggesting margin pressure or one-time costs. EBITDA remained resilient at ₹135 crores in Q1 FY27, up 11% YoY, supported by garmenting growth and store optimization. The shift toward higher-margin international and premium segments appears to be driving top-line growth, but profitability remains sensitive to execution and macro cost pressures.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects margins to improve through double-digit EBITDA potential in garmenting, driven by full order books through December, geographic expansion, and cost rationalization. They anticipate mid-to-high teens EBITDA margins and doubling turnover in 3–5 years via premiumization, geographic diversification, and operational efficiency. While no formal forward guidance was provided beyond FY27 ambitions, management emphasized sustained export growth across the US, UK, Europe, Japan, and Korea, and plans to shift product mix toward higher-value suits to enhance profitability.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 9,546 | 9,575 | 9,634 | 9,624 |
| Borrowings | 2,114 | 2,291 | 2,479 | 1,200 |
| Total Liabilities | 13,640 | 13,836 | 14,217 | 13,997 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,287 | 2,496 | 2,444 | 7,690 |
| Investments | 524 | 966 | 1,039 | 1,037 |
| Total Assets | 13,640 | 13,836 | 14,217 | 13,997 |
The balance sheet shows a strong cash position with ₹154 crores in net cash surplus as of Q1 FY27, up from ₹55 crores a year ago, and a reduction in net debt from ₹2,479 crores (Mar 2026) to ₹1,200 crores (Mar 2026), indicating active deleveraging. Total assets have remained stable around ₹14,000 crores, while equity and reserves have slightly increased, reflecting retained earnings and capital structure management. The company remains debt-free on the operational front but maintains manageable borrowings, supporting flexibility for expansion and investment in international markets.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +546 |
| Investing | -127 |
| Financing | -448 |
| Net Cash Flow | -28 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.1% | 58.2% | 59.5% | 59.6% |
| FII | 9.0% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 7.3% |
| DII | 7.5% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 5.7% |
| Public | 19.9% | 20.2% | 20.0% | 21.8% |
| # Shareholders | 1,46,583 | 1,43,574 | 1,39,894 | 1,38,586 |
Institutional investor interest has grown steadily over the past year, with FII holdings rising from 7.33% (Q1FY27) to 8.7% (Q4FY26) and DII from 5.73% to 5.13%, though recent trends show slight stabilization. Promoter holding remains stable near 59%, with no signs of dilution or significant sell-off. The increasing presence of foreign investors suggests growing confidence in the company’s international strategy and governance, while the large shareholder base (1,38,586) indicates broad retail participation.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Textiles
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRASIM | 2.25 L Cr | 39.4 | 9.6% | 10.8% | 2.16 |
| WELSPUNLIV | 18,716 | 65.0 | 7.4% | 5.9% | 0.51 |
| VTL | 17,438 | 20.2 | 10.7% | 8.7% | 0.13 |
| ARVIND | 15,168 | 35.3 | 14.3% | 10.6% | 0.36 |
| TRIDENT | 12,302 | 30.9 | 10.1% | 8.3% | 0.37 |
| SWANCORP | 9,065 | 43.5 | 4.2% | 2.9% | 0.29 |
| ICIL | 8,583 | 56.9 | 9.8% | 6.4% | 0.46 |
| GARFIBRES | 8,169 | 39.4 | 22.9% | 16.9% | 0.05 |
| KUSUMGAR | 5,944 | — | — | — | 0.45 |
| PDSL | 5,105 | 43.4 | 12.5% | 10.5% | 0.64 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Raw material inflation remains a concern, with wool prices up 100% and cotton/flax up 20%, partially offset by modest 5–9% price hikes that may not fully protect margins. 2. PBT declined 55% YoY in Q1 FY27 due to base effects and operational costs, raising concerns about sustainability of earnings amid margin compression. 3. The company’s turnaround hinges on successful execution of international expansion and premiumization, which are capital-intensive and subject to execution risks in new markets. 4. Despite store optimization, domestic branded textile growth remains muted, limiting near-term domestic upside.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026Raymond Lifestyle Ltd announced its participation in the Elara Capital Ashwamedh India Dialogue 2026 on September 3, 2026, featuring one-on-one and gr...
-
🔴 Financial Results 7 August 2026Raymond Lifestyle reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹1,560 crores** (+6% YoY) and EBITDA of **₹135 crores** (+11% YoY) with an 8.6% margin, driven by garm...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Raymond Lifestyle Limited announced that the audio recording of its investor conference held on August 3, 2026, discussing Q1 FY27 results, is now ava...
-
🔴 Financial Results 31 July 2026Raymond Lifestyle reported Q1 FY27 total income of ₹1,560 crores, up 6% YoY, with EBITDA at ₹135 crores and PBT of ₹38 crores, reflecting a 55% YoY de...
-
Announcement 31 July 2026Raymond Lifestyle Limited announced its Q1 FY27 unaudited results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, showing consolidated revenue of [amount context...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 July 2026Raymond Lifestyle reported Q1 FY27 results showing 6% YoY revenue growth to ₹1,560 Cr and 11% YoY EBITDA growth to [amount context mismatch] Cr with a...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Raymond Lifestyle Limited announced a conference call on August 3, 2026 at 4:00 PM IST to discuss Q1 FY27 financial results, inviting investors and an...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 July 2026Raymond Lifestyle Limited announced the appointment of Satyaki Ghosh as Whole Time Director and CEO for five years starting May 6, 2026, approved by s...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 July 2026Raymond Lifestyle Limited held its 8th Annual General Meeting on July 14, 2026, via video conference, approving audited financial statements for FY202...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Raymond Lifestyle reported 6% YoY revenue growth to INR1,560 crores and 11% YoY EBITDA growth to INR135 crores with 8.6% margin expansion in Q1 FY27, ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Raymond Lifestyle is executing a deliberate strategic shift toward international and premium segments, supported by strong cash flow, store optimization, and order book visibility. While near-term profitability faces headwinds, long-term potential hinges on successful global rollout and margin expansion. Investors should monitor execution of international orders, garmenting margin trajectory, and management’s ability to control costs amid inflation.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RAYMONDLSL files new disclosures
Track RAYMONDLSL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RAYMONDLSL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd