Rain Industries Ltd (RAIN)

Services · Miscellaneous · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹206.5 ↑ 51.5% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Rain Industries is transitioning from a traditional carbon materials producer to a strategic player in advanced materials, particularly battery materials and green carbon products. Management is executing a deliberate shift toward high-growth, sustainability-aligned segments while maintaining operational discipline in legacy businesses.
  • Revenue grew 14.3% QoQ to ₹5,167 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Geopolitical disruptions in the Middle East and Persian Gulf are affecting supply chains for key inputs like calcined petroleum coke and coal tar pitc
Market Cap
₹6,946
P/E Ratio
12.9
P/B Ratio
0.93
ROE
8.9%
ROCE
12.0%
Debt/Equity
1.21
Promoter
41.4%

📖 The Story

Rain Industries is transitioning from a traditional carbon materials producer to a strategic player in advanced materials, particularly battery materials and green carbon products. Management is executing a deliberate shift toward high-growth, sustainability-aligned segments while maintaining operational discipline in legacy businesses. The company is balancing growth investments with deleveraging and working capital management, signaling a maturing phase of transformation rather than pure scale-up or cash cow status.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2027 (June 2026), Rain reported a 69.9% YoY revenue jump to ₹1,300 crores, driven by strong carbon segment performance and improved product mix, though EBITDA was partially constrained by deferred shipments of 10,000–15,000 metric tonnes. Management highlighted ongoing capacity expansion for CTP (calcined petroleum coke and coal tar pitch) starting early 2028 and emphasized margin resilience amid market volatility. R&D investment of ₹656 crores (<0.5% of revenue) supports battery materials innovation, including a Canadian demonstration plant. The company is refinancing second lien notes to reduce costs and extend maturities, with no equity raise planned. Despite rising employee expenses (32% YoY) and working capital increases due to safety stock buildup from Middle East logistics disruptions, the firm maintains a focus on cost optimization and operational resilience amid geopolitical supply chain risks.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,4764,3014,5215,167
Operating Profit391247448719
OPM %8.7%5.7%9.9%13.9%
Net Profit13038158341
EPS₹3.15₹0.40₹3.61₹8.81

Revenue has grown consistently over the past four quarters, rising from ₹4,301 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹5,167 crores in June 2026, reflecting strong demand in carbon and advanced materials segments. Operating profitability has improved in parallel, with OPM expanding from 5.7% in Dec 2025 to 13.9% in June 2026, indicating margin recovery from cost actions and favorable product mix. However, cash generation remains uneven, with operating cash flow of ₹897 crores in March 2026 being offset by significant investing and financing outflows, resulting in a net cash decline of ₹523 crores. This suggests capital expenditures and debt-related activities are consuming cash despite operational improvements, aligning with management's focus on deleveraging and strategic investments rather than cash return.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has explicitly outlined a forward-looking strategy centered on advancing its Advanced Materials portfolio, particularly battery materials and green carbon products, with CTP capacity expansion planned to begin early 2028. The company targets a net-debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 3x over time and expects higher taxes due to improved profitability. While no formal long-term financial guidance was provided beyond this, management emphasized margin protection through inventory strategies and diversified sourcing, stable volume growth, and cautious optimism amid geopolitical uncertainties. R&D continues to be prioritized at ₹656 crores to support innovation in battery materials, underscoring a long-term view of value creation over short-term earnings spikes.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026Mar 2027
Equity Capital67676767
Reserves6,5706,9597,3827,927
Borrowings8,4949,7499,04710,795
Total Liabilities18,93720,49920,76022,765
Fixed Assets4,9365,36912,5435,423
Investments26282930
Total Assets18,93720,49920,76022,765

The balance sheet shows a steady increase in total assets from ₹20,499 crores in March 2025 to ₹22,765 crores in March 2027, indicating ongoing capital investment. Borrowings have risen from ₹9,749 crores to ₹10,795 crores over the same period, while equity and reserves have remained relatively stable around ₹7,900 crores, suggesting debt-funded growth rather than equity dilution. The company is actively managing its capital structure, as evidenced by the review of second lien note refinancing to reduce costs and extend maturities, signaling proactive debt optimization. Despite higher leverage (D/E of 1.21), the firm maintains liquidity with USD 362 million on record, supporting operational continuity and strategic initiatives.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+897
Investing-395
Financing-1,025
Net Cash Flow-523

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters41.2%41.2%41.4%41.4%
FII10.4%8.5%8.1%8.0%
DII4.6%4.9%2.2%2.7%
Public30.4%33.3%34.2%34.2%
# Shareholders2,01,6461,99,2611,95,1801,92,433

Institutional investor interest has shown mixed trends, with FII holding decreasing from 10.4% in Q2FY26 to 8.02% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings have declined from 4.87% to 2.67% over the same period, indicating some foreign and domestic institutional reduction. However, promoter holding remains stable at 41.35% over the last two quarters, suggesting confidence from the controlling group. The number of shareholders has slightly decreased, from 2,01,646 in Q2FY26 to 1,92,433 in Q1FY27, but the company maintains broad retail participation. No significant share buybacks or pledging events were disclosed, and the shareholder approval ratio at the AGM was 99%+, reflecting strong governance confidence.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Miscellaneous

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
GMRAIRPORT 99,244 204.3 12.1% -23.5% -13.08
NBCC 22,991 31.1 41.3% 30.9% 0.00
CMPDI 15,897 28.8 32.4% 24.2% 0.00
IGIL 14,678 24.1 56.1% 41.0% 0.00
HORIZONIND 13,605 1.22
RITES 10,407 25.0 23.5% 17.5% 0.00
RAIN 6,946 12.9 12.0% 8.9% 1.21
INOXGREEN 6,432 51.5 9.4% 6.7% 0.10
SIS 6,044 41.3 8.0% 5.8% 0.56
CMRGREEN 5,059 22.7 18.4% 17.4% 0.65

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Geopolitical disruptions in the Middle East and Persian Gulf are affecting supply chains for key inputs like calcined petroleum coke and coal tar pitch, with potential to impact volumes and pricing. 2. Rising working capital requirements due to safety stock buildup and currency fluctuations are pressuring near-term cash flows despite revenue growth. 3. Regulatory headwinds from Indian GPC import restrictions could constrain growth in carbon segments if not mitigated through diversification or localization. 4. Margin resilience, while currently supported by inventory and sourcing strategies, may face pressure if input costs rise or pricing dynamics shift in a competitive global market.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Rain Industries is executing a strategic pivot toward advanced materials with disciplined financial management, but the transition is capital-intensive and cash flow conversion remains uneven. Investors should monitor execution of CTP expansion, progress on debt refinancing, and how effectively the company balances growth investments with working capital and margin sustainability amid volatile input costs and geopolitical risks.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when RAIN files new disclosures

Track RAIN filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track RAIN — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day