Prozone Realty Ltd (PROZONER)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Prozone Realty is actively restructuring its portfolio by monetizing non-core mall assets and reinvesting proceeds into high-growth opportunities in Mumbai's MMR region. The company is transitioning from a legacy mall operator to a focused developer of premium office and retail real estate, leveraging asset sales to fund new developments.
- Revenue declined 20.2% QoQ to ₹15 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent losses in core operations despite asset sales, with negative PAT from continuing segments raising sustainability concerns.
📖 The Story
Prozone Realty is actively restructuring its portfolio by monetizing non-core mall assets and reinvesting proceeds into high-growth opportunities in Mumbai's MMR region. The company is transitioning from a legacy mall operator to a focused developer of premium office and retail real estate, leveraging asset sales to fund new developments. While core operations remain loss-making, the strategic pivot is being executed with clear capital allocation discipline.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Prozone completed the sale of operating mall assets for INR 1,242.5 Cr gross consideration, generating approximately INR 800 Cr in net proceeds, while achieving 96% and 95% occupancy at Ch Sambhaji Nagar and Coimbatore malls respectively. The company also sold 100% of Kruti Realty and 51.95% stakes in Alliance Mall Developers, finalizing the exit from subsidiary status for Target Companies 1, 2, and 3 by August 24, 2026. Additionally, the board approved acquiring a 17.51% stake in Downtown Retail, increasing its holding from 9.21% to 26.80% at a cost of INR 17,510 Cr. These moves reflect a deliberate shift toward high-yield MMR real estate investments.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 38 | 46 | 58 | 19 | 15 |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 12 | 17 | -4 | -6 |
| OPM % | 32.9% | 25.1% | 29.0% | -22.2% | -40.3% |
| Net Profit | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| EPS | ₹0.05 | ₹0.10 | ₹0.12 | ₹0.44 | ₹0.09 |
Revenue has shown volatility but peaked at INR 58 Cr in December 2025, followed by a sharp decline to INR 15 Cr in June 2026, indicating the winding down of legacy operations. Despite negative operating margins in recent quarters (OPM of -40.3% and -22.2%), the company posted a one-time PAT of INR 81.4 Cr from discontinued operations, offsetting core losses. The negative PAT from continuing operations of INR 68.4 Cr in Q1 FY27 underscores the transitional phase, where financial performance is being masked by non-recurring gains from asset sales.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management explicitly stated that proceeds from asset monetization will be utilized to acquire projects in the premium MMR market, with a strategic focus on Grade A office and retail platforms in prime Mumbai CBD locations. They emphasized capital unlocking to fund high-yield frontiers outside the core legacy business. The company is actively evaluating opportunities through relevant subsidiaries, signaling a proactive shift toward development-led growth rather than passive asset holding.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Reserves | 479 | 431 | 441 | 426 |
| Borrowings | 422 | 422 | 425 | 658 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,544 | 1,471 | 1,489 | 1,418 |
| Fixed Assets | 565 | 103 | 559 | 538 |
| Investments | 35 | 560 | 31 | 17 |
| Total Assets | 1,544 | 1,471 | 1,489 | 1,418 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of INR 31 Cr with modest reserve growth from INR 431 Cr to INR 441 Cr over the last two fiscal years, while borrowings remain elevated at INR 658 Cr as of March 2026. Despite asset sales, net debt remains high relative to equity, suggesting ongoing capital intensity. The company is likely using proceeds from disinvestments to reduce leverage or fund new developments, but the asset-light transition has not yet translated into meaningful deleveraging or balance sheet strengthening.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +40 |
| Investing | -25 |
| Financing | -32 |
| Net Cash Flow | -18 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.4% | 53.6% | 53.6% | 53.6% |
| FII | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 3.0% |
| DII | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 26.4% | 24.5% | 25.2% | 25.7% |
| # Shareholders | 56,469 | 55,505 | 53,020 | 51,688 |
Promoter holding has remained relatively stable around 53% over the past four quarters, indicating no aggressive dilution or stake sales. FII ownership has slightly increased from 3.01% to 3.26%, suggesting growing institutional interest, while DII remains negligible. The rising number of public shareholders (from 53,020 to 56,469) reflects retail investor engagement, but the lack of significant FII/DII accumulation implies limited confidence in near-term earnings visibility.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Miscellaneous
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMRAIRPORT | 99,244 | 204.3 | 12.1% | -23.5% | -13.08 |
| NBCC | 22,991 | 31.1 | 41.3% | 30.9% | 0.00 |
| CMPDI | 15,897 | 28.8 | 32.4% | 24.2% | 0.00 |
| IGIL | 14,678 | 24.1 | 56.1% | 41.0% | 0.00 |
| HORIZONIND | 13,605 | — | — | — | 1.22 |
| RITES | 10,407 | 25.0 | 23.5% | 17.5% | 0.00 |
| RAIN | 6,946 | 12.9 | 12.0% | 8.9% | 1.21 |
| INOXGREEN | 6,432 | 51.5 | 9.4% | 6.7% | 0.10 |
| SIS | 6,044 | 41.3 | 8.0% | 5.8% | 0.56 |
| CMRGREEN | 5,059 | 22.7 | 18.4% | 17.4% | 0.65 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent losses in core operations despite asset sales, with negative PAT from continuing segments raising sustainability concerns. 2. High borrowings of INR 658 Cr against a small equity base create financial vulnerability, especially if new acquisitions fail to generate returns. 3. Dependence on future capital markets for funding new MMR projects, with no disclosed debt reduction plan. 4. Execution risk in acquiring and developing premium office/retail assets in a competitive Mumbai market with rising costs and regulatory scrutiny.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026Prozone Realty completed the sale of 100% of Kruti Realty and 51.95% of Alliance Mall Developers along with associated stakes, finalizing the monetisa...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 August 2026Prozone Realty Limited announced its Q1 FY27 investor presentation, highlighting strategic disinvestment of operating mall assets generating INR 1,242...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 August 2026Prozone Realty Limited announced the outcome of its August 14, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited standalone net profit of **₹158.47 lakhs** and ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 August 2026Prozone Realty Limited announced its Q1 FY27 investor presentation, highlighting strategic disinvestment of operating mall assets generating INR 1,242...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Prozone Realty announced that the National Stock Exchange closed the promoter reclassification application for Rakesh Rawat Family Trust, Ghanshyam Ra...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026Prozone Realty announced on 27 July 2026 that its board approved acquiring a 17.51% equity stake in Downtown Retail, increasing its holding from 9.21%...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026Prozone Realty announced on 27 July 2026 that its board approved acquiring a 17.51% equity stake in Downtown Retail, increasing its holding from 9.21%...
-
🔴 Announcement 21 July 2026Prozone Realty announced on July 21, 2026 that its step-down subsidiary Empire Mall Private Limited acquired 100% of Festivalvalley Developers Private...
-
share transfer 13 July 2026Prozone Realty Limited received a compliance certificate from MUFG Intime India confirming that securities dematerialized during Q1 FY2026 were accept...
-
🔴 Announcement 3 July 2026Prozone Realty Limited announced completion of its acquisition of a 17.507% equity stake in M/s Gajaanan Property Developers Private Limited from Fest...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Prozone Realty is undergoing a structural transformation by exiting non-core mall assets and reinvesting proceeds into high-growth MMR real estate, but the transition is still in early stages with limited earnings visibility. The company's success hinges on disciplined capital allocation and timely execution of new developments in Mumbai's premium real estate segment, which remains capital-intensive and uncertain.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PROZONER files new disclosures
Track PROZONER filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PROZONER — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd