Precot Ltd (PRECOT)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Precot Ltd appears to be a stable, mature textile manufacturer operating in a low-growth sector, with consistent profitability and a disciplined capital structure. The company maintains healthy returns on equity and capital, supported by modest leverage, and has demonstrated a pattern of steady profitability over recent quarters.
- Revenue declined 4.6% QoQ to ₹246 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Heavy reliance on a single subsidiary with near-zero financials raises concerns about the sustainability of standalone profitability, as the core busi
📖 The Story
Precot Ltd appears to be a stable, mature textile manufacturer operating in a low-growth sector, with consistent profitability and a disciplined capital structure. The company maintains healthy returns on equity and capital, supported by modest leverage, and has demonstrated a pattern of steady profitability over recent quarters. Management continues to prioritize shareholder returns through regular dividend declarations, reflecting confidence in cash flow generation. There are no visible signs of distress or aggressive reinvestment, suggesting the business is in a cash cow phase with limited reinvention.
📰 What's Happening
The most recent developments include the approval of unaudited Q1 FY2026 financial results by the board on August 13, 2026, showing a profit before tax of ₹3,531.15 lakhs and total income of ₹24,710.53 lakhs. The company held its 64th Annual General Meeting on August 20, 2026 via video conference, where shareholders approved the audited financials, reappointed directors, and ratified executive remuneration. A dividend of Rs. 4 per share was declared for FY2025-26, continuing its shareholder-friendly stance. The record date for dividend eligibility and voting rights was set for August 13, 2026, requiring shareholders to update KYC by then. The company also announced a trading window closure ahead of upcoming quarterly results, signaling routine compliance with SEBI norms.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 206 | 214 | 208 | 258 | 246 |
| Operating Profit | 22 | 18 | 15 | 29 | 41 |
| OPM % | 10.6% | 8.6% | 7.2% | 11.3% | 16.9% |
| Net Profit | 11 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 27 |
| EPS | ₹9.41 | ₹5.86 | ₹4.81 | ₹9.78 | ₹22.17 |
The company has shown a clear upward trend in profitability over the past year, with profit before tax rising from ₹11 lakhs in June 2025 to ₹3,531.15 lakhs in Q1 FY2026, despite relatively flat revenue around ₹24,700 lakhs. Operating margins have improved from 7.2% in December 2025 to 16.9% in June 2026, indicating better cost control or pricing power. Net profit and EPS have also risen steadily, from ₹6 in December 2025 to ₹27 in June 2026. This suggests that while top-line growth is modest, operational efficiency and margin expansion are driving bottom-line growth — likely a result of cost optimization or favorable input cost management, though no explicit operational expansion was highlighted in filings.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward-looking guidance beyond operational continuity and compliance timelines. The focus remains on regulatory adherence, dividend sustainability, and governance, as evidenced by detailed disclosures around AGM procedures, record dates, and e-voting protocols. There is no mention of new product lines, capacity expansion, or market diversification in recent filings. The tone is procedural and conservative, with management emphasizing adherence to SEBI and MCA frameworks rather than strategic ambition. This suggests a focus on stability and compliance over growth initiatives.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 424 | 436 | 451 | 469 |
| Borrowings | 351 | 326 | 376 | 347 |
| Total Liabilities | 869 | 939 | 937 | 932 |
| Fixed Assets | 448 | 479 | 523 | 548 |
| Investments | 9 | 46 | 13 | 13 |
| Total Assets | 869 | 939 | 937 | 932 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity and reserves holding steady at approximately ₹460–470 lakhs and ₹12 lakhs respectively, while borrowings remain consistent around ₹340–376 lakhs. Total assets have remained flat near ₹930–939 lakhs over the past two years, indicating no major capital expenditure or asset accumulation. This suggests limited reinvestment in the business and a focus on maintaining financial stability rather than aggressive growth. The company appears to be financing operations through retained earnings and modest debt, with no visible deleveraging or large-scale financing activity.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +116 |
| Investing | -37 |
| Financing | -81 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.5% | 61.5% | 61.5% | 61.5% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 29.4% | 29.5% | 29.5% | 29.0% |
| # Shareholders | 6,113 | 6,028 | 5,849 | 5,998 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 61.51% across all recent quarters, indicating no signs of stake sales or dilution. Institutional ownership (FII/DII) remains negligible at 0%, while public shareholding has slightly declined from 29.5% to 28.98% over the past year, with the number of public shareholders decreasing marginally. There are no signals of activist accumulation or foreign interest. The lack of institutional interest may reflect limited visibility or sector-specific constraints, but the stable promoter stake supports continuity in governance.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Textiles
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRASIM | 2.24 L Cr | 39.3 | 9.6% | 10.8% | 2.16 |
| WELSPUNLIV | 18,900 | 65.6 | 7.4% | 5.9% | 0.51 |
| VTL | 17,004 | 19.7 | 10.7% | 8.7% | 0.13 |
| ARVIND | 15,580 | 36.2 | 14.3% | 10.6% | 0.36 |
| TRIDENT | 12,266 | 30.9 | 10.1% | 8.3% | 0.37 |
| SWANCORP | 8,930 | 42.9 | 4.2% | 2.9% | 0.29 |
| ICIL | 8,866 | 58.8 | 9.8% | 6.4% | 0.46 |
| GARFIBRES | 7,953 | 38.4 | 22.9% | 16.9% | 0.05 |
| KUSUMGAR | 5,987 | — | — | — | 0.45 |
| WAKEFIT | 5,051 | 25.7 | 27.1% | 38.5% | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Heavy reliance on a single subsidiary with near-zero financials raises concerns about the sustainability of standalone profitability, as the core business appears to be operating at a minimal scale. 2. Absence of institutional or foreign investor interest may limit liquidity and increase price volatility. 3. No visible growth strategy or capital allocation plan beyond dividends suggests potential stagnation. 4. Regulatory compliance events, such as trading window closures and AGM dependencies, indicate operational rigidity and possible delays in capital deployment due to governance processes.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Precot Limited held its 64th Annual General Meeting on August 20, 2026 via video conference, with Chairman Ashwin Chandran presiding over 66 sharehold...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Precot Limited announced unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026, approved by its board on August 13, 2026. The filing i...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 28 July 2026Precot Limited announced that its Annual General Meeting will be held on 20 August 2026 via video conference, with the Register of Members closed from...
-
🔴 annual report 28 July 2026Precot Limited announced its 64th Annual General Meeting scheduled for 20 August 2026 via video conference, where shareholders will vote on adopting a...
-
share transfer 6 July 2026Precot Limited received a SEBI-mandated certificate from its RTA, M/s MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirming that securities dematerialized dur...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Precot Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1st July 2026 for all connected persons and remain closed until 48 hours after the unau...
-
🔴 Financial Results 16 June 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Announcement 3 June 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Corporate Action 16 May 2026Precot Limited announced a final dividend of Rs 4 per share for FY2026, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM, following the approval of...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Precot Ltd operates as a stable, dividend-paying textile manufacturer with consistent profitability and a conservative financial profile, but lacks clear growth catalysts or institutional interest. The key watchpoints are the sustainability of margin improvements and whether the core business can demonstrate renewed operational momentum beyond financial restatements and procedural compliance. Investors should monitor future earnings calls and management commentary for any indication of strategic reinvestment or market expansion.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PRECOT files new disclosures
Track PRECOT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PRECOT — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd