Punjab National Bank (PNB)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- PNB is in a consolidation and efficiency phase, leveraging strong capital ratios and improving asset quality to deliver consistent profitability. The bank has demonstrated stable growth in revenue and margins over recent quarters, supported by disciplined provisioning and operational resilience, positioning it as a structurally sound financial institution with improving return metrics.
- Revenue grew 2.4% QoQ to ₹33,589 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Elevated gross NPAs at 13.67% require close monitoring despite improved provisioning coverage, as asset quality pressures could impact future profi
📖 The Story
PNB is in a consolidation and efficiency phase, leveraging strong capital ratios and improving asset quality to deliver consistent profitability. The bank has demonstrated stable growth in revenue and margins over recent quarters, supported by disciplined provisioning and operational resilience, positioning it as a structurally sound financial institution with improving return metrics.
📰 What's Happening
PNB reported robust YoY profit growth in Q3 FY2026, driven by improved margins and lower provisions, with gross NPAs at 13.67% and provisioning coverage rising to 97.23%. The board confirmed compliance with SEBI and RBI norms during the quarter, while co-lending disbursements reached ₹1,241.49 crores. Management participated in investor meetings at the Ashwamedh – Elara India Dialogue 2026 on September 1, 2026, to discuss strategy and performance. An earnings call for Q1 FY2026 results was scheduled for July 18, 2026, providing transparency into quarterly outcomes.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 32,572 | 32,513 | 32,889 | 32,798 | 33,589 |
| Operating Profit | 7,319 | 7,155 | 7,570 | 7,521 | 7,663 |
| OPM % | 22.5% | 19.5% | 20.0% | 20.4% | 20.2% |
| Net Profit | 1,832 | 4,849 | 5,190 | 5,225 | 5,339 |
| EPS | ₹1.84 | ₹4.46 | ₹4.83 | ₹4.83 | ₹5.06 |
Revenue has grown steadily over the past year, increasing from ₹32,513 crores in September 2025 to ₹33,589 crores in June 2026, reflecting consistent top-line expansion. Operating profit margins have remained stable around 20%, with a slight dip in OPM to 19.5% in September 2025 before recovering, indicating stable cost efficiency. Net profit rose significantly from ₹1,832 crores in June 2025 to ₹5,339 crores in June 2026, signaling strong bottom-line momentum. EPS has improved from ₹1.84 to ₹5.06 over the same period, underscoring enhanced profitability per share.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management did not provide forward guidance during the latest board review of Q3 FY2026 results, focusing instead on compliance and regulatory adherence. However, participation in high-profile investor forums like the Ashwamedh – Elara India Dialogue suggests proactive engagement on strategy. The absence of formal guidance indicates a cautious stance, but ongoing investor dialogues may offer future insights into strategic direction.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2,299 | 2,299 | 2,299 | 2,299 |
| Reserves | 1.40 L Cr | 1.47 L Cr | 1.48 L Cr | 1.54 L Cr |
| Borrowings | 1.09 L Cr | 1.15 L Cr | 1.08 L Cr | 1.04 L Cr |
| Total Liabilities | 19.21 L Cr | 19.76 L Cr | 20.33 L Cr | 20.39 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 15,624 | 15,655 | 15,625 | 15,573 |
| Investments | 5.32 L Cr | 5.20 L Cr | 5.24 L Cr | 5.18 L Cr |
| Total Assets | 19.21 L Cr | 19.76 L Cr | 20.33 L Cr | 20.39 L Cr |
The balance sheet shows stable capitalization with equity held constant at ₹2,299 crores and reserves growing modestly from ₹1.47 L Cr to ₹1.54 L Cr between March 2026 and March 2027. Borrowings have slightly decreased from ₹1.15 L Cr to ₹1.04 L Cr, indicating a slight deleveraging trend. Total assets have increased to ₹20.39 L Cr, suggesting controlled asset growth aligned with revenue expansion, while maintaining a healthy asset base without aggressive capital increases.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +25,635 |
| Investing | -609 |
| Financing | -11,664 |
| Net Cash Flow | +13,362 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.1% | 70.1% | 70.1% | 70.1% |
| FII | 5.7% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 5.9% |
| DII | 15.5% | 16.1% | 16.1% | 16.1% |
| Public | 7.7% | 7.0% | 6.6% | 7.0% |
| # Shareholders | 24,55,484 | 23,09,003 | 22,22,889 | 22,31,532 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 70.08% across all quarters, indicating confidence in long-term value. FII holdings have fluctuated slightly, peaking at 6.39% in Q4FY26 before declining to 5.93% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings remain steady around 16%. The number of public shareholders has decreased slightly, but the total shareholder base remains broad. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, suggesting stable institutional interest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Banks
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK | 10.97 L Cr | 13.9 | 25.0% | 14.1% | 1.00 |
| ICICIBANK | 10.31 L Cr | 18.3 | 28.8% | 16.4% | 0.61 |
| SBIN | 9.54 L Cr | 11.1 | 31.8% | 14.8% | 1.30 |
| KOTAKBANK | 4.22 L Cr | 7.3 | 20.7% | 11.2% | 0.53 |
| AXISBANK | 3.92 L Cr | 14.1 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 1.31 |
| UNIONBANK | 1.41 L Cr | 6.8 | 44.9% | 15.0% | 0.58 |
| PNB | 1.32 L Cr | 6.0 | 45.1% | 13.7% | 0.72 |
| BANKBARODA | 1.23 L Cr | 6.8 | 31.2% | 10.7% | 1.03 |
| INDIANB | 1.19 L Cr | 9.3 | 45.8% | 15.7% | 0.58 |
| CANBK | 1.14 L Cr | 5.7 | 42.1% | 16.1% | 1.32 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Elevated gross NPAs at 13.67% require close monitoring despite improved provisioning coverage, as asset quality pressures could impact future profitability. 2) No forward guidance from management limits visibility into future growth expectations, creating uncertainty for investors. 3) Pillar 3 disclosures remain un-reviewed, introducing regulatory and transparency risks. 4) Rising public shareholder scrutiny and a declining investor base could affect liquidity and market interest over time.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026PNB held investor meetings on September 1, 2026, in Mumbai to discuss its operations and market position, sharing only publicly available information ...
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026PNB announced a senior management change effective September 1, 2026, with Shri Vijay Kumar promoted to General Manager of the Group Business Manageme...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026PNB announced an EGM on 25 September 2026 to elect one shareholder director, with nominations closing on 10 September 2026. Shareholders must be regis...
-
Announcement 31 August 2026PNB announced revised Marginal Cost of Funds Based Lending Rates (MCLR) effective September 1, 2026, with overnight and one-month rates unchanged at 8...
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026PNB announced its participation in one-to-one and group investor meetings at the Ashwamedh – Elara India Dialogue 2026 in Mumbai on September 1, 2026,...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026PNB held investor meetings in Singapore and Hong Kong on August 20, 2026, to discuss its operations and market position, sharing only publicly availab...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026PNB announced a special shareholder window for transferring and dematerializing physical securities, publishing notices in Business Standard on August...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Punjab National Bank presented its Investor Presentation on August 19, 2026, highlighting resilient growth amid global headwinds, with Q1 FY27 net pro...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026PNB announced its participation in a non-deal roadshow targeting institutional investors in Singapore and Hong Kong on 20 August 2026, aiming to engag...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026PNB disclosed a Rs. 3.78 lakh penalty from RBI for non-compliance with currency chest guidelines, effective August 12, 2026, with no material financia...
🧠 Analyst's Read
PNB is demonstrating solid operational momentum with improving profitability and stable capital metrics, but the lack of forward guidance and high NPA levels warrant caution. Investors should monitor upcoming earnings calls and investor meetings for strategic clarity and asset quality trends.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PNB files new disclosures
Track PNB filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PNB — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd