Piramal Finance Ltd (PIRAMALFIN)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Piramal Finance is in a strategic capital-raising phase to support retail-led growth, transitioning from a balance sheet-focused entity to one actively expanding its retail finance footprint. Management is leveraging equity issuances to strengthen capital buffers while maintaining a cautious stance on leverage, though current ROE and ROCE remain low at 6.
- Revenue declined 1.6% QoQ to ₹3,368 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High promoter-linked dilution risk: The proposed preferential issue of convertible warrants to Nithyam Realty could further dilute existing shareholde
📖 The Story
Piramal Finance is in a strategic capital-raising phase to support retail-led growth, transitioning from a balance sheet-focused entity to one actively expanding its retail finance footprint. Management is leveraging equity issuances to strengthen capital buffers while maintaining a cautious stance on leverage, though current ROE and ROCE remain low at 6.0% and 7.5% respectively, indicating limited near-term profitability upside.
📰 What's Happening
In August 2026, Piramal Finance completed a ₹20.99 crore Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) of 9.95 million shares at ₹2,110 per share, raising capital to fund retail-led expansion. This was followed by board approval of a preferential issue of up to 8.29 million convertible warrants to promoter Nithyam Realty Private Limited, raising ₹1,750.03 crore, with an EGM scheduled for 19 September 2026 to seek shareholder approval. These moves are part of a broader capital augmentation strategy to support growth and maintain a strong capital buffer, as explicitly stated in management commentary.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,639 | 2,872 | 2,918 | 3,424 | 3,368 |
| Operating Profit | 172 | 239 | 232 | -872 | 283 |
| OPM % | 6.5% | 8.3% | 7.9% | -25.5% | 8.4% |
| Net Profit | 276 | 327 | 401 | 502 | 461 |
| EPS | ₹12.22 | ₹14.43 | ₹17.69 | ₹22.14 | ₹20.38 |
Operating performance shows mixed momentum, with revenue growing from ₹2,639 crore (Jun 2025) to ₹3,424 crore (Mar 2026), but profitability remains volatile — operating profit turned negative in Mar 2026 (₹-872 crore) before rebounding to ₹283 crore in Jun 2026. Net profit rose to ₹461 crore in Jun 2026, yet this came amid margin compression and a significant capital raise, suggesting investments are being made ahead of sustainable profitability. The trend reflects a growth-oriented but currently unprofitable trajectory, consistent with management’s focus on retail-led expansion requiring upfront capital.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly stated that the capital infusion will support retail-led growth and maintain a strong capital buffer, with no guidance provided on profitability timelines. The board has recommended approval of the preferential warrant issue to raise ₹1,750.03 crore from promoter Nithyam Realty, framing it as part of a broader strategy to augment capital for general corporate purposes and expansion. No forward guidance on margins, revenue growth, or earnings targets was disclosed in the filings.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 23,365 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| Reserves | -8,470 | 27,051 | 27,383 | 28,103 |
| Borrowings | 45,680 | 65,577 | 71,678 | 79,989 |
| Total Liabilities | 65,858 | 94,943 | 1.01 L Cr | 1.11 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 1,577 | 3,052 | 2,900 | 636 |
| Investments | 8,307 | 12,539 | 12,013 | 11,646 |
| Total Assets | 65,858 | 94,943 | 1.01 L Cr | 1.11 L Cr |
The balance sheet shows a steady increase in total assets from ₹94,943 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹1.11 lakh crore (Mar 2026), driven by growth in borrowings and reserves. Equity and reserves rose to ₹28,103 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹79,989 crore, indicating ongoing leverage to fund asset expansion. The capital raises are being used to strengthen equity and support balance sheet resilience, but the rising debt-to-equity ratio of 2.84 suggests increasing financial leverage, which management appears to be managing through structured equity issuances rather than debt reduction.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -15,892 |
| Investing | +2,631 |
| Financing | +12,393 |
| Net Cash Flow | -869 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 46.2% | 46.2% | 46.2% |
| FII | 15.6% | 14.6% | 15.4% |
| DII | 16.3% | 18.8% | 18.6% |
| Public | 14.1% | 13.0% | 12.5% |
| # Shareholders | 2,09,529 | 2,01,873 | 1,97,926 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 46.16% across recent quarters, but FII and DII stakes have fluctuated slightly, with FII declining from 15.58% (Q3FY26) to 14.63% (Q4FY26) and DII increasing from 16.26% to 18.81%. The number of public shareholders has grown from 2,01,873 to 2,09,529, indicating retail participation is expanding. No signs of institutional exit, but modest FII reduction may reflect re-rating concerns amid capital dilution and profitability volatility.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.71 L Cr | 33.0 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.20 L Cr | 31.4 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.55 L Cr | 19.1 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| TATACAP | 1.60 L Cr | 29.1 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.58 L Cr | 27.3 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| JIOFIN | 1.57 L Cr | 73.9 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.55 L Cr | 31.1 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.25 L Cr | 14.2 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.24 L Cr | 10.9 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| PFC | 1.16 L Cr | 4.5 | 9.8% | 25.3% | 7.62 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High promoter-linked dilution risk: The proposed preferential issue of convertible warrants to Nithyam Realty could further dilute existing shareholders and increase promoter control dynamics. 2. Profitability headwinds: Persistent negative operating profit in key quarters (e.g., ₹-872 crore in Mar 2026) and modest ROE (6.0%) raise concerns about the sustainability of growth investments. 3. Rising leverage: D/E ratio of 2.84 and increasing borrowings signal growing financial risk, especially if revenue growth slows or credit conditions tighten.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 31 August 2026Piramal Finance announced a ₹3,850 crore capital raise through a ₹2,100 crore Qualified Institutional Placement and a proposed ₹1,750 crore preferenti...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 28 August 2026Piramal Finance Limited allotted 9,952,606 equity shares at Rs 2,110 each (including Rs 2,108 premium) to qualified institutional buyers, raising Rs 2...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Piramal Finance Limited announced the closure and allocation of its qualified institutional placement of 9,952,606 equity shares at Rs. 2,110 per shar...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026Piramal Finance Limited announced an EGM on 19 September 2026 to seek shareholder approval for a preferential issue of up to 8294000 convertible warra...
-
Announcement 25 August 2026Piramal Finance Limited announced its Analyst/Institutional Investor Meeting on September 1, 2026, in Mumbai, accompanied by an investor presentation ...
-
Announcement 25 August 2026Piramal Finance Limited announced its Q1 FY27 results and upcoming investor meetings, showcasing robust growth in assets under management, profitabili...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026Piramal Finance announced a preferential issue of up to 82,94,000 warrants at ₹2,110 each, raising ₹1,750.03 crore from promoter Nithyam Realty. The b...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026Piramal Finance Limited approved its unaudited standalone and consolidated interim financial statements for Q1 2026 on August 24, 2026, following a bo...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026Piramal Finance announced a board-approved preferential issue of up to 8.294 million warrants to promoter Nithyam Realty Private Limited at ₹2,110 per...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026Piramal Finance Limited announced the outcome of its Committee of Directors meeting on 24 August 2026, approving the opening of a qualified institutio...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Piramal Finance is executing a capital-intensive growth strategy with clear intent to expand retail-led operations, but profitability remains inconsistent and leverage is rising. Investors should monitor the outcome of the upcoming EGM on the preferential warrant issue and the company’s ability to convert capital inflows into sustainable operating margins. The next few quarters will be critical in validating whether growth investments yield improved financial performance or further strain the balance sheet.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PIRAMALFIN files new disclosures
Track PIRAMALFIN filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PIRAMALFIN — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd