Pace Digitek Ltd (PACEDIGITK)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Pace Digitek is transitioning from a telecom infrastructure-focused business to a diversified energy and infrastructure player, with energy now contributing 79.5% of revenue and BESS emerging as a high-growth priority.
- Revenue declined 49.4% QoQ to ₹555 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Heavy reliance on energy segment (79.5% of Q1 revenue) exposes the company to policy and demand volatility in renewable energy incentives.
📖 The Story
Pace Digitek is transitioning from a telecom infrastructure-focused business to a diversified energy and infrastructure player, with energy now contributing 79.5% of revenue and BESS emerging as a high-growth priority. The company is scaling rapidly, targeting 10 GWh BESS capacity by December 2026 and expanding its order book in energy, while reaffirming FY27 revenue guidance of ₹3,200-3,400 crores. However, profitability remains concentrated in telecom, and cash flow normalization is expected only by March 2027.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, revenue surged 51.3% YoY to ₹555 crores, with energy contributing 79.5% of sales, driven by strong BESS growth and a 10 GWh capacity target by December 2026. The company reaffirmed its FY27 revenue guidance and highlighted that telecom's order book share is expected to rise to 30-35% of total by FY27. A new subsidiary, TransgreenX Asset Holdco, was incorporated to focus on renewable energy and infrastructure projects, and Inso Pace Private Limited was acquired via cash consideration. Shareholder votes at the upcoming AGM will include approval of a ₹200 crore loan limit to related entities and appointments including a new Women Independent Director.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 533 | 644 | 1,097 | 555 |
| Operating Profit | 92 | 113 | 160 | 82 |
| OPM % | 17.3% | 17.6% | 14.6% | 14.7% |
| Net Profit | 68 | 79 | 106 | 63 |
| EPS | ₹3.59 | ₹3.85 | ₹5.04 | ₹2.84 |
Revenue growth has accelerated, with Q1 FY27 revenue at ₹555 crores (up 51.3% YoY), though this follows a high base of ₹1,097 crores in Q3 FY26. Gross margin improved to 28% and EBITDA margin to 15.5%, reflecting operational efficiency in energy segments. However, PAT declined to ₹63 crores in Q1 FY27 from ₹106 crores in the prior quarter, indicating margin pressure or investment intensity. Operating cash flow remains negative, with a cumulative OCF of ₹-176 crores as of March 2025, though management expects normalization by March 2027 as working capital stabilizes.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management reaffirmed FY27 revenue guidance of ₹3,200-3,400 crores, with energy expected to contribute 65-70% and telecom 30-35% of the order book. BESS capacity is targeted at 10 GWh by December 2026, with margins targeting 10.5-11% PAT. They also emphasized that operating cash flow will turn positive by March 2027, signaling a focus on scalable growth with eventual cash flow sustainability.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 36 | 36 | 43 |
| Reserves | 1,134 | 1,253 | 2,164 |
| Borrowings | 161 | 151 | 981 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,649 | 3,006 | 5,314 |
| Fixed Assets | 145 | 186 | 178 |
| Investments | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 2,649 | 3,006 | 5,314 |
The balance sheet shows a significant rise in total assets from ₹2,649 crores in March 2025 to ₹5,314 crores in March 2026, driven by asset expansion likely linked to the new subsidiary and BESS investments. Borrowings increased to ₹981 crores from ₹151 crores, indicating active capital deployment, while equity and reserves grew from ₹1,189 crores to ₹2,595 crores, suggesting capital infusion or retained earnings. This reflects a leveraged growth phase with a focus on long-term asset creation in energy and infrastructure.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -176 |
| Investing | +244 |
| Financing | -85 |
| Net Cash Flow | -17 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.5% | 69.5% | 69.5% |
| FII | 2.3% | 0.6% | 1.0% |
| DII | 5.2% | 6.0% | 5.4% |
| Public | 14.5% | 15.5% | 17.5% |
| # Shareholders | 79,347 | 78,483 | 94,368 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 69.52% across quarters, indicating confidence. However, FII and DII holdings have declined — FII from 2.31% in Q3FY26 to 0.56% in Q4FY26, and DII from 5.99% to 5.36% — while public holding rose slightly. The number of shareholders has increased to 94,368, suggesting retail participation growth. No significant pledging or exit signals from promoters, but foreign investor interest appears to be waning.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Telecom Equipment & Infra Services
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDUSTOWER | 98,931 | 13.8 | 27.4% | 18.0% | 0.02 |
| HFCL | 36,206 | 61.6 | 18.9% | 14.8% | 0.37 |
| TEJASNET | 9,648 | — | -14.6% | -31.3% | 1.38 |
| PACEDIGITK | 3,590 | 10.9 | 38.8% | 26.9% | 0.14 |
| NELCO | 2,110 | 547.1 | 5.5% | 3.0% | 0.46 |
| GTLINFRA | 1,486 | 1.4 | 93.4% | -69.3% | -1.97 |
| 526775 | 1,406 | 46.2 | 58.0% | 44.3% | 0.03 |
| KRONECOMM | 1,116 | 49.5 | 34.0% | 26.0% | 0.00 |
| SUYOG | 859 | 14.1 | 20.7% | 15.4% | 0.31 |
| 517258 | 243 | — | 5.9% | -10.3% | 3.25 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Heavy reliance on energy segment (79.5% of Q1 revenue) exposes the company to policy and demand volatility in renewable energy incentives. 2. Cash flow remains negative despite revenue growth, with normalization expected only by March 2027, raising liquidity concerns during expansion. 3. Margins in telecom are stable but not expanding, limiting diversification benefits. 4. Lack of quantified ESG targets in the BRSR report creates uncertainty around long-term sustainability compliance and investor alignment.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026Pace Digitek Limited announced its 19th Annual General Meeting on September 21, 2026, via video conference, and provided the Annual Report 2025-26 on ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Pace Digitek Ltd announced its 19th AGM on September 21, 2026, via video conference, with e-voting open September 18-20. Shareholders will vote on key...
-
🟡 sustainability report 27 August 2026Pace Digitek Limited's BRSR report details its ESG framework, governance, and sustainability initiatives for FY 2025-26. The company highlights its co...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 21 August 2026Pace Digitek announced incorporation of its new Wholly Owned Subsidiary, TransgreenX Asset Holdco Private Limited, incorporated on August 20, 2026, an...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Pace Digitek Limited announced its Investor Presentation on August 19, 2026, highlighting its integrated BESS and telecom infrastructure platform, str...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Pace Digitek reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹555 crores**, up **51.3% YoY**, driven by energy's **79.5% revenue share** and strong BESS growth. Gross m...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Pace Digitek Limited announced the commissioning of an additional 2.5 GWh Battery Energy Storage System manufacturing line by its subsidiary Lineage P...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026Pace Digitek Limited announced an investor call on August 6, 2026, at 12:00 PM IST to discuss Q1 FY2027 financial results for the quarter ended June 3...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Pace Digitek Limited announced that its subsidiary Lineage Power Private Limited has crossed the milestone of manufacturing 300 utility-scale Battery ...
-
Announcement 21 July 2026Pace Digitek announced its subsidiary Lineage Power established a dedicated R&D center in Pune focused on advanced battery technologies including ACC ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Pace Digitek is executing a clear strategic pivot toward energy and infrastructure, supported by strong revenue growth and BESS expansion. While financial trends show improvement in margins and asset base, cash flow remains a key near-term concern. Investors should monitor the pace of BESS scaling, cash flow inflection, and progress on ESG target setting as critical catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PACEDIGITK files new disclosures
Track PACEDIGITK filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PACEDIGITK — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd