HFCL Ltd (HFCL)

Telecommunication · Telecom Equipment & Infra Services · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹248.85 ↑ 248.72% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • HFCL is transitioning from a traditional telecom equipment supplier to a strategic player in high-growth data center and defense infrastructure markets, evidenced by significant capex commitments and order book expansion. The company is in a growth phase driven by technology diversification and export ambitions, with financial performance reflecting accelerating momentum in new segments.
  • Revenue grew 5% QoQ to ₹1,915 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in commissioning the ₹215 crore data center facility by September 2027, which is critical for revenue and margin targets. 2) Unutili
Market Cap
₹38,089
P/E Ratio
64.8
P/B Ratio
9.34
ROE
14.8%
ROCE
18.9%
Debt/Equity
0.37
Div Yield
0.08%
Promoter
28.3%

📖 The Story

HFCL is transitioning from a traditional telecom equipment supplier to a strategic player in high-growth data center and defense infrastructure markets, evidenced by significant capex commitments and order book expansion. The company is in a growth phase driven by technology diversification and export ambitions, with financial performance reflecting accelerating momentum in new segments.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, HFCL achieved 69.9% YoY revenue growth to ₹1,915 crores, driven by strong order inflows and strategic investments, with EBITDA margin expanding to 23.25% and PAT up 33.17% YoY. The Board approved a ₹215 crore data center connectivity manufacturing facility in Solan (commissioning by September 2027) and raised FY27 revenue growth aspirations to 40%, targeting 60%+ export revenue share and EBITDA margin of 22-25% by FY29. Additionally, HFCL raised ₹555 crore via preferential issue in June 2026, with ₹416.25 crore remaining unutilized as of Q1 FY27, reflecting phased capital deployment toward defense manufacturing (₹15 crore capex target by Sept 2027) and preform facility (₹35 crore capex in FY28).

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,0431,2111,8241,915
Operating Profit154184269363
OPM %14.8%15.2%14.8%18.9%
Net Profit72102184246
EPS₹0.47₹0.67₹1.21₹1.49

Revenue has grown consistently from ₹1,043 crore in Sep 2025 to ₹1,915 crore in Jun 2026, with operating and net profit margins improving alongside rising order book value to ₹26,665 crores. This growth trajectory aligns with management's disclosed investments in data center and defense manufacturing, indicating that recent financial performance is being catalyzed by strategic capex and order book expansion rather than cyclical demand.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has explicitly guided for 40% revenue growth in FY27, EBITDA margin expansion to 22-25% by FY29, and increasing export share to over 60%, underpinned by the new data center facility and defense manufacturing initiatives. They also emphasized targeting high-margin opportunities in AI and data center infrastructure, with capital allocation focused on scaling capacity in emerging high-growth segments.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital144144144153
Reserves4,0473,9353,9874,738
Borrowings1,2151,5031,5801,744
Total Liabilities7,5227,5467,9598,868
Fixed Assets4961,253851942
Investments289158178135
Total Assets7,5227,5467,9598,868

The balance sheet shows steady growth in equity and reserves, with borrowings increasing moderately from ₹1,503 crore to ₹1,744 crore between FY25 and FY26, indicating disciplined leverage to support expansion. The ₹555 crore capital raise via preferential issue remains largely unutilized (₹416.25 crore), suggesting capital deployment is phased and aligned with project milestones rather than immediate spending, preserving financial flexibility.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+396
Investing-518
Financing+170
Net Cash Flow+47

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters30.0%28.3%28.3%28.3%
FII7.5%7.5%7.1%15.7%
DII13.6%9.1%8.6%10.9%
Public36.6%38.9%37.4%30.4%
# Shareholders8,69,4428,42,2098,03,6937,32,721

Promoter holding has remained stable around 28.29%, while FII allocation has declined from 13.58% in Q2FY26 to 7.08% in Q4FY26, and DII from 13.58% to 8.57%, indicating some institutional reallocation. However, the total number of shareholders has increased to 7.33 lakh, suggesting broader retail participation. No pledging or significant exits by promoters are evident, but foreign investor interest appears to be recalibrating.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Telecom Equipment & Infra Services

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
INDUSTOWER 1.01 L Cr 14.2 27.4% 18.0% 0.02
HFCL 38,089 64.8 18.9% 14.8% 0.37
TEJASNET 9,962 -14.6% -31.3% 1.38
PACEDIGITK 3,707 11.2 38.8% 26.9% 0.14
NELCO 2,171 563.1 5.5% 3.0% 0.46
GTLINFRA 1,499 1.4 93.4% -69.3% -1.97
526775 1,458 47.9 58.0% 44.3% 0.03
KRONECOMM 1,116 49.5 34.0% 26.0% 0.00
SUYOG 868 14.2 20.7% 15.4% 0.31
517258 240 5.9% -10.3% 3.25

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Execution risk in commissioning the ₹215 crore data center facility by September 2027, which is critical for revenue and margin targets. 2) Unutilized capital of ₹416.25 crore may pressure near-term cash flow and require careful management of financing needs. 3) Margin sustainability amid rising competition in telecom and data center segments, despite management's margin expansion guidance.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

HFCL is repositioning for structural growth in data center and defense infrastructure, supported by strong order inflows and margin expansion, but investor focus should monitor execution of new capex, utilization of raised capital, and pace of export revenue growth to validate the 40% FY27 growth target.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when HFCL files new disclosures

Track HFCL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track HFCL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day