Nandan Denim Ltd (NDL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Nandan Denim Limited is in a phase of operational stabilization with signs of sequential improvement in profitability, supported by leadership continuity through the re-appointment of its Managing Director. The company operates in the textiles sector with a low P/E of 10.
- Revenue grew 15.3% QoQ to ₹622 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The company operates in a low-margin, competitive textiles sector with limited pricing power and exposure to raw material and export volatility.
📖 The Story
Nandan Denim Limited is in a phase of operational stabilization with signs of sequential improvement in profitability, supported by leadership continuity through the re-appointment of its Managing Director. The company operates in the textiles sector with a low P/E of 10.9 and modest returns, reflecting market caution over its growth trajectory. Recent financial trends show revenue recovery and improved margins, while governance actions signal confidence in long-term stability.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (June 2026), the company reported a total income of ₹62,481.67 lakhs and net profit of ₹1,479.61 lakhs, up from ₹950.55 lakhs in the prior quarter, with EPS rising to ₹0.10. The Board reaffirmed the re-appointment of Managing Director Jyotiprasad Chiripal for a five-year term effective June 1, 2027, pending shareholder approval. This governance move underscores leadership continuity amid financial improvement. The results were reviewed by Nahta Jain & Associates with no material misstatements identified, and compliance with SEBI LODR was confirmed.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 785 | 500 | 540 | 622 |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 9 | 2 | 13 |
| OPM % | 1.7% | 1.9% | 0.4% | 2.0% |
| Net Profit | 9 | 3 | 10 | 15 |
| EPS | ₹0.07 | ₹0.02 | ₹0.07 | ₹0.10 |
Revenue has shown sequential recovery, rising from ₹500 lakhs in December 2025 to ₹540 lakhs in March 2026 and further to ₹622 lakhs in June 2026, indicating improving demand or pricing power. Operating margins have stabilized near 2%, up from 0.4% in the previous quarter, while net profit margins remain thin but are trending upward. Earnings per share increased to ₹0.10 from ₹0.07 in the prior quarter, reflecting better cost control and scale utilization. These trends align with management’s focus on operational efficiency and suggest early signs of margin recovery in a competitive sector.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward-looking guidance on revenue or margins in the latest filings. However, the re-appointment of the Managing Director until 2032 signals confidence in sustained leadership and long-term strategy continuity. The Board continues to emphasize compliance with SEBI LODR and has appointed new auditors for FY26-27 to ensure governance rigor. No specific growth targets or capital allocation plans were disclosed in the recent announcements.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 144 | 144 | 144 | 144 |
| Reserves | 457 | 475 | 495 | 507 |
| Borrowings | 308 | 249 | 221 | 118 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,307 | 1,274 | 1,232 | 1,032 |
| Fixed Assets | 481 | 459 | 442 | 421 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Total Assets | 1,307 | 1,274 | 1,232 | 1,032 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity held constant at ₹144 lakhs and reserves growing slightly to ₹507 lakhs as of March 2026. Borrowings have declined from ₹249 lakhs to ₹118 lakhs over the past year, indicating active deleveraging. Total assets peaked at ₹1,274 lakhs in March 2025 and have since stabilized near ₹1,032 lakhs, suggesting reduced investment or asset sales. The improving debt-to-equity ratio (down from 0.40 to 0.40 but with lower absolute debt) reflects a conservative financial posture and reduced financial risk.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +95 |
| Investing | +10 |
| Financing | -117 |
| Net Cash Flow | -13 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.0% | 51.0% | 51.0% | 51.0% |
| FII | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| DII | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Public | 39.5% | 39.6% | 39.5% | 39.6% |
| # Shareholders | 1,88,934 | 1,85,973 | 1,85,111 | 1,83,763 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 51.01% over the last four quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) have shown marginal accumulation, increasing from 0.63% to 0.68%, while Domestic Institutional Investors (DII) held steady at 1.31%. The number of public shareholders has slightly declined, but overall retail participation remains broad with over 1.8 lakh accounts. No significant changes in institutional sentiment are evident, suggesting neutral to slightly positive investor confidence.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Textiles
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRASIM | 2.26 L Cr | 39.5 | 9.6% | 10.8% | 2.16 |
| WELSPUNLIV | 18,531 | 64.3 | 7.4% | 5.9% | 0.51 |
| VTL | 16,529 | 19.2 | 10.7% | 8.7% | 0.13 |
| ARVIND | 15,111 | 35.1 | 14.3% | 10.6% | 0.36 |
| TRIDENT | 12,322 | 31.0 | 10.1% | 8.3% | 0.37 |
| ICIL | 9,294 | 61.6 | 9.8% | 6.4% | 0.46 |
| SWANCORP | 9,195 | 44.2 | 4.2% | 2.9% | 0.29 |
| GARFIBRES | 7,936 | 38.3 | 22.9% | 16.9% | 0.05 |
| KUSUMGAR | 6,097 | — | — | — | 0.45 |
| PDSL | 5,175 | 44.0 | 12.5% | 10.5% | 0.64 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. The company operates in a low-margin, competitive textiles sector with limited pricing power and exposure to raw material and export volatility. 2. Profitability remains fragile, with net profit margins below 2.5% and reliance on sequential improvement without clear scalability demonstrated. 3. Governance actions are routine but critical — any delay or rejection of MD re-appointment by shareholders could disrupt leadership continuity. 4. Despite deleveraging, the asset base has contracted, raising concerns about long-term capacity or investment in growth initiatives.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 12 August 2026Nandan Denim Limited announced its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, showing total income of **₹62,481.67 la...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026The Board of Nandan Denim Limited approved unaudited standalone financial results for Q1 June 2026 showing total income of [amount not verified], net ...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Nandan Denim Limited announced its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, showing total income of **₹62,481.67 la...
-
share transfer 15 July 2026Nandan Denim Limited received a SEBI-mandated share transfer agent certificate confirming no dematerialization requests were received during Q1 FY2026...
-
share transfer 14 July 2026Nandan Denim Limited announced it acquired a 6.1% stake in Opera Vayu (Narmada) Private Limited for [amount not verified] on July 13, 2026, as part of...
-
Announcement 1 July 2026Nandan Denim Limited disclosed that its promoter Vedprakash Devkinandan Chiripal received a SEBI final order dated June 30, 2026 imposing a ₹5 lakh pe...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Nandan Denim Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, for all designated persons and connected persons until 48 hours aft...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 May 2026The Board of Nandan Denim Limited approved the audited standalone financial results for Q4 and FY2025-26 ending March 31, 2026, along with the appoint...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 May 2026The Board of Nandan Denim Limited approved the audited standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, along with the appo...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 6 May 2026On April 3, 2026, promoter Brijmohan D. Chiripal disclosed via regulatory filing that no new encumbrances were placed on Nandan Denim Limited shares d...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Nandan Denim is navigating a modest recovery with improving operational metrics and stable governance, but lacks clear catalysts for transformational growth. Investors should monitor the MD re-appointment vote outcome and future margin trends to assess sustainability. The stock remains sensitive to sector-specific headwinds and macroeconomic pressures, warranting close watch on execution and capital efficiency.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when NDL files new disclosures
Track NDL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track NDL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd