Bank of Maharashtra (MAHABANK)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Bank of Maharashtra is in a clear phase of sustained growth and capital efficiency, leveraging strong deposit mobilization, disciplined credit expansion, and improved asset quality to deliver robust profitability and capital adequacy. Management is proactively reinforcing its balance sheet through strategic equity raising and operational excellence, targeting scalable growth while maintaining prudent risk controls.
- Revenue grew 3.6% QoQ to ₹8,035 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Rising competition in the public sector banking space could pressure margins if pricing discipline erodes.
📖 The Story
Bank of Maharashtra is in a clear phase of sustained growth and capital efficiency, leveraging strong deposit mobilization, disciplined credit expansion, and improved asset quality to deliver robust profitability and capital adequacy. Management is proactively reinforcing its balance sheet through strategic equity raising and operational excellence, targeting scalable growth while maintaining prudent risk controls.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026-27, the bank reported a 27% YoY surge in net profit to INR2,020 crores, driven by 19% YoY growth in total business and 27% YoY expansion in advances, alongside a 20 bps reduction in credit cost to 0.99% and Gross NPA at 1.45%, below guidance. Operating profit rose 21% to INR3,117 crores with NIM at 3.85%, exceeding guidance, while CET1 stood at 15.56% and CRAR at 18.64%. Management highlighted sustainable growth, pricing discipline, and technology-driven CASA expansion as key levers, targeting 17-18% credit growth and planning to raise INR5,000 crores in equity to support future scalability.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,054 | 7,128 | 7,344 | 7,755 | 8,035 |
| Operating Profit | 2,570 | 2,575 | 2,736 | 2,947 | 3,118 |
| OPM % | 36.4% | 32.3% | 33.0% | 33.9% | 34.4% |
| Net Profit | 1,593 | 1,634 | 1,780 | 2,014 | 2,021 |
| EPS | ₹1.96 | ₹2.17 | ₹2.34 | ₹2.66 | ₹2.63 |
The bank has demonstrated consistent top-line and bottom-line growth over the past five quarters, with revenue rising from ₹7,054 crores in Jun 2025 to ₹8,035 crores in Jun 2026 and net profit climbing from ₹1,593 crores to ₹2,021 crores. Operating margins have stabilized around 33-34%, reflecting pricing discipline and cost efficiency, while asset quality has improved markedly with Gross NPA declining to 1.45% and provision coverage at 98.55%. This trajectory aligns closely with management’s disclosed focus on deposit growth, credit expansion, and cost control, indicating effective execution of their growth strategy.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects continued momentum, targeting 17-18% YoY credit growth and sustained deposit expansion, with NIM guidance maintained at 3.75% for the next quarter. They anticipate controlled stress levels and improved profitability through disciplined pricing and technology-led efficiency. The planned INR5,000 crores equity raise is positioned to strengthen capital buffers without diluting existing shareholder value, supporting long-term growth ambitions.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7,692 | 7,692 | 7,692 | 7,692 |
| Reserves | 23,701 | 25,714 | 25,533 | 28,004 |
| Borrowings | 24,924 | 30,358 | 35,234 | 38,749 |
| Total Liabilities | 3.74 L Cr | 3.93 L Cr | 4.27 L Cr | 4.26 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 2,904 | 2,858 | 2,954 | 2,948 |
| Investments | 96,199 | 1.03 L Cr | 1.02 L Cr | 1.01 L Cr |
| Total Assets | 3.74 L Cr | 3.93 L Cr | 4.27 L Cr | 4.26 L Cr |
The balance sheet shows a steady increase in total assets from ₹3.93 L Cr in Mar 2025 to ₹4.26 L Cr in Mar 2027, accompanied by a rise in equity and reserves, indicating organic capital growth. Borrowings have increased moderately to ₹38,749 crores, reflecting funding for expansion, while the equity base remains stable, supporting capital adequacy. This suggests a capital-efficient growth model with prudent leverage, consistent with management’s strategy of funding growth through deposits and selective capital markets access.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -11,336 |
| Investing | -506 |
| Financing | -2,607 |
| Net Cash Flow | -14,449 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 79.6% | 73.6% | 73.6% | 73.6% |
| FII | 2.3% | 4.9% | 5.5% | 5.8% |
| DII | 10.1% | 13.5% | 13.9% | 14.3% |
| Public | 6.8% | 6.8% | 5.8% | 5.3% |
| # Shareholders | 9,74,484 | 9,52,775 | 9,01,410 | 8,75,943 |
FII and DII holdings have shown a clear upward trend over the last four quarters, with FII rising from 2.34% in Q2FY26 to 5.81% in Q1FY27 and DII from 10.05% to 14.27%, indicating institutional accumulation. Promoter holding remains stable at 73.6%, while the number of public shareholders has slightly declined, suggesting consolidation. This growing institutional confidence aligns with the bank’s improving financial performance and strategic direction.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Banks
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK | 10.97 L Cr | 13.9 | 25.0% | 14.1% | 1.00 |
| ICICIBANK | 10.31 L Cr | 18.3 | 28.8% | 16.4% | 0.61 |
| SBIN | 9.54 L Cr | 11.1 | 31.8% | 14.8% | 1.30 |
| KOTAKBANK | 4.22 L Cr | 7.3 | 20.7% | 11.2% | 0.53 |
| AXISBANK | 3.92 L Cr | 14.1 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 1.31 |
| UNIONBANK | 1.41 L Cr | 6.8 | 44.9% | 15.0% | 0.58 |
| PNB | 1.32 L Cr | 6.0 | 45.1% | 13.7% | 0.72 |
| BANKBARODA | 1.23 L Cr | 6.8 | 31.2% | 10.7% | 1.03 |
| INDIANB | 1.19 L Cr | 9.3 | 45.8% | 15.7% | 0.58 |
| CANBK | 1.14 L Cr | 5.7 | 42.1% | 16.1% | 1.32 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Rising competition in the public sector banking space could pressure margins if pricing discipline erodes. 2. Regulatory scrutiny on credit quality and compliance, especially following CCO resignation, may increase operational risk. 3. Execution risks around the planned INR5,000 crores equity raise, including market reception and dilution concerns. 4. Slower-than-expected deposit growth or higher-than-expected credit cost could impact profitability outlook.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Bank of Maharashtra revised its MCLR rates effective 31 August 2026, lowering overnight and one-month tenors while keeping one-year rates unchanged, r...
-
🔴 Announcement 13 August 2026Bank of Maharashtra announced the appointment of Shri Naresh Kumar Vashisht as a part-time non-official director on its board for three years, effecti...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026No summary available
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Bank of Maharashtra revised its Marginal Cost of Funds Based Lending Rate (MCLR) effective 25 July 2026, lowering overnight and one-year tenors by 20 ...
-
🔴 Announcement 24 July 2026Bank of Maharashtra announced the resignation of its Chief Compliance Officer, Smt. Uma Vedula, effective close of business on 23.07.2026, as per RBI ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 16 July 2026Bank of Maharashtra reported strong Q1 FY2026-27 results with total business up 19% YoY, advances up 27% YoY, and net profit up 27% YoY to INR2,020 cr...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 July 2026Bank of Maharashtra reported strong growth in Q1FY27 with net profit rising 26.84% YoY to ₹2,020 crore and operating profit up 21.29% to ₹3,117 crore,...
-
Announcement 10 July 2026Bank of Maharashtra announced that its earnings conference call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, held on July 10, 2026 at 4:30 pm, is now availabl...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 6 July 2026Bank of Maharashtra reported a 19% year-on-year increase in total business to **₹6.51 crores** and a 13% rise in total deposits to **₹3.44 crores** as...
-
share transfer 3 July 2026Bank of Maharashtra received a SEBI-mandated compliance certificate from its share transfer agent for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming adhe...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Bank of Maharashtra is executing a disciplined growth strategy with strong asset quality and capital efficiency, supported by institutional accumulation and improving financial trends. The key watchpoint is sustained NIM performance and successful execution of the equity raise, which will determine the scalability of its growth trajectory.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MAHABANK files new disclosures
Track MAHABANK filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MAHABANK — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd