Kirloskar Industries Ltd (KIRLOSIND)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Kirloskar Industries Ltd is currently in a phase of earnings contraction amid stable revenue growth, transitioning from a high-ROE profile to one under pressure, with management signaling no immediate strategic pivot. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet and strong promoter holding, but profitability has sharply declined year-on-year, reflecting margin compression or cost structure challenges not offset by operational expansion.
- Revenue declined 2.5% QoQ to ₹1,772 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent earnings volatility and declining PAT margins despite revenue growth pose a fundamental profitability risk, with no clear corrective strate
📖 The Story
Kirloskar Industries Ltd is currently in a phase of earnings contraction amid stable revenue growth, transitioning from a high-ROE profile to one under pressure, with management signaling no immediate strategic pivot. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet and strong promoter holding, but profitability has sharply declined year-on-year, reflecting margin compression or cost structure challenges not offset by operational expansion.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (August 12, 2026 filing), the company reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,799 crores, up 5% YoY, but PAT plummeted 67% to ₹79.2 crores, indicating significant earnings pressure. Earlier filings show Q1 FY26 had similar PAT of ₹79.2 crores but attributed profitability to fair valuation gains on equity shares, suggesting recurring earnings volatility. The board approved results and re-appointed statutory auditors (Kirtane & Pandit LLP) for a second five-year term ending 2031, ensuring reporting stability. Shareholders approved a ₹13 per share dividend at the AGM on August 18, 2026, reflecting confidence in cash flow despite weak PAT. No new capital projects or strategic initiatives were announced in recent filings.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,782 | 1,624 | 1,817 | 1,772 |
| Operating Profit | 133 | 86 | 125 | 117 |
| OPM % | 7.5% | 5.3% | 6.9% | 6.6% |
| Net Profit | 98 | 49 | 126 | 82 |
| EPS | ₹49.55 | ₹19.36 | ₹7.63 | ₹4.99 |
Revenue has shown modest stability, peaking at ₹1,817 crores in Q4 FY26 before declining slightly to ₹1,772 crores in Q1 FY27, yet operating profit margins have remained flat around 6.6–6.9%, indicating cost discipline but limited scalability. Net profit has been erratic, dropping from ₹126 crores in Mar 2026 to ₹82 crores in Jun 2026, then spiking to ₹49 crores in Dec 2025 — a trend mirrored in EPS volatility, which fell from ₹19.36 to ₹4.99 over the period. This inconsistency suggests earnings are not driven by core operational performance but are influenced by non-recurring items, as seen in FY26 where fair valuation gains contributed significantly to comprehensive income.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on earnings recovery or margin improvement in the latest filings. The focus remains on operational continuity, dividend sustainability, and governance stability, as evidenced by auditor re-appointment and AGM resolution approvals. The absence of new strategic announcements or growth targets implies a cautious, status-quo approach, with no indication of near-term profitability restoration beyond reliance on non-core income or stable cost structures.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 6,906 | 6,284 | 6,868 | 6,239 |
| Borrowings | 1,360 | 1,283 | 1,296 | 1,113 |
| Total Liabilities | 12,563 | 11,651 | 12,343 | 11,690 |
| Fixed Assets | 3,317 | 3,570 | 3,574 | 3,685 |
| Investments | 5,537 | 4,730 | 5,330 | 4,403 |
| Total Assets | 12,563 | 11,651 | 12,343 | 11,690 |
The balance sheet remains stable and conservative, with total assets growing slightly to ₹12,343 crores as of March 2026 from ₹11,651 crores a year earlier, driven by asset expansion. Borrowings have increased marginally to ₹1,296 crores from ₹1,283 crores, but remain low relative to equity, which rose to ₹6,868 crores including reserves. This suggests minimal leverage expansion and a focus on internal financing, with no aggressive capital expenditure signaled in recent disclosures.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +871 |
| Investing | -471 |
| Financing | -355 |
| Net Cash Flow | +46 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.5% | 71.9% | 71.9% | 71.9% |
| FII | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| DII | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| Public | 19.0% | 19.7% | 19.5% | 18.7% |
| # Shareholders | 22,148 | 21,841 | 21,961 | 22,719 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 71.87% over the past year, indicating confidence or limited share availability. Institutional interest is negligible, with FII ownership flat at 0.5% and DII slightly increasing to 1.87% from 1.88% in prior quarters, suggesting no significant foreign or domestic institutional accumulation. The growing number of public shareholders (18.69% in Q1 FY27 vs 19.52% in Q4 FY26) reflects retail investor dispersion but low engagement from sophisticated investors.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.63 L Cr | 32.6 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.23 L Cr | 31.7 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.57 L Cr | 19.3 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.59 L Cr | 27.6 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| JIOFIN | 1.58 L Cr | 74.2 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| TATACAP | 1.56 L Cr | 28.5 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.52 L Cr | 30.4 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.27 L Cr | 14.3 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.20 L Cr | 10.6 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| SBIFUNDS | 1.18 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent earnings volatility and declining PAT margins despite revenue growth pose a fundamental profitability risk, with no clear corrective strategy disclosed. 2. Heavy reliance on non-core income — such as fair valuation gains on equity shares — to offset operational weakness introduces material unpredictability in reported profits. 3. Flat institutional ownership and low DII participation may limit liquidity and institutional confidence, especially during earnings downturns.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Kirloskar Industries appointed Sandeep Gokhale as an Additional Independent Director effective 1 September 2026 for a 5-year term, pending shareholder...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 21 August 2026Kirloskar Industries announced 28 August 2026 as the record date for its upcoming postal ballot, enabling electronic voting and appointing Mrs. Manasi...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 18 August 2026Kirloskar Industries announced the re-appointment of Kirtane & Pandit LLP as statutory auditors for a second five-year term ending at the 2031 AGM, fo...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 18 August 2026Kirloskar Industries announced voting results from its 32nd Annual General Meeting held on 18 August 2026, where all five proposed resolutions were pa...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Kirloskar Industries announced strategic expansion plans for its ferrous subsidiary KFIL, targeting 3 lakh MT casting capacity and INR 14,000 crore re...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Kirloskar Industries reported consolidated revenue of **₹1,799 crores**, up 5% year-over-year for Q1 FY27, while consolidated PAT fell sharply to **₹7...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Kirloskar Industries reported unaudited consolidated revenue of ₹1,779.15 crores and profit after tax of [amount context mismatch] crores for Q1 FY202...
-
🔴 Announcement 12 August 2026Kirloskar Industries announced the resignation of Independent Director Vijay Varma effective September 30, 2026, due to personal commitments, with for...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026The Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated Q3 FY26 results showing total income of ₹1,798.97 crore, profit after tax of ₹7.19 crore from...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Kirloskar Industries is navigating a fragile earnings phase marked by revenue stability but deteriorating profitability, with management showing no signs of strategic transformation. Investors should monitor future earnings calls for clarity on margin recovery drivers and whether dividend sustainability can be maintained without relying on non-recurring gains or debt. Governance continuity offers stability, but without improved core earnings quality, the stock remains vulnerable to re-rating risk.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when KIRLOSIND files new disclosures
Track KIRLOSIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track KIRLOSIND — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd