Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd (JARO)

Consumer Services · Education · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹460.6

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd (JARO) is in a phase of scalable growth within India's upskilling and professional education sector, characterized by strong profitability and expanding institutional partnerships. The company demonstrates high returns on equity and capital, with a conservative balance sheet, but operates in a niche segment with limited revenue diversification.
  • Revenue declined 2.8% QoQ to ₹71 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Revenue concentration risk: Growth is heavily dependent on admissions and program expansions in AI and sustainability, with no disclosed diversificati
Market Cap
₹1,026
P/E Ratio
17.4
P/B Ratio
8.74
ROE
48.2%
ROCE
53.9%
Debt/Equity
0.21
Promoter
61.4%

📖 The Story

Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd (JARO) is in a phase of scalable growth within India's upskilling and professional education sector, characterized by strong profitability and expanding institutional partnerships. The company demonstrates high returns on equity and capital, with a conservative balance sheet, but operates in a niche segment with limited revenue diversification. Recent financial performance shows robust top-line and margin expansion, supported by strategic program development in high-demand areas like AI and sustainability.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27 (filed August 11, 2026), Jaro reported 19% YoY revenue growth to INR 7,075.05 lakhs and 48% YoY PAT growth to INR 1,116.89 lakhs, driven by 8,169 admissions and new IIT partnerships in AI and sustainability. Gross bookings rose 17% to INR 19,029.76 lakhs. Management cited sustained growth momentum and an expanded program portfolio as key catalysts. The board approved these unaudited results on August 8, 2026, without any capital raise or dividend announcement. The 17th AGM is scheduled for July 28, 2026, where a ₹3 per share dividend is proposed, subject to shareholder approval, and director reappointments including Dr. Alpa Urmil Antani and Dr. Vaijayanti Ajit Pandit are expected.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue80607371
Operating Profit2481913
OPM %29.9%13.3%25.6%18.5%
Net Profit1772111
EPS₹8.33₹3.17₹9.84₹5.11

Jaro's quarterly performance reveals a volatile but upward trend in revenue and profitability: revenue declined from INR 80 lakhs (Sep 2025) to INR 73 lakhs (Mar 2026) and INR 60 lakhs (Dec 2025), but recovered to INR 71 lakhs (Jun 2026), accompanied by improving operational efficiency. Operating margins dipped from a peak of 29.9% (Sep 2025) to 13.3% (Dec 2025) before rebounding to 18.5% (Jun 2026), while net profit margins stabilized around 15-16% in the latest quarter. EPS fluctuated between ₹3.17 and ₹9.84, settling at ₹5.11 in Jun 2026. This suggests seasonality and scaling challenges, but the recent rebound in revenue and margins aligns with management’s narrative of program expansion driving scalable growth, despite short-term operational variability.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects continued growth through expanded institutional partnerships and future-ready programs in AI, sustainability, and emerging technologies, supporting scalable revenue visibility. This forward-looking statement was included in the Q1 FY27 results filing (August 11, 2026), where no formal financial targets were provided, but operational momentum was emphasized as sustainable. The absence of quantitative guidance suggests confidence in qualitative growth drivers rather than near-term numerical forecasts.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2024
Equity Capital15
Reserves102
Borrowings25
Total Liabilities202
Fixed Assets17
Investments0
Total Assets202

The balance sheet as of March 2024 shows equity of INR 15 lakhs and reserves of INR 102 lakhs, with total assets of INR 202 lakhs and borrowings of just INR 25 lakhs, indicating a low-debt, capital-efficient structure. This financial discipline supports strategic flexibility, including potential investments in program development or technology infrastructure. The company has not raised fresh capital recently, and with strong retained earnings (reflected in high ROE and ROCE), it is likely funding growth internally. The conservative leverage profile reduces financial risk but may constrain large-scale expansion without external financing.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2024
Operating-17
Investing+47
Financing-19
Net Cash Flow+12

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters57.3%57.3%57.3%61.4%
FII2.9%1.9%0.8%0.8%
DII10.9%7.5%4.9%2.7%
Public21.2%22.8%27.0%24.9%
# Shareholders1,14,32575,09069,09766,788

Institutional investor interest in JARO has shown mixed trends: FII holdings declined from 2.89% (Q2FY26) to 0.75% (Q1FY27), while DII holdings rose from 7.49% (Q3FY26) to 2.7% (Q1FY27), suggesting selective accumulation by DIIs. Promoter holding has decreased from 57.33% to 61.43% over the past year, but remains stable in the short term. The growing number of shareholders (66,788 in Q1FY27) and increasing public shareholding (24.94%) indicate rising retail interest. No pledging of shares was disclosed in recent filings, and the shareholder base is becoming more diversified, though institutional engagement remains limited.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Education

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
PWL 33,795 970.8 24.9% 2.1% 0.00
SEIL 3,259 562.4 10.9% 8.2% 0.11
CRIZAC 2,895 13.1 57.6% 43.6% 0.00
VERANDA 2,415 16.0 18.9% 16.6% 0.32
SCILAL 1,847 65.0 1.3% 0.9% 0.00
JARO 1,026 17.4 53.9% 48.2% 0.21
CLEDUCATE 339 4.2% -8.8% 0.89
CPEDU 333 14.0 56.5% 41.8% 0.00
540062 170 722.2 2.2% 2.2% 0.00
544856 167 0.19

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Revenue concentration risk: Growth is heavily dependent on admissions and program expansions in AI and sustainability, with no disclosed diversification into other segments. 2. Seasonal volatility: Quarterly revenue and profitability have shown significant swings, as seen in the decline from INR 80 lakhs (Sep 2025) to INR 60 lakhs (Dec 2025), suggesting susceptibility to enrollment cycles. 3. Management concentration: Key leadership includes Dr. Alpa Urmil Antani and Dr. Vaijayanti Ajit Pandit, with proposed remuneration increases tied to ESOP exercises, raising governance concerns if performance metrics are not clearly linked. 4. Market-specific risk: Operating in the niche higher education and upskilling space in India, the company faces regulatory and competitive pressures from evolving policy frameworks and private edtech entrants.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Jaro demonstrates strong profitability and margin resilience in a specialized education segment, with management effectively linking program expansion to scalable growth. However, financial performance exhibits seasonality and execution volatility, and institutional interest remains muted despite improving fundamentals. Investors should monitor upcoming AGM outcomes, dividend approval, and any strategic updates on program pipelines or revenue visibility beyond admissions-driven growth.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when JARO files new disclosures

Track JARO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track JARO — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day