Crizac Ltd (CRIZAC)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Crizac Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a domestic education services provider to a globally scaled player through acquisitions and AI-driven platform monetization. Despite strong profitability metrics like ROE of 43.
- Revenue declined 48.6% QoQ to ₹201 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk from integration of recent acquisitions like Inova Consultancy Limited and ForeignAdmits, which may strain margins if synergies are not
📖 The Story
Crizac Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a domestic education services provider to a globally scaled player through acquisitions and AI-driven platform monetization. Despite strong profitability metrics like ROE of 43.6% and ROCE of 57.6%, the company faces near-term margin pressure and revenue volatility due to macroeconomic and regulatory headwinds in international education. Its narrative is defined by inorganic expansion into new markets and digital innovation, supported by a debt-free balance sheet and dominant promoter holding.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Crizac expanded its global footprint by acquiring Inova Consultancy Limited in July 2026 and ForeignAdmits in June 2026, reinforcing its inorganic growth strategy. Management highlighted monetization improvements via AI-driven platform capabilities and expansion into new markets including the Netherlands and Mexico. Despite a 4% YoY revenue decline to ₹2,084 million in Q1 FY27, PAT grew 2.9% YoY to ₹471 million, with margins stabilizing at 22.6%. The company processed 104,000 applications with 4,751 enrollments, reflecting 15% YoY growth in student enrollments across 12 destination markets and 4,032 active counselling partners.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 162 | 279 | 392 | 201 |
| Operating Profit | 57 | 61 | 86 | 58 |
| OPM % | 35.2% | 21.7% | 22.0% | 28.6% |
| Net Profit | 48 | 51 | 75 | 46 |
| EPS | ₹2.76 | ₹2.85 | ₹4.29 | ₹2.69 |
Revenue trends show seasonal softness, with Q1 FY27 revenue at ₹201 crore down from ₹392 crore in Q4 FY26, though PAT margin improved significantly to 22.6% from prior quarters. Operating income declined 4% YoY, but EBITDA margin held at 29.8% despite YoY compression. The company's financials reflect a shift toward higher-margin global services, with net cash position of ₹467 crore and no borrowings, enabling strategic reinvestment. The decline in revenue is attributed to mix shifts in university partner composition, but enrollment growth and margin expansion suggest improving operational leverage.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects margin normalization over the remaining quarters of FY27, driven by volume recovery and monetization improvements from AI-enabled platform capabilities. While no formal guidance was provided on specific targets, management emphasized sustained inorganic growth through acquisitions to expand into Europe and Mexico, and highlighted long-term demand resilience tied to India's position as the largest source market for international education. Investor focus is on execution of geographic expansion and digital monetization initiatives.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 35 | 35 | 35 |
| Reserves | 468 | 565 | 550 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Total Liabilities | 878 | 784 | 876 |
| Fixed Assets | 85 | 30 | 51 |
| Investments | 47 | 38 | 31 |
| Total Assets | 878 | 784 | 876 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong, debt-free capital structure with equity and reserves growing to ₹565 crore and total assets of ₹784 crore as of March 2026. Net cash position of ₹467 crore provides significant financial flexibility for acquisitions and R&D investment. Borrowings remain negligible, and asset growth has been modest, indicating conservative capital deployment. The company is prioritizing internal funding and shareholder returns, including an interim dividend of ₹8 per share, while maintaining a disciplined approach to leverage.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +187 |
| Investing | -149 |
| Financing | -0 |
| Net Cash Flow | +39 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 79.9% | 79.9% | 79.9% | 79.9% |
| FII | 3.7% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 1.6% |
| DII | 3.8% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.2% |
| Public | 8.8% | 9.8% | 9.5% | 10.4% |
| # Shareholders | 62,406 | 60,761 | 59,200 | 62,067 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 79.94% across all quarters, indicating strong control and confidence. Institutional investor interest has fluctuated slightly, with FII shareholding declining from 3.74% in Q2 FY26 to 1.61% in Q1 FY27, while DII increased from 3.48% to 3.22%. The number of public shareholders has grown from 59,200 to 62,067, suggesting retail investor engagement. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, and the shareholder base remains broad-based with over 62,000 individual shareholders.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Education
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWL | 33,795 | 970.8 | 24.9% | 2.1% | 0.00 |
| SEIL | 3,259 | 562.4 | 10.9% | 8.2% | 0.11 |
| CRIZAC | 2,895 | 13.1 | 57.6% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| VERANDA | 2,415 | 16.0 | 18.9% | 16.6% | 0.32 |
| SCILAL | 1,847 | 65.0 | 1.3% | 0.9% | 0.00 |
| JARO | 1,026 | 17.4 | 53.9% | 48.2% | 0.21 |
| CLEDUCATE | 339 | — | 4.2% | -8.8% | 0.89 |
| CPEDU | 333 | 14.0 | 56.5% | 41.8% | 0.00 |
| 540062 | 170 | 722.2 | 2.2% | 2.2% | 0.00 |
| 544856 | 167 | — | — | — | 0.19 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk from integration of recent acquisitions like Inova Consultancy Limited and ForeignAdmits, which may strain margins if synergies are not realized quickly. 2. Regulatory and visa-related headwinds in key international markets, including potential policy shifts affecting student mobility. 3. Dependence on seasonal enrollment cycles and university partner mix, which can lead to revenue volatility. 4. Talent retention in senior management roles, despite recent appointments, amid competitive global education technology hiring trends.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 18 August 2026The filing announces the 15th Annual General Meeting of Crizac Limited scheduled for September 11, 2026 via video conferencing, along with the Integra...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Crizac Limited announced that its proposed acquisition of Edument Consultancy Private Limited remains incomplete, with closing now expected by 12 Octo...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Crizac Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹2,012 crores and net profit of ₹471 crores, with PAT margin expanding to 22.6% (up 152 bps QoQ). EBITDA ma...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026Crizac Limited announced on August 3, 2026, that its board approved amending the terms of appointment for Whole-time Director Manish Agarwal to includ...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Crizac Limited announced the resignation of Christopher Flood Nagle as CEO of its UK subsidiary Crizac Ltd (UK), effective close of business on August...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026Crizac Limited announced on August 3, 2026, that the Board approved changes in Senior Management Personnel effective August 3, 2026. Mr. Sibendu Roy c...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026The Board of Crizac Limited approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing net profit of **₹5,286.25 lakhs** and EPS of [amount not verified], while rea...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026Crizac Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹2,084 million, down 4.0% YoY, with EBITDA at ₹600 million (29.8% margin) and PAT at ₹471 million (22.6% ma...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Crizac Limited announced it has acquired 100% of Inova Education, a Mexico-based education consultancy, to expand its presence in Mexico and enter the...
-
🔴 Announcement 27 July 2026Crizac Limited announced that its wholly owned subsidiary has completed the acquisition of 100% of Inova Consultancy Limited, a UK-based education con...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Crizac is executing a clear strategy to scale globally through acquisitions and digital innovation, supported by strong profitability and a pristine balance sheet. However, near-term margin pressure and revenue softness require careful execution of its integration and monetization roadmap. Investors should monitor the pace of international expansion, realization of acquisition synergies, and management's ability to deliver on AI-driven monetization promises without compromising profitability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CRIZAC files new disclosures
Track CRIZAC filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CRIZAC — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd