International Conveyors Ltd (INTLCONV)

Fast Moving Consumer Goods · Plantation & Plantation Products · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹79.38 ↓ 13.64% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • International Conveyors Ltd is navigating a complex financial and governance phase marked by a sharp earnings contraction and significant promoter encumbrance, despite historically strong profitability metrics. The company has corrected past reporting errors and restructured its capital structure through share pledges linked to external debt, while maintaining a conservative balance sheet.
  • Revenue declined 63.6% QoQ to ₹35 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ High promoter encumbrance (63.93%) raises governance and financing risks, especially if loan terms tighten or stock price declines.
Market Cap
₹506
P/E Ratio
3.7
P/B Ratio
1.40
ROE
37.6%
ROCE
40.2%
Debt/Equity
0.24
Div Yield
0.63%
Promoter
70.2%

📖 The Story

International Conveyors Ltd is navigating a complex financial and governance phase marked by a sharp earnings contraction and significant promoter encumbrance, despite historically strong profitability metrics. The company has corrected past reporting errors and restructured its capital structure through share pledges linked to external debt, while maintaining a conservative balance sheet. However, recent quarterly performance shows volatile profitability, with margins stable but earnings swinging due to operational and financial pressures.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1FY27 (June 2026), the company reported a modest revenue of ₹35 crore with an operating profit of ₹7 crore and net profit of ₹120 crore, a significant turnaround from the ₹17 crore net loss in Q4FY26 (September 2025). This improvement follows a prior period of losses and coincides with the reclassification of two major promoters to public shareholders and the re-appointment of an Independent Director, signaling governance stabilization. However, promoter encumbrance rose to 63.93% of total shares due to a term loan facility taken by Zenox Technology Services, with shares pledged as collateral against a ₹498 crore loan. The board confirmed this encumbrance update in filings from August 2026, highlighting increased financial leverage and potential governance scrutiny.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue3545359735
Operating Profit5105187
OPM %14.2%23.0%14.1%18.8%18.9%
Net Profit52-17304120
EPS₹8.22₹-2.74₹4.68₹0.63₹18.79

The company's financial trajectory shows a sharp reversal in profitability: after reporting a net profit of ₹120 crore in June 2026 (up from a ₹17 crore loss in September 2025), it reflects improved operational performance, though revenue remains volatile. Operating margins have held around 18-19% in recent quarters, indicating stable core efficiency despite macroeconomic headwinds. The turnaround in net profit appears driven by cost optimization and possibly non-recurring gains, but the lack of revenue growth and persistent earnings volatility suggest limited scalability in the current environment. The financials underscore a company in transition — moving from loss to profitability but without clear signs of sustained top-line expansion.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue growth or margin expansion in the latest filings, instead focusing on operational corrections and governance updates. The re-appointment of an Independent Director and reclassification of promoters were framed as continuity measures rather than strategic shifts. There is no public roadmap for growth or capital allocation beyond maintaining financial stability. Management’s tone in filings has been procedural and corrective, emphasizing accuracy in reporting and compliance, with no indication of aggressive investment or market expansion plans.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital6666
Reserves326355385418
Borrowings928611873
Total Liabilities488508560569
Fixed Assets13141214
Investments249299330328
Total Assets488508560569

The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹6 crore but rising reserves, indicating retained earnings are building slowly despite volatility. Borrowings have increased from ₹86 crore to ₹118 crore over the past two years, reflecting growing reliance on debt, likely tied to the promoter encumbrance and term loan referenced in insider trading filings. Total assets have grown from ₹508 crore to ₹569 crore, suggesting modest asset expansion, but the rising debt-to-equity ratio and share pledges raise concerns about financial risk. Capital allocation appears focused on servicing debt rather than reinvestment or shareholder returns.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+15
Investing+43
Financing-54
Net Cash Flow+4

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters70.1%69.7%69.9%70.2%
FII0.2%0.4%0.8%0.6%
DII0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Public25.6%23.5%22.7%22.3%
# Shareholders37,78135,20833,73032,935

Promoter encumbrance has risen sharply from 50.69% to 63.93% of total shares, indicating increased pledging of shares as collateral for external debt. Meanwhile, institutional (FII) and DII holdings remain minimal and largely unchanged, suggesting limited confidence from professional investors. Public shareholding has slightly declined, but the number of shareholders has grown, indicating retail participation. The combination of high promoter leverage and low institutional interest signals governance and liquidity risks, especially if further encumbrances occur or pledged shares face market scrutiny.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Plantation & Plantation Products

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
CCL 14,691 33.9 16.4% 22.0% 0.92
PIXTRANS 2,429 18.4 24.8% 18.9% 0.03
TINNARUBR 1,839 29.3 30.3% 34.6% 0.75
GRPLTD 1,082 190.8 7.4% 3.2% 1.16
GOODRICKE 522 8.3 21.3% 20.8% 0.04
INTLCONV 506 3.7 40.2% 37.6% 0.24
MCLEODRUSS 506 -10.5% -164.9% 33.57
523888 487 43.7 -301224.5% -415.1% -1.00
RUBFILA 371 14.1 12.3% 8.8% 0.00
HARRMALAYA 354 13.1 15.6% 17.6% 0.65

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. High promoter encumbrance (63.93%) raises governance and financing risks, especially if loan terms tighten or stock price declines. 2. Persistent earnings volatility and lack of revenue growth suggest limited operational momentum despite recent profitability spikes. 3. Minimal institutional ownership and low DII presence indicate weak investor confidence and potential liquidity constraints. 4. The company’s historical reliance on a single segment (plantation products) with no diversification strategy increases vulnerability to sector-specific headwinds.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

International Conveyors Ltd is in a fragile phase marked by governance adjustments and financial stabilization but lacks clear catalysts for sustainable growth. Investors should monitor quarterly earnings quality, further encumbrance updates, and any shift in capital allocation strategy, as the company’s future hinges on resolving operational volatility and restoring investor confidence.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when INTLCONV files new disclosures

Track INTLCONV filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track INTLCONV — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day