CCL Products (India) Ltd (CCL)

Fast Moving Consumer Goods · Plantation & Plantation Products · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,100.2 ↑ 19.04% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • CCL Products (India) Ltd is transitioning from a mature, stable FMCG player into a growth-oriented phase, leveraging strong branded sales momentum and international expansion to drive volume growth, while maintaining disciplined capital allocation and balance sheet strength. Management is prioritizing profitability and debt reduction over aggressive capex, signaling a strategic shift toward sustainable, utilization-driven expansion.
  • Revenue declined 2% QoQ to ₹1,200 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin pressure from rupee depreciation and El Niño-related supply disruptions remains a concern, as explicitly flagged by management despite current
Market Cap
₹14,691
P/E Ratio
33.9
P/B Ratio
7.47
ROE
22.0%
ROCE
16.4%
Debt/Equity
0.92
Div Yield
0.52%
Promoter
46.1%

📖 The Story

CCL Products (India) Ltd is transitioning from a mature, stable FMCG player into a growth-oriented phase, leveraging strong branded sales momentum and international expansion to drive volume growth, while maintaining disciplined capital allocation and balance sheet strength. Management is prioritizing profitability and debt reduction over aggressive capex, signaling a strategic shift toward sustainable, utilization-driven expansion.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, CCL reported a 13.76% YoY revenue increase to ₹1,203.59 crores, fueled by 20% volume growth and branded sales targeting INR550-600 crores for FY27. Net profit surged 61.31% to ₹[amount context mismatch]7 crores, and EBITDA rose 21.84% to ₹196.69 crores, with EBITDA per kg stable at ₹135–140 due to cost-plus pricing and freeze-dried demand. Net debt declined to ₹963 crores from ₹1,073 crores, with gross debt targeted at ₹1,000 crores by FY27. Volume growth guidance was raised to 15% for the full year, and international markets (Percol UK/US) are expanding. No major capex is planned beyond small upgrades, with INR25-50 crores allocated for FY27. Management emphasized that expansion will occur only beyond 85% capacity utilization, currently at 77%.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,1271,0511,2241,200
Operating Profit158146151155
OPM %14.0%13.9%12.4%12.9%
Net Profit101100115117
EPS₹7.57₹7.53₹8.60₹8.77

The company is demonstrating accelerating profitability and margin resilience despite macro headwinds, as evidenced by 61% net profit growth and stable EBITDA per kg in Q1 FY27, even as revenue grew at 13.76%. This performance is supported by strong branded sales execution and cost discipline, offsetting rupee depreciation and El Niño-related supply risks. The consistent improvement in OPM (12.9% in Jun 2026 vs. 13.9% in Dec 2025) and EPS growth from ₹7.53 to ₹8.77 over four quarters reflects operational efficiency. Management’s focus on volume growth (15% guidance) and branded sales targets (INR550-600 crores) suggests a deliberate scaling of high-margin segments, while deferred capex indicates capital discipline.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has provided clear forward guidance: INR550-600 crores in branded sales for FY27, 15% full-year volume growth, gross debt target of ₹1,000 crores, and net debt target of ₹800 crores. EBITDA per kg is expected to remain stable at ₹135–140, and international markets (Percol UK/US) are to expand. No major M&A or large-scale capex is planned beyond small upgrades. Expansion is contingent on capacity utilization exceeding 85%, indicating a cautious, metrics-driven approach to growth. No explicit timeline or target for ROCE or margin improvement was provided beyond current stability.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital27272727
Reserves1,7811,9412,0602,318
Borrowings1,9751,8131,6281,324
Total Liabilities4,0234,2414,2884,326
Fixed Assets1,2331,6222,0272,027
Investments0003
Total Assets4,0234,2414,2884,326

The balance sheet reflects a deliberate and disciplined deleveraging trajectory, with net debt declining to ₹963 crores in Q1 FY27 from higher levels, and gross debt targeted at ₹1,000 crores by FY27. Equity and reserves remain stable at ₹27 crores and ₹2,318 crores respectively as of Mar 2026, while borrowings have decreased from ₹1,813 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹1,324 crores (Mar 2026), indicating active debt reduction. This trend supports improved financial flexibility and reduces interest burden, aligning with management’s focus on strengthening credit metrics and lender confidence, as reinforced by the recent AA rating from ICRA.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+290
Investing-416
Financing+53
Net Cash Flow-73

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters46.1%46.1%46.1%46.1%
FII10.5%11.0%11.2%12.1%
DII21.8%21.5%21.4%21.1%
Public10.3%10.2%10.0%9.8%
# Shareholders55,69060,55262,29363,904

Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII holding increasing from 10.53% in Q2FY26 to 12.07% in Q1FY27, and DII from 21.83% to 21.1% — though DII slightly declined in the latest quarter. Promoter holding remains stable near 46.11%, indicating no dilution or sell-off. The growing number of shareholders (63,904 in Q1FY27 vs. 55,690 in Q2FY26) suggests rising retail participation. The absence of significant promoter selling or large institutional exits signals confidence in the company’s trajectory, while the steady accumulation by FIIs may reflect growing recognition of its improving fundamentals and debt management.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Plantation & Plantation Products

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
CCL 14,691 33.9 16.4% 22.0% 0.92
PIXTRANS 2,429 18.4 24.8% 18.9% 0.03
TINNARUBR 1,839 29.3 30.3% 34.6% 0.75
GRPLTD 1,082 190.8 7.4% 3.2% 1.16
GOODRICKE 522 8.3 21.3% 20.8% 0.04
INTLCONV 506 3.7 40.2% 37.6% 0.24
MCLEODRUSS 506 -10.5% -164.9% 33.57
523888 487 43.7 -301224.5% -415.1% -1.00
RUBFILA 371 14.1 12.3% 8.8% 0.00
HARRMALAYA 354 13.1 15.6% 17.6% 0.65

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin pressure from rupee depreciation and El Niño-related supply disruptions remains a concern, as explicitly flagged by management despite current stability in EBITDA per kg. 2. Expansion is contingent on capacity utilization exceeding 85%, meaning growth is not guaranteed and depends on execution timing, which could delay revenue acceleration. 3. Reliance on subsidiaries for future growth, as noted in investor takeaways, introduces execution and integration risks. 4. Limited visibility on long-term margin targets or ROCE improvement goals beyond current stability may constrain investor confidence if performance plateaus.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

CCL is executing a disciplined turnaround narrative: profitability is accelerating, debt is falling, and branded sales are scaling, but growth remains utilization-dependent and margin risks persist. Investors should monitor utilization trends, international expansion progress, and whether EBITDA per kg holds amid currency volatility — the next catalyst will be Q2 FY27 results and management’s update on capacity utilization trajectory.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when CCL files new disclosures

Track CCL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track CCL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day