Innovision Ltd (INNOVISION)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Innovision Ltd is in a scaling phase within the toll and infrastructure services sector, characterized by strong top-line growth but ongoing profitability challenges as it expands operations. The company has significantly increased its toll orderbook to ₹1,214 Cr for FY27, indicating confidence in future revenue visibility, yet recent quarters show persistent EBITDA and PAT losses despite revenue growth.
- Revenue declined 1.4% QoQ to ₹264 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Persistent EBITDA and PAT losses despite revenue growth raise concerns about the scalability and margin discipline of the toll operations. 2) Expos
📖 The Story
Innovision Ltd is in a scaling phase within the toll and infrastructure services sector, characterized by strong top-line growth but ongoing profitability challenges as it expands operations. The company has significantly increased its toll orderbook to ₹1,214 Cr for FY27, indicating confidence in future revenue visibility, yet recent quarters show persistent EBITDA and PAT losses despite revenue growth. Management attributes these headwinds to external factors like fuel inflation and reduced commercial traffic, expecting normalization as scale improves.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Innovision reported 18.29% YoY revenue growth to ₹263.82 Cr, but EBITDA turned negative (₹-10.08 Cr) and PAT shifted to a loss of ₹-7.36 Cr from ₹12.39 Cr profit a year ago, reflecting rising operational costs during expansion. The company secured a GST order reducing a penalty from ₹94 lakh to ₹10,000, resolving a minor tax dispute with no material impact. It also confirmed full deployment of IPO proceeds without fund utilization deviations, supporting operational funding. Additionally, a GST show cause notice for ₹10.7 Cr in alleged wrongful exemptions was contested using a prior favorable appellate order, with management expecting no immediate financial impact.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 257 | 233 | 268 | 264 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 10 | 17 | -11 |
| OPM % | 4.2% | 4.3% | 6.2% | -4.0% |
| Net Profit | 8 | 4 | 12 | -7 |
| EPS | ₹4.11 | ₹2.97 | ₹5.86 | ₹-2.85 |
Revenue has grown steadily from ₹233 Cr in Dec 2025 to ₹268 Cr in Mar 2026 and ₹264 Cr in Jun 2026, indicating consistent top-line expansion. However, operating performance has deteriorated, with EBITDA margin collapsing from 4.3% in Dec 2025 to -4.0% in Jun 2026, and net profit declining from ₹12 Cr to ₹-7 Cr over the same period, signaling increasing cost pressures during scaling. This trend aligns with management's commentary on temporary headwinds from external factors, though profitability remains elusive despite revenue growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects temporary external headwinds — such as fuel price volatility and subdued commercial traffic — to normalize as operations scale, enabling conversion of the ₹1,214 Cr secured orderbook into sustained execution across verticals. They emphasize confidence in the orderbook's durability and view current losses as transitional, tied to the ramp-up phase of new toll plazas and infrastructure projects.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 19 | 24 |
| Reserves | 63 | 83 | 270 |
| Borrowings | 79 | 113 | 125 |
| Total Liabilities | 220 | 219 | 474 |
| Fixed Assets | 7 | 12 | 15 |
| Investments | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 220 | 219 | 474 |
The balance sheet shows a strengthening financial position with equity rising from ₹19 Cr to ₹24 Cr and total assets growing from ₹219 Cr to ₹474 Cr between March 2025 and March 2026, indicating capital infusion and asset growth. Borrowings increased moderately from ₹79 Cr to ₹125 Cr, but the equity base expansion suggests successful capital raising, likely via the IPO, which was fully deployed without deviation, supporting infrastructure development and working capital needs.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -22 |
| Investing | +2 |
| Financing | +23 |
| Net Cash Flow | +3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY25 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 100.0% | 74.2% | 74.2% |
| FII | 0.0% | 2.2% | 0.4% |
| DII | 0.0% | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Public | 0.0% | 10.0% | 10.3% |
| # Shareholders | 8 | 39,288 | 33,430 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.17% from Q4FY26 to Q1FY27, suggesting confidence from management. Institutional interest has grown, with FII allocation increasing from 0% in Q3FY25 to 2.24% in Q4FY26 and 0.38% in Q1FY27, while DII rose from 5.02% to 5.21%, indicating gradual institutional accumulation. The shareholder base expanded to 33,430 from 39,288, reflecting broader retail participation and improved liquidity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Miscellaneous
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMRAIRPORT | 99,096 | 204.0 | 12.1% | -23.5% | -13.08 |
| NBCC | 23,180 | 31.3 | 41.3% | 30.9% | 0.00 |
| CMPDI | 16,508 | 29.9 | 32.4% | 24.2% | 0.00 |
| IGIL | 14,747 | 24.2 | 56.1% | 41.0% | 0.00 |
| HORIZONIND | 13,933 | — | — | — | 1.22 |
| RITES | 10,492 | 25.2 | 23.5% | 17.5% | 0.00 |
| INOXGREEN | 6,703 | 53.7 | 9.4% | 6.7% | 0.10 |
| RAIN | 6,555 | 12.2 | 12.0% | 8.9% | 1.21 |
| SIS | 6,068 | 41.4 | 8.0% | 5.8% | 0.56 |
| THOMASCOOK | 5,064 | 22.3 | 15.8% | 9.2% | 0.10 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Persistent EBITDA and PAT losses despite revenue growth raise concerns about the scalability and margin discipline of the toll operations. 2) Exposure to regulatory and tax disputes, including a ₹10.7 Cr GST demand notice, though currently contested, could introduce uncertainty if unresolved unfavorably. 3) High promoter concentration (74.17%) may limit float and increase volatility if exit pressure emerges from institutional investors.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 26 August 2026Innovision Limited received a GST Show Cause Notice dated August 25, 2026, proposing recovery of ₹10,70,41,228.15 in CGST and SGST for FY 2020-21 to 2...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Innovision Limited reported Q1 FY27 total income of ₹263.82 Cr, up 18.29% YoY from ₹223.03 Cr, but posted EBITDA loss of ₹10.08 Cr and PAT loss of ₹7....
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Innovision Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on 12 August 2026, where it approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financia...
-
🟡 deviation variation 12 August 2026Innovision Limited disclosed no deviation in fund utilization for its March 2026 quarter, confirming full deployment of ₹2,097.99 million raised via I...
-
🔴 Announcement 12 August 2026Innovision Limited disclosed a GST order reducing a penalty to Rs 10,000, resolving a long-standing tax dispute with no material financial impact, and...
-
🔴 offer document 12 August 2026Innovision Limited received a Monitoring Agency Report from CRISIL Ratings confirming proper utilization of IPO proceeds for the quarter ended June 30...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Innovision Limited responded to NSE clarification on deficiencies in its May 28, 2026 financial results filing, stating that discrepancies in XBRL for...
-
Announcement 23 July 2026No summary available
-
share transfer 15 July 2026Innovision Limited submitted a certificate under SEBI's Depositories and Participants Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirmin...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 8 July 2026The board appointed Aditya Jha as an Additional Non-Executive Independent Director effective April 10, 2026, and regularized his appointment after sha...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Innovision is executing a capital-intensive expansion phase with strong orderbook visibility but lacks profitability, making it a high-risk, transition-stage bet reliant on operational scaling and external condition normalization. Investors should monitor margin recovery trends, resolution of tax disputes, and pace of orderbook conversion into operational revenue in upcoming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when INNOVISION files new disclosures
Track INNOVISION filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track INNOVISION — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd