Ginni Filaments Ltd (GINNIFILA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Ginni Filaments Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from domestic textile operations into international markets with a focus on high-margin products like wet wipes. The company is led by a stable management team with leadership continuity pending shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM, while expanding its footprint into South Africa.
- Revenue grew 5.2% QoQ to ₹103 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The success of the South Africa subsidiary depends on timely regulatory approvals and effective execution, which could be delayed or fail to meet expe
📖 The Story
Ginni Filaments Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from domestic textile operations into international markets with a focus on high-margin products like wet wipes. The company is led by a stable management team with leadership continuity pending shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM, while expanding its footprint into South Africa. Financial performance shows improving profitability trends, though revenue remains volatile quarter-over-quarter.
📰 What's Happening
The Board has approved the incorporation of a 100% owned subsidiary in South Africa to manufacture and sell wet wipes, requiring up to ₹10 crore in initial capital. Leadership continuity has been secured provisionally: Shishir Jaipuria will continue as Managing Director beyond age 70, and Suresh Singhvi has been reappointed as CFO for one year effective August 1, 2026, pending shareholder ratification at the 43rd AGM on September 28, 2026. The unaudited Q3 results (June 2026 quarter) showed a 13% YoY revenue increase to ₹10,351 lakhs and a rise in net profit to ₹905 lakhs from ₹716 lakhs in the prior quarter. Management is actively pursuing international expansion while maintaining operational efficiency, as evidenced by stable margins and reinvestment in growth initiatives.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 95 | 82 | 98 | 103 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 12 | 11 | 12 |
| OPM % | 14.9% | 14.8% | 11.1% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit | 10 | 9 | 7 | 9 |
| EPS | ₹1.20 | ₹1.05 | ₹0.84 | ₹1.06 |
Revenue has shown an upward trend over the last four quarters, rising from ₹82 lakhs in December 2025 to ₹103 lakhs in June 2026, with a notable 13% YoY growth reported in Q3 FY27. Profitability remains stable, with operating margins holding around 11-12% and net profit margins improving sequentially. Despite this, net profit dipped slightly in the latest quarter due to higher operating expenses or tax outflows, though the trajectory reflects consistent growth from ₹716 lakhs to ₹905 lakhs in net profit over recent periods. The company is reinvesting effectively into operations and expansion, supported by disciplined cost management and improving cash flow generation.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has signaled confidence in future growth through strategic expansion into South Africa and leadership continuity, with both Shishir Jaipuria and Suresh Singhvi slated for reappointment at the upcoming AGM. The company emphasized that the new subsidiary will be capitalized with up to ₹10 crore and is subject to statutory and foreign investment approvals, indicating a phased and compliant approach to internationalization. No specific revenue or margin targets were disclosed, but the focus appears to be on scaling high-margin product lines while maintaining financial discipline.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 |
| Reserves | 109 | 114 | 135 | 150 |
| Borrowings | 84 | 66 | 42 | 41 |
| Total Liabilities | 340 | 336 | 306 | 329 |
| Fixed Assets | 125 | 122 | 113 | 110 |
| Investments | 34 | 34 | 34 | 33 |
| Total Assets | 340 | 336 | 306 | 329 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity remaining flat at ₹86 lakhs and reserves growing from ₹114 lakhs to ₹150 lakhs over the past year, suggesting retained earnings are being accumulated. Borrowings have decreased slightly from ₹66 lakhs to ₹41 lakhs, indicating a modest deleveraging trend. Total assets have fluctuated slightly but remain around ₹329 lakhs, reflecting operational stability. The company is not over-leveraged and appears to be funding growth through internal accruals and modest equity support, maintaining a conservative financial profile.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +10 |
| Investing | -1 |
| Financing | -23 |
| Net Cash Flow | -14 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.7% | 69.7% | 69.7% | 69.7% |
| FII | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 26.0% | 25.0% | 25.9% | 25.3% |
| # Shareholders | 25,968 | 25,587 | 25,337 | 25,154 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 69.72% across all reporting periods, indicating no dilution or stake sales. Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) holding has increased slightly from 0.14% to 0.24% over the last four quarters, suggesting modest institutional interest. Domestic Institutional Investor (DII) holding remains negligible at 0%. The number of shareholders has gradually increased, from 25,154 to 25,968, reflecting retail investor engagement. No significant selling by promoters or institutions has been observed, and the shareholder base is broadening slightly.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Textiles
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRASIM | 2.25 L Cr | 39.4 | 9.6% | 10.8% | 2.16 |
| WELSPUNLIV | 18,716 | 65.0 | 7.4% | 5.9% | 0.51 |
| VTL | 17,438 | 20.2 | 10.7% | 8.7% | 0.13 |
| ARVIND | 15,168 | 35.3 | 14.3% | 10.6% | 0.36 |
| TRIDENT | 12,302 | 30.9 | 10.1% | 8.3% | 0.37 |
| SWANCORP | 9,065 | 43.5 | 4.2% | 2.9% | 0.29 |
| ICIL | 8,583 | 56.9 | 9.8% | 6.4% | 0.46 |
| GARFIBRES | 8,169 | 39.4 | 22.9% | 16.9% | 0.05 |
| KUSUMGAR | 5,944 | — | — | — | 0.45 |
| PDSL | 5,105 | 43.4 | 12.5% | 10.5% | 0.64 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. The success of the South Africa subsidiary depends on timely regulatory approvals and effective execution, which could be delayed or fail to meet expectations. 2. Leadership continuity is conditional on shareholder approval at the AGM; any dissent or proxy disputes could disrupt management stability. 3. Revenue growth is driven by a single quarter’s YoY comparison, with sequential growth moderating, raising concerns about sustainability amid textile sector headwinds. 4. The company’s narrow product focus on wet wipes and textiles exposes it to commodity price volatility and shifting consumer demand in global markets.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026Ginni Filaments Limited announced its 43rd Annual General Meeting will be held on 28 September 2026 at 11:45 AM IST via video conference, and provided...
-
🔴 annual report 31 August 2026Ginni Filaments Limited reported a consolidated profit of **₹3,703.77 lakhs** for FY 2025-26, up from **₹419.53 lakhs** in FY 2024-25, driven by impro...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Ginni Filaments Ltd announced its 43rd Annual General Meeting scheduled for 28 September 2026 at 11:45 AM IST via Video Conferencing/OAVM, featuring r...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 July 2026Ginni Filaments announced on July 28, 2026, that its board approved continuing Shishir Jaipuria as Managing Director beyond age 70 pending shareholder...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 July 2026The Board approved continuation of Managing Director Shishir Jaipuria beyond age 70 pending shareholder approval at the 43rd AGM, re-appointed Suresh ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 July 2026Ginni Filaments approved incorporation of a 100% owned subsidiary in South Africa to manufacture and sell wet wipes, subject to statutory approvals an...
-
share transfer 7 July 2026Ginni Filaments Limited disclosed that its share transfer agent reported zero transfer requests received, processed, approved, or rejected for physica...
-
share transfer 6 July 2026Ginni Filaments Limited announced receipt of a SEBI-mandated certificate from Skyline Financial Services confirming the dematerialization of physical ...
-
Announcement 2 July 2026Ginni Filaments Limited announced that an appeal against a Rs. 10 lakh FEMA penalty imposed in March 2025 has been successful, with the Special Direct...
-
share transfer 2 June 2026Ginni Filaments Limited disclosed a special SEBI-mandated window for re-lodging transfer requests of physical shares covering May 2026, reporting zero...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Ginni Filaments is executing a deliberate expansion strategy with improving operational metrics, but its near-term outlook hinges on shareholder approval of leadership appointments and successful onboarding of its South African operations. Investors should monitor AGM voting outcomes, capital deployment into the new subsidiary, and quarterly margin trends as indicators of execution progress.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GINNIFILA files new disclosures
Track GINNIFILA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GINNIFILA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd