Finkurve Financial Services Ltd (FINKURVE)

Financial Services · Finance · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹72.72 ↓ 29.71% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Finkurve Financial Services is in a high-growth phase with aggressive capital deployment, transitioning from a nascent stage to a leveraged expansion model. Management is actively scaling operations through AUM growth, branch expansion, and strategic fund utilization, supported by strong asset quality and improving profitability trends.
  • Revenue declined 14.8% QoQ to ₹24 in Q3FY24.
  • ⚠️ Elevated leverage (D/E 2.9x) amid expansion plans raises concerns about financial resilience if growth slows or credit conditions tighten.
Market Cap
₹1,019
P/E Ratio
40.4
P/B Ratio
6.45
ROE
14.4%
ROCE
18.4%
Debt/Equity
0.15
Promoter
56.2%

📖 The Story

Finkurve Financial Services is in a high-growth phase with aggressive capital deployment, transitioning from a nascent stage to a leveraged expansion model. Management is actively scaling operations through AUM growth, branch expansion, and strategic fund utilization, supported by strong asset quality and improving profitability trends.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Finkurve reported 89% YoY revenue growth and 135% YoY AUM growth to INR 1,270.4 crores, with PAT up 65.8% to INR 8.44 crores. Gross NPA remained low at 0.54%, and capital adequacy strengthened to 26.6%. The company onboarded Franklin Templeton as its first AIF investor via INR 50 Cr NCD issuance and added key leadership roles including a Chief Risk Officer and Head of Compliance. Branch expansion reached 118 locations, and business momentum continued with a focus on gold loan expansion and technology-driven models. Management highlighted regulatory compliance updates and organic southern expansion as enablers of growth.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Dec 2023
Revenue810102824
Operating Profit22-1217
OPM %28.9%19.9%-6.6%73.9%27.8%
Net Profit22-1175
EPS₹0.15₹0.12₹-0.05₹1.34₹0.39

The company's financial trajectory shows a sharp inflection from loss-making levels in FY21 to robust profitability and asset growth by FY22, with revenue rising from INR 8 crores in Jun 2021 to INR 75.82 crores in Q1 FY27. Operating margins improved from negative in Dec 2021 to 73.9% in Mar 2022, reflecting scale and operational efficiency. Despite a recent dip in PAT growth to 9.7% ROE in the latest filing, this appears to be a transitional phase as leverage increases and investments scale, with long-term targets of 3% ROA and 15-20% co-lending share indicating a strategic shift toward sustainable, asset-light profitability.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management targets 4-4.5x leverage by FY27, a 3% ROA long-term target, and 15-20% co-lending share by year-end, underpinned by organic expansion in southern markets and regulatory compliance. They emphasize strengthening technology-led models, improving branch productivity, and maintaining prudent risk management. The recent fund utilization approval by the Audit Committee confirms disciplined capital allocation, with proceeds deployed for Onward Lending & Investments and borrowings repayment, though partial execution remains due to uncollected warrant subscriptions.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2021Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2022
Equity Capital13131313
Reserves125125129145
Borrowings94782824
Total Liabilities239224177186
Fixed Assets2221
Investments94115
Total Assets239224177186

The balance sheet reflects a deliberate shift toward higher leverage, with debt-to-equity rising from 0.7x to 2.9x in Q1 FY27, driven by NCD issuances to fund expansion. While total assets grew to INR 186 crores by Mar 2022 from INR 224 crores in Mar 2021 (indicating asset base contraction despite growth narratives), this may reflect strategic rebalancing or reporting nuances. Crucially, the company maintains a healthy cash buffer of INR 56 crores with an INR 800 crores runway, suggesting liquidity is not immediately constrained despite aggressive capital deployment.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2022
Operating+28
Investing+20
Financing-56
Net Cash Flow-8

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters56.2%56.2%56.2%
FII6.7%7.0%7.3%
DII0.0%0.0%0.0%
Public30.4%30.3%30.3%
# Shareholders2,9763,3563,433

Institutional investor interest remains stable, with FII holding at 7.3% in Q1 FY27 (up from 6.7% in Q3 FY26), while DII holds at 0%. Promoter ownership is stable at ~56.2%, with a growing shareholder base of 3,433 individuals. The lack of DII activity may reflect cautious institutional sentiment, but the expanding retail base and consistent promoter holding suggest confidence in long-term control and governance continuity.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
BAJFINANCE 6.63 L Cr 32.6 10.4% 18.1% 3.82
BAJAJFINSV 3.23 L Cr 31.7 11.4% 26.5% 5.50
SHRIRAMFIN 2.57 L Cr 19.3 11.5% 17.1% 3.80
CHOLAFIN 1.59 L Cr 27.6 9.3% 18.9% 6.93
JIOFIN 1.58 L Cr 74.2 2.3% 1.6% 0.17
TATACAP 1.56 L Cr 28.5 8.4% 12.3% 5.28
ICICIAMC 1.52 L Cr 30.4 111.5% 83.6% 0.00
BAJAJHLDNG 1.27 L Cr 14.3 12.4% 12.3% 0.00
MUTHOOTFIN 1.20 L Cr 10.6 14.4% 29.3% 3.88
SBIFUNDS 1.18 L Cr 0.00

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Elevated leverage (D/E 2.9x) amid expansion plans raises concerns about financial resilience if growth slows or credit conditions tighten. 2. Regulatory scrutiny on co-lending and NCD utilization could impact capital efficiency or trigger compliance costs. 3. Partial deployment of funds from the May 2025 preferential issue, with Rs. 30 crores in uncollected warrant subscriptions, indicates execution risk in fundraising and capital deployment. 4. ROE compression to 9.7% in latest results, despite strong AUM growth, suggests early-stage dilution from scaling investments.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Finkurve is executing a clear expansion strategy with strong asset growth and improving fundamentals, but the rising leverage and transitional profitability phase warrant close monitoring. Investors should watch for clarity on co-lending progress, regulatory outcomes, and whether the INR 800 crore runway supports the 4-4.5x leverage target without dilutive financing.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when FINKURVE files new disclosures

Track FINKURVE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track FINKURVE — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day