Donear Industries Ltd (DONEAR)

Textiles · Textiles · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹83.59 ↓ 12.67% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Donear Industries Ltd is a mature, cash-generative textile manufacturer operating in a capital-intensive sector, currently navigating a strategic inflection point marked by stable promoter control and modest financial performance. The company maintains a strong equity base and consistent dividend policy, but faces headwinds in operational efficiency and revenue momentum.
  • Revenue declined 11.2% QoQ to ₹212 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Persistent revenue and margin compression across consecutive quarters suggests weakening demand or pricing pressure in core textile segments.
Market Cap
₹435
P/E Ratio
9.4
P/B Ratio
1.85
ROE
19.6%
ROCE
14.9%
Debt/Equity
1.66
Div Yield
0.24%
Promoter
74.6%

📖 The Story

Donear Industries Ltd is a mature, cash-generative textile manufacturer operating in a capital-intensive sector, currently navigating a strategic inflection point marked by stable promoter control and modest financial performance. The company maintains a strong equity base and consistent dividend policy, but faces headwinds in operational efficiency and revenue momentum. Its narrative centers on capital allocation discipline amid modest growth, with management emphasizing shareholder returns and governance compliance.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1FY27 (June 2026), Donear reported consolidated revenue of ₹212 crores with operating profit of ₹20 crores (OPM 9.3%), reflecting a sequential decline from ₹239 crores revenue and ₹4 crores OP in Q4FY26. The company recommended a final dividend of ₹0.20 per share for FY2026, pending AGM approval, continuing its historical payout pattern. A key governance update involved the reappointment of Y. R. Doshi & Co. as cost auditors for FY2026-27, reinforcing audit continuity. Additionally, on 25 August 2026, promoter Sonia Agarwal Bajaj acquired a 7.01% stake via inter-se transfer from Surya Ajay Agarwal, exempt from open offer under SEBI norms, signaling internal confidence without triggering regulatory thresholds.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue196237240239212
Operating Profit182724420
OPM %9.2%11.4%10.2%1.8%9.3%
Net Profit91217511
EPS₹1.70₹2.38₹3.37₹0.99₹2.17

Operating performance shows a clear downward trend in revenue and profitability, with June 2026 revenue down 11% from March 2026 and operating margin compressing to 9.3% from 10.2% in December 2025. Net profit and EPS also declined sequentially, indicating margin pressure and volume softness. Despite this, cash flow from operations remains robust at ₹1,560.47 crores for FY2026, suggesting strong underlying cash generation despite earnings volatility. The company’s financial trajectory reflects operational challenges rather than structural distress, with management implicitly acknowledging performance pressures through consistent dividend sustainability and audit oversight.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin recovery in the latest filings, but has consistently emphasized dividend continuity and governance compliance as priorities. The board’s recommendation of a ₹0.20 per share dividend, subject to AGM approval, underscores a commitment to returning cash despite earnings pressure. Management also highlighted adherence to SEBI regulations, audit standards, and tax compliance protocols, particularly around dividend taxation under the new Finance Act 2025. No strategic expansion or capex plans were disclosed in recent filings, suggesting a conservative, defensive posture focused on operational stability.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital10101010
Reserves214224245266
Borrowings392390397427
Total Liabilities798788800852
Fixed Assets958391101
Investments82188
Total Assets798788800852

The balance sheet shows stable equity levels with reserves growing from ₹224 crores to ₹266 crores between March 2025 and March 2026, indicating retained earnings despite volatile profits. Borrowings increased slightly to ₹427 crores from ₹390 crores YoY, suggesting modest leverage expansion, possibly for working capital or liquidity buffer. Total assets rose to ₹85,248.79 crores in FY2026, reflecting scale and asset base expansion. The capital structure remains leveraged (D/E 1.66), but equity growth outpaces debt accumulation, supporting a relatively resilient financial profile with room for capital recycling or debt reduction if needed.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating-1
Investing-18
Financing+20
Net Cash Flow+2

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters74.6%74.6%74.6%74.6%
FII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
DII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Public22.1%21.6%21.2%21.0%
# Shareholders18,14917,57216,96916,750

Promoter holding remains tightly concentrated at 74.56% across all recent quarters, with no dilution observed. FII and DII holdings are negligible (0% to 0.04%), indicating limited institutional interest or access. The recent insider acquisition by Sonia Agarwal Bajaj, increasing her stake to 7.01%, reinforces promoter confidence and consolidates family control. With 16,750 public shareholders and no significant foreign or domestic institutional inflows, the stock lacks broad institutional endorsement, making promoter actions a key signal for investors.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Textiles

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
GRASIM 2.25 L Cr 39.4 9.6% 10.8% 2.16
WELSPUNLIV 18,716 65.0 7.4% 5.9% 0.51
VTL 17,438 20.2 10.7% 8.7% 0.13
ARVIND 15,168 35.3 14.3% 10.6% 0.36
TRIDENT 12,302 30.9 10.1% 8.3% 0.37
SWANCORP 9,065 43.5 4.2% 2.9% 0.29
ICIL 8,583 56.9 9.8% 6.4% 0.46
GARFIBRES 8,169 39.4 22.9% 16.9% 0.05
KUSUMGAR 5,944 0.45
PDSL 5,105 43.4 12.5% 10.5% 0.64

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Persistent revenue and margin compression across consecutive quarters suggests weakening demand or pricing pressure in core textile segments. 2. High promoter concentration (74.56%) creates governance and liquidity risks, especially if exit or restructuring is needed. 3. Low institutional participation may limit analyst coverage and liquidity depth, increasing volatility. 4. Regulatory and tax compliance complexities around dividend distribution, particularly for non-resident shareholders, add administrative and financial uncertainty.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Donear Industries operates as a stable but stagnant player in the textiles space, with promoter control and consistent dividends offset by declining operational performance. Investors should monitor quarterly volume trends and any strategic shifts in product mix or export focus, as current financial trends show no clear inflection point. The recent insider stake acquisition may support sentiment, but without improving fundamentals, the stock remains vulnerable to macro and sector-specific headwinds.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when DONEAR files new disclosures

Track DONEAR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track DONEAR — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day